Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J N W Farmer (37316)


James Nigel Watts               b: 11 Mar 1915                     r: 6 Feb 1960                     d:   5 Dec 1999

DFC 7 Mar 1941, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 14 Jan 1944.

Act Plt Off (P): 30 Sep 1935, Plt Off: 6 Aug 1936, Fg Off: 6 Mar 1938, Act Flt Lt: 29 Mar 1939, Flt Lt: 6 Mar 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1941, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1942, Sqn Ldr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jun 1941], Act Gp Capt: 25 Aug 1945, Wg Cdr (WS): 25 Feb 1946, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1954, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

30 Sep 1935:            Granted Short Service Commission.

19 Oct 1935:            U/T, Pilot, No 5 FTS.

28 Jun 1936:             Pilot, No 57 Sqn.

26 Jul 1937:              QFI?, No 11 Flying Training School

 1 Oct 1938:             Staff, RAF Upwood.

 4 Jan 1939:              QFI, No 11 Flying Training School

 6 Aug 1939:            Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 

1940                        Intelligence duties.  

1941                        Flight Commander, No 302 Sqn.

xx xxx 1943:            Air Staff, HQ No 91 Group.

25 Aug 1945:           Station Commander?

xx xxx 1953:             Officer Commanding, RAF Acklington.

 5 Mar 1956:            Deputy Director, Directorate of Operational Training

1959 - 1960:            Deputy Commandant, ATC

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E C Farman E C Farman                                        [Top of Page]                              P J Farmer Forward to P J Farmer