Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore P J Farmer (11115)


Percy Jack       b: 12 Oct 1891                             r: 3 Jul 1946                                    d: 11 Oct 1960

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 14 Aug 1915, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - Fg Off: 15 Jan 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Act Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1927 26 May 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 1 May 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Nov 1945, A/Cdre: Retained.

14 Aug 1915:              Officer, 12th Battalion, The Welsh Regiment

14 Jan 1921:               Accountant Officer, 6th Class, Corps of Military Accountants

15 Jan 1921:                Relinquished his commission in the Corps of Military Accountants

15 Jan 1921:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch (Accountant duties)

25 Apr 1921:                Accounts Officer, No 4 Sqn.

14 Apr 1924:               Accounts Officer, RAF Base Gosport.

26 Jan 1927:                Senior Accounts Officer, Fleet Air Arm Accounts Office, Hong Kong.

1 Apr 1927:                 Accounts Officer, Fleet Air Arm Accounts Office, China

19 Mar 1928:               Accounts Officer, RAF Base Kai Tak

20 Oct 1928:                Accounts Officer, RAF Training Base Leuchars

 3 Oct 1929:                 Command Accountant, RAF Mediterranean

 3 Jan 1934:                  Area Accountant, HQ Central Area

 1 May 1936:                Group Accountant, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group

14 Jul 1936:                  Accountant Officer, HQ Bomber Command

19 Dec 1938:               Command Accountant, HQ Balloon Command

26 Apr 1943:               Command Accountant, HQ Transport Command

 1 May 1945:               Command Accountant, HQ Base Air Forces, South-East Asia.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 01/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J N W Farmer J N W Farmer                                        [Top of Page]                            P G D Farr Forward to P G D Farr