Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel 1930 - 1933


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933]

July 1930

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1930

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
Brig-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Thomson Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, PC, CBE, DSO
Mr F Montague Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
ACM

Sir John M Salmond

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Tom I Webb-Bowen

Air Member for Personnel, CB, CMG
AM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later AM
AVM

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff - Additional Member, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB

 

Air Ministry

Brig-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Thomson Secretary of State for Air, PC, CBE, DSO
Mr C Ll Bullock Private Secretary, CBE  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Private Secretary  
Mr J R Oldfield Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
Mr F Montague Under-Secretary of State for Air, MP  
Mr G Calder Private Secretary,  
  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
  Sir Henry W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  Sir J Gilbert S Mellor Deputy Judge Advocate-General, KBE, CB, CMG, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate, CBE,  
Mr C L Stirling Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Col H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr S C R Crawford Air Force Assistant, OBE, TD  
Sqn Ldr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr D L Ingpen Air Force Assistant  
Act Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
AVM (Ret)

Sir William S Brancker

Director, KCB, AFC; later AVM  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W K Andrews Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Tymms Chief  Technical Assistant, MC  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr R H S Mealing Technical Assistant  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Mr W A Campbell Technical Assistant  
Mr L G V Koster Higher Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Walter F Nicholson Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB  
Mr S S Cherry Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
  Sir Henry W W McAnally Principal Assistant Secretary, Knt, CB  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J M Spaight Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr J H Barnes Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr W B Foden Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R L Megarry Principal, OBE  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr P J Oldfield Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Principal  
Mr L G S Reynolds Principal, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L G Bacon Assistant Principal  
Mr W G Clements Assistant Principal, MC  
Mr M J Dean Assistant Principal  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr W F Jenkins Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr M P Murray Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr A H D Nobbs Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr B H Archer Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr C Birch Staff Officer  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr S Davey Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W R Douglas Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr J Healy Staff Officer  
Mr F R Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F Rawlings Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr S Weatherup Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R I Brenton Acting Chief Registrar  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics, MBE  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary), MBE  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J S Ross Director of Accounts, CB, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W F Connolly Chief Auditor (Middle East, Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting), MBE  
Mr A D Donald Chief Auditor (Iraq), MBE (Acting)  
Mr H H Adams Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr P Cohen Senior Accounts Officer (Middle East), MBE  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr W B Pettet Senior Accounts Officer (Acting), MBE  
Mr C J Price Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr F W Alderton Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr G W Dyke Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr F J Howarth Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr G F Sudbury Accounts Officer  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr A H Self Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr F R Shapley Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H Russell Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E C L White Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr S Crowther Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W C Fenwick Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Costs Officer  
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer and Air Ministry)
Mr H G Goligher Comptroller of Lands, CBE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer - Air Ministry Section, OBE  
Mr W W Palmer Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt R W Davies Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Capt H A Adams Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Capt D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - Forecast, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Mr M A Giblett Superintendent - Airships, MSc  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Scotland, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir John Salmond

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF  1 Jan 1930
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

Personal Assistant, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre 11 Mar 1930
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

Cyril L N Newall

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 12 Apr 1926
Flt Lt

G S N Johnston

Personal Assistant,  1 Nov 1927
Gp Capt

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM 15 Jan 1929
Gp Capt

John T Babington

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne 11 Nov 1929
Gp Capt

William L Welsh

DSC, AFC; later AM 21 Sep 1926
Wg Cdr R J F Barton OBE 15 Sep 1928
Wg Cdr

Lionel D D McKean

OBE; later AVM 18 Nov 1929
Wg Cdr

Charles H B Blount

OBE, MC; later AVM 30 Apr 1927
Wg Cdr

Richard H Peck

OBE; later AM 17 Nov 1927
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr H I Hanmer DFC 31 Dec 1928
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

DSO, MC; later AVM 15 Sep 1927
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

MC; later MRAF 15 Oct 1928
Sqn Ldr W R D Acland DFC, AFC 24 Sep 1928
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

MC; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1929
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

DFC, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1929
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Fiddament

DFC; later AVM 15 Sep 1927
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

MC; later A/Cdre  9 Dec 1929
Flt Lt F Wright    8 Oct 1925
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

