Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal P G D Farr (39936)


Peter Gerald Desmond     b: 26 Sep 1917                        r: 6 Nov 1972        d: 21 Oct 2009

CB 8 Jun 1968, OBE 1 Jan 1952, DFC 18 Sep 1942, FBIM.

Act Plt Off (P): 12 Jul 1937, Plt Off: 18 May 1938, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 18 Feb 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: 17 Feb 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 17 Aug 1943, Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1952, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1965, Act AVM: 1 Dec 1969, AVM: 1 Jul 1970.

12 Jul 1937:                 Granted a Short Service Commission.

12 Jul 1937:                 Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

xx xxx 1937:                 U/T Pilot, No ? FTS.

29 Mar 1938:               Pilot, No 216 Sqn.

12 Jul 1941:                 Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force Service 

xx Oct 1941:                Flight Commander, No 70 Sqn.

xx Sep 1942:               Instructor, No 21 OTU

17 Feb 1943:                Deputy CFI, No 21 OTU

xx Feb 1944:                served in the Far East

xx Nov 1944:               Officer Commanding, No 358 Sqn. (Liberators)

xx xxx 1945:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Pegu.

xx xxx 1947:                 Staff, Deputy Directorate of Accident Prevention.

1947 - 51                     ?

xx Jan 1951:                 Officer Commanding, No 120 Sqn (Lancaster GR3/Shackleton MR1)

xx xxx 1952:                 Deputy Director, Joint Anti-Submarine School.

xx xxx 1954:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Idris

xx Feb 1956:                Staff, Dept of CAS.

1957 - 59:                    ?

xx Jan 1959:                 Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

30 Jun 1960:                SASO, RAF Malta.

12 Aug 1963:               Officer Commanding, RAF Kinloss.

31 Dec 1964:               AOA, HQ RAF Germany.

1968 - 69                     ?

 6 Jan 1969:                 Assistant AOA, HQ Strike Command.

 1 Dec 1969:                AOA, HQ Strike Command.

 From 1973 to 1983, he was the Director of the Brain Research Trust.  No 358 only carried out one bomber operation on 13 January 1945, after which the unit was redesignated a 'Special Duties' squadron, operating in the role for the remainder of the war.  Whilst commanding No 120 Squadron, he was responsible for overseeing the introduction of the Shackleton to RAF service.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to P J Farmer P J Farmer                                        [Top of Page]                            R Faville Forward to R Faville