MBE, DFC; later AVM 31 Dec 1928
Flt Lt

William M Yool

later AVM  1Jan 1930
Flt Lt

Douglas L Blackford

later A/Cdre 25 Jan 1929
Flt Lt E R C Hobson    10 Feb 1930
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) F W Winterbotham RAFO  
Capt M Hotine Map Section, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
A/Cdre

Frederick W Bowhill

Director, CMG, DSO; later ACM 19 May 1929
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Laurence A Pattinson

Deputy Director, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM  7 May 1930
Capt M B Birkett Attached, DSO, RN 15 Nov 1928
Wg Cdr A ap Ellis CBE 27 Jul 1929
Sqn Ldr

Reginald L G Marix

DSO; later AVM  8 Oct 1928
Sqn Ldr A G Weir   25 Jan 1928
Sqn Ldr

George H Boyce

AFC; later A/Cdre 10 Jul 1929
Sqn Ldr

Henry G Crowe

MC; later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1930
Flt Lt C H   A Stevens    7 Mar 1930
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Short Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Gp Capt

Owen T Boyd

Deputy Director, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM  4 Jan 1930
Wg Cdr C C Miles MC 15 Jan 1929
Sqn Ldr R T Leather AFC 15 Jul 1927
Sqn Ldr

Henry K Thorold

DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM  4 May 1929
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P M Sanders

later ACM  9 Jan 1929
Flt Lt R M C Macfarlane MC 28 May 1930
Mr G E Caswell Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Flt Lt W Palstra Liaison Officer - Australia, MC  
Flt Lt C J Harman Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  
Sqn Ldr A B Shearer Liaison Officer - Canada  
Sqn Ldr T M Wilkes Liaison Officer - New Zealand, MC  
Signals Branch
A/Cdre

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

CMG, OBE 30 Nov 1928
Wg Cdr L T Gould MC 17 Mar 1930
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson    
Flt Lt R F Durrant AFC, RAFO  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

MBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1928
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

OBE; later AVM 26 Feb 1930
Flt Lt J A McDonald    1 Jan 1930
Flt Lt E F Turner    1 Dec 1928

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col H Biddulph Director, CMG, CB  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr R F M Pearson Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer, ARSanI  
Capt G S Hallas Civil Engineer, MC, BEng, AMInstCE  
Capt R C S Perry Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A J Allnut Chief Surveyor, MBE  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H Young Surveyor, FSI  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Field Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W A Williams Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Design, MBE  
Mr W G Kidd Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Glass Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Lewis Dale Assistant Director of Works (Home Stations), MInstCE, MIMechE  
Mr A R Gibbs Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MInstCE, AMMechE,  
Mr J Newton Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), ARIBA  
Capt T Temple Civil Engineer  
Maj C H Kilmister Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Col T D Mackie Assistant Director of Works (Foreign Stations), CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Mr A H Matheson Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), AMInstCE  
Mr A E G Collins Acting Civil Engineer  
Maj D Goad Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIEE,  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MIEE  
Mr T G S Babb Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr T Mitchell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Lt H Booker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIMarE  
Mr L B Hobgen Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr C B Manning Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Tom I Webb-Bowen

Air Member for Personnel, CB, CMG  1 Jan 1930
Mr W G Clements Private Secretary, MC  
Rev R E V Hanson Chaplain in Chief, OBE, MA, KHC 25 Oct 1926
Directorate of Postings
Gp Capt

Francis K Haskins

Director, DSC; later A/Cdre 12 Aug 1929
Wg Cdr

Richard B Maycock

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Jul 1928
Flt Lt A H Pearce   12 May 1924
Flt Lt H J Gemmel   15 Jul 1929
Flt Lt

Douglas MacFadyen

later AM 19 Dec 1929
Mr L J Banford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S V Beattest Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
Deputy Directorate of Personal Services
Gp Capt

Hazelton R Nicholl

Deputy Director,  OBE; later AVM  9 May 1929
Wg Cdr W J Ryan CBE 17 Aug 1927
Sqn Ldr

Richard G Gardner

DSC; later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1930
Sqn Ldr F G Stammers OBE 23 Aug 1928
Flt Lt W R Castings MBE 10 Jan 1927
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Robert P Ross

Deputy Director, DSO, AFC, ADC; later A/Cdre 25 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr F E P Barrington   13 Aug 1929
Flt Lt S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Flt Lt J Blackford   19 Jan 1929
Flt Lt H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Mr A J Cheverton Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

Director, CMG; later ACM 27 May 1926
Wg Cdr

Paul C Maltby

DSO, AFC; later AVM 19 Dec 1927
Cdr M W S Boucher Attached, DSO, RN 16 Sep 1929
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

later AVM 22 Oct 1928
Sqn Ldr G C Gardiner DFC 28 Jul 1927
Flt Lt

Philip H Mackworth

DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1929
Flt Lt

John W Jones

later ACM 11 Jan 1929
Flt Lt C J S Dearlove    5 Jul 1928
Flt Lt A H Paull   20 Jan 1930
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

later AVM  1 Feb 1930
Mr W M Page Educational Adviser, CBE, MA  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Mr J A Taylor Education Officer Grade II, MSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade III, BA  
Mr C L M Brown Education Officer Grade III  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre J McIntyre Director, MC, MB, BCh  1 Mar 1930
Wg Cdr F C Cowtan MRCS, LRCP 29 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr H A Hewat MB, ChB, DTM&H 24 Jun 1929
Wg Cdr C L Colbran LDS 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr H S C Starkey Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, MD, BC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH 12 Apr 1929
Sqn Ldr J Kyle MRCS, LRCP 16 Nov 1928
Sqn Ldr D G Boddie MB, ChB 19 Mar 1930
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss J M Cruickshank Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M Moddrel Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AM

Sir John F A Higgins

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, KBE, DSO, AFC 27 Dec 1926
Mr F W Musson Private Secretary, AFC, AFRAeS  
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Felton V Holt

Director of Technical Development, CMG, DSO; later AVM  7 Dec 1928
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr V J Mitchell Personal Assistant for Administration  
Gp Capt

Napier J Gill

Deputy Director of Technical Development, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre 12 Dec 1927 
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj J S Buchanan Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, AFRAeS, AMIEE  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

Arthur A B Thomson

Assistant Director (Armament), MC, AFC; later A/Cdre 20 Jan 1930
Wg Cdr

George C Bailey

Assistant Director (Instruments), DSO; later A/Cdre  9 Sep 1929
Capt L C Bygrave Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AMIEE, AFRAeS  
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Howard    
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr F A Foord Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A G Forsyth Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj A J Hurst Senior Technical or Scientific Officer (Inspector), AMIEE  
Capt J A Nye Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C E R Osman Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Capt D E Riddell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Wyn-Evans Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, RCNC, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

OBE; later AVM 19Dec 1929
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt

Sydney L G Pope

DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 13 Jul 1929
Flt Lt J Bussey   14 Jan 1930
Flt Lt E H Rundle    5 Aug 1925
Cdr F N Miles Attached, OBE, RN 15 Apr 1929
Wg Cdr R B B Colmore Director of Airship Development, OBE 15 Apr 1929

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr H E Brackenboro MBE  
Maj P Bishop Chief Inspector - Aircraft, OBE, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  1 Jan 1928
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Chief Inspector, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Mr H Myers Assistant Chief Inspector, AMICE  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr S G Young Assistant Chief Inspector, MBE, AMIMechE, ACGI  
Mr J Adam Inspector (Senior Technical Officer), AFRAeS  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Inspector, OBE  
Lt Col J J A Gilmore Inspector, BA, ARCSc  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Inspector (Temporary)  
Mr H S Ployblank Inspector (Acting)  
Mr A E Steele Inspector  
Mr K M Sturton Inspector  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

Director, CMG, DSO; later AM 11 Mar 1929
Deputy Directorate of Equipment
Gp Capt

W R Bruce

Deputy Director, OBE  1 Jan 1930
Wg Cdr

William B Cushion

OBE; later AVM  6 May 1927
Wg Cdr

Henry L Crichton

MBE; later A/Cdre 21 Mar 1927
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr B W M Williams   17 Jun 1927
Sqn Ldr W C Clark    6 Jan 1930
Sqn Ldr

Cresswell Turner

AFC; later A/Cdre  9 Sep 1929
Sqn Ldr J G S Candy DFC 20 Mar 1930
Flt Lt L A Lavender    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Flt Lt H Norrington   18 Feb 1929
Flt Lt J R Gardiner   12 Sep 1928
Flt Lt A Walters   20 Oct 1928
Flt Lt E I T Duffield    7 Apr 1925
Flt Lt A S Berry   16 May 1927
Flt Lt E S Bullen MBE  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt R W Stevenson   24 Jan 1929
Flt Lt J J Teasdale    9 Dec 1929
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  8 Jun 1925
Fg Off J W Bell DSM  9Apr 1926
Fg Off C Littlejohn MM  5 Mar 1928
Fg Off C Hanson-Abbott   28 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant i/c Section, MBE  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant i/c Section, MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Mr P K Almond Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D L Webb Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Stores
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr F C Williams OBE 22Apr 1930
Wg Cdr

James A Stone

later AVM  8 Mar 1929
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge    1 Apr 1925
Sqn Ldr A W Smith    1 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr G F Law    1 Nov 1926
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

later AVM 24 Sep 1928
Flt Lt G A Curtis   22 Oct 1928
Flt Lt W A Glasper    1 Sep 1926
Flt Lt R G Gore   24 Jun 1929
Flt Lt

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre 31 Jan 1927
Fg Off J H P Clarke   27 Feb 1929
Fg Off F H Bedford MC, MM 15 Jul 1926
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Bransgrove Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1931

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Lord Amulree Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, PC, GBE, KC
Mr F Montague Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
ACM

Sir John M Salmond

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CMG, CVO, DSO, LLD; later MRAF
AVM

Tom I Webb-Bowen

Air Member for Personnel, CB, CMG
AVM

Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later ACM
AVM

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff - Additional Member, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
  C Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE

 

Air Ministry

Brig-Gen The Rt Hon Lord Thomson Secretary of State for Air, PC, CBE, DSO
Mr L G S Reynolds Private Secretary, OBE  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Private Secretary  
Mr F Montague Under-Secretary of State for Air, MP  
Mr G Calder Private Secretary,  
  C Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Mr J S Ross Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  Sir J Gilbert S Mellor Deputy Judge Advocate-General, KBE, CB, CMG, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate, CBE,  
Mr C L Stirling Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Col H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr D L Ingpen Air Force Assistant, MA  
Sqn Ldr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Flt Lt W I Grantham Air Force Assistant  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director, CIE, OBE  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W K Andrews Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R H S Mealing Chief  Technical Assistant,  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Wg Cdr D L Allen Technical Assistant, AFC  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Mr W A Campbell Technical Assistant  
Mr L G V Koster Higher Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents, RAFO  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

Mr C Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Mr M P Murray Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J S Ross Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, CBE  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R L Megarry Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr A H Self Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J H Barnes Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr W G Clements Principal - Finance Division, MC  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr W B Foden Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr P J Oldfield Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr L G Bacon Assistant Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal  
Mr M J Dean Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F H Sandford Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr P K Almond Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B H Archer Staff Officer  
Mr E Bard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr C Birch Staff Officer  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr W R Douglas Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr J Healy Staff Officer  
Mr F R Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Kitts Staff Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F Rawlings Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Acting Chief Registrar  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics, MBE  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary), MBE  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J M Spaight Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W F Connolly Chief Auditor (Middle East, Palestine and Transjordan) (Acting), MBE  
Mr P Cohen Chief Auditor (Iraq), MBE (Acting)  
Mr H H Adams Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk (Middle East)  
Mr W B Pettet Senior Accounts Officer (Acting), MBE  
Mr C J Price Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr F W Alderton Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr F J Howarth Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr G F Sudbury Accounts Officer  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr S Davey Acting Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr H Russell Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E C L White Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr S Crowther Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W C Fenwick Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Senior Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Capt D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - Forecast, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Scotland, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir John Salmond

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF  1 Jan 1930
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

Herbert M Massey

Personal Assistant, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre 11 Mar 1930
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

Charles S Burnett

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  6 Feb 1931
Flt Lt

Charles E N Guest

Personal Assistant, later AM 20 Oct 1930
Gp Capt

Richard E C Peirse

Deputy Director, DSO, AFC; later ACM 18 Dec 1930
Gp Capt

John T Babington

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne 11 Nov 1929
Wg Cdr

Lionel D D McKean

OBE; later AVM 18 Nov 1929
Wg Cdr

Charles F A Portal

DSO, MC; later MRAF 15 Dec 1930
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Maund

CBE, DSO; later AVM  8 Sep 1930
Wg Cdr

Douglas Harries

AFC; later AVM  7 Oct 1930
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr

Robert H M S Saundby

MC, DFC, AFC; later AM  1 Jun 1931
Sqn Ldr W R D Acland DFC, AFC 24 Sep 1928
Sqn Ldr R L Stevenson MBE  2 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

MC; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1929
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

DFC, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1929
Sqn Ldr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM 23 Jun 1930
Sqn Ldr A C Bayley   23 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

MC; later A/Cdre  9 Dec 1929
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

MBE, DFC; later AVM 31 Dec 1928
Flt Lt

William M Yool

later AVM  1Jan 1930
Flt Lt

Douglas L Blackford

later A/Cdre 25 Jan 1929
Flt Lt E R C Hobson   10 Feb 1930
Flt Lt S J Smetham    9 Sep 1930
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) F W Winterbotham RAFO  
Capt R E Fryer Map Section, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
Vacant Director  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Laurence A Pattinson

Deputy Director, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM  7 May 1930
Capt R Bell Davies Attached, VC, DSO, AFC, RN  2 Mar 1931
Wg Cdr R M Bayley DFC 22 Jan 1931
Wg Cdr

Reginald L G Marix

DSO; later AVM  8 Oct 1928
Sqn Ldr

George H Boyce

AFC; later A/Cdre 10 Jul 1929
Sqn Ldr

Henry G Crowe

MC; later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1930
Flt Lt C H  A Stevens    7 Mar 1930
Mr E W Short Staff Officer  
Mr E S Chapman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Gp Capt

Owen T Boyd

Deputy Director, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM  4 Jan 1930
Wg Cdr

William B Callaway

AFC; later AVM  6 Aug 1930
Sqn Ldr

Henry K Thorold

DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM  4 May 1929
Sqn Ldr

Robert P M Whitham

MC; later AVM  6 Oct 1930
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P M Sanders

later ACM  9 Jan 1929
Flt Lt R M C Macfarlane MC 28 May 1930
Mr G E Caswell Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Sqn Ldr T R Marsden Liaison Officer - Australia, DSO 23 Sep 1930
Sqn Ldr R S Grandy Liaison Officer - Canada 10 Mar 1931
Signals Branch
A/Cdre

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

CMG, OBE 30 Nov 1928
Wg Cdr L T Gould MC 17 Mar 1930
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson    
Flt Lt R F Durrant AFC, RAFO  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

MBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1928
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

OBE; later AVM 26 Feb 1930
Flt Lt J A McDonald    1 Jan 1930
Flt Lt E F Turner    1 Dec 1928

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col H Biddulph Director, CMG, CB  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr R F M Pearson Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE  
Mr A H Matheson Superintending Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr E P Adair Civil Engineer, MC, AMICE  
Mr J W Binge Civil Engineer, MC, ARIBA  
Mr G P Blades Civil Engineer  
Capt G S Hallas Civil Engineer, MC, BEng, AMInstCE  
Capt R C S Perry Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A J Allnut Chief Surveyor, MBE  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr H Young Surveyor, FSI  
Capt A H Dawson Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F O Farrell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr T MacLean Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Design, MBE  
Mr W G Kidd Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Glass Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Lewis Dale Assistant Director of Works, MInstCE, MIMechE  
Mr A R Gibbs Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MInstCE, AMMechE,  
Mr J Newton Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), ARIBA  
Capt L E Sawyer Civil Engineer  
Mr H V Snook Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Maj D Goad Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIEE,  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr T G S Babb Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr T Mitchell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr L B Hobgen Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Tom I Webb-Bowen

Air Member for Personnel, CB, CMG  1 Jan 1930
Mr E H T Wiltshire Private Secretary  
Rev S L Clarke Chaplain in Chief, MA, BSc 11 Dec 1930
Directorate of Postings
Gp Capt

Francis K Haskins

Director, DSC; later A/Cdre 12 Aug 1929
Wg Cdr

John S T Bradley

OBE; later AM  7 Feb 1931
Sqn Ldr

Richard G Gardner

DSC; later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1930
Flt Lt A H Pearce   12 May 1924
Flt Lt H J Gemmel   15 Jul 1929
Flt Lt

Douglas MacFadyen

later AM 19 Dec 1929
Mr F H Denny Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S V Beattest Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
Deputy Directorate of Personal Services
Gp Capt

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director, DFC; later A/Cdre 10 Nov 1930
Wg Cdr W C Hicks AFC 23 Jan 1931
Wg Cdr J O Archer OBE 16 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Flt Lt W R Castings MBE 10 Jan 1927
Mr G H Bosworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Hazelton R Nicholl

Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 23 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr F E P Barrington   13 Aug 1929
Sqn Ldr

Archibald H Wann

later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1928
Flt Lt S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Flt Lt J Blackford   19 Jan 1929
Flt Lt H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Mr A J Cheverton Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

William G S Mitchell

Director, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM  4 Oct 1929
Capt M W S Boucher Attached, DSO, RN 16 Sep 1929
Wg Cdr

Thomas E B Howe

AFC; later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

later AVM 22 Oct 1928
Sqn Ldr

Philip H Mackworth

DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1929
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1931
Flt Lt

John W Jones

later ACM 11 Jan 1929
Flt Lt C J S Dearlove    5 Jul 1928
Flt Lt A H Paull   20 Jan 1930
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

later AVM  1 Feb 1930
Mr A Blackborow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W M Page Educational Adviser, CBE, MA  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Mr J A Taylor Education Officer Grade II, MSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr C L M Brown Education Officer Grade III  
Mr W T Matthews Education Officer Grade III, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr J Mutch Education Officer Grade III, MC, MA  
Mr W G Magness Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre J McIntyre Director, MC, MB, BCh  1 Mar 1930
Wg Cdr F C Cowtan MRCS, LRCP 29 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr H A Hewat MB, ChB, DTM&H 24 Jun 1929
Wg Cdr C L Colbran LDS 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr H S C Starkey Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, MD, BC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH 12 Apr 1929
Sqn Ldr J Kyle MRCS, LRCP 16 Nov 1928
Sqn Ldr D G Boddie MB, ChB 19 Mar 1930
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss K C Watt Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss G Taylor Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later ACM  1 Sep 1930
Mr A E Slater Private Secretary  
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
Gp Capt

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Director of Technical Development, CB, DSO, DFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1931
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr V J Mitchell Personal Assistant for Administration  
Gp Capt

Napier J Gill

Deputy Director of Technical Development, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre 12 Dec 1927 
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj H Grinsted Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BSc  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

Arthur A B Thomson

Assistant Director (Armament), MC, AFC; later A/Cdre 20 Jan 1930
Wg Cdr

George C Bailey

Assistant Director (Instruments), DSO; later A/Cdre  9 Sep 1929
Capt L C Bygrave Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AMIEE, AFRAeS  
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Howard Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr F A Foord Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr W Hardy Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Hayward Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj A J Hurst Senior Technical or Scientific Officer (Inspector), AMIEE  
Capt J A Nye Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C E R Osman Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H O Seal Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Wyn-Evans Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, RCNC, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

OBE; later AVM 19Dec 1929
Sqn Ldr C K Chandler MBE 13 Sep 1930
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt

Sydney L G Pope

DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 13 Jul 1929
Flt Lt J Bussey   14 Jan 1930
Flt Lt

Ian E Brodie

later A/Cdre 18 May 1931
Flt Lt H M Mellor   15 Apr 1929
Cdr F N Miles Attached, OBE, RN 15 Apr 1929

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr H E Brackenboro MBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  
Mr H Myers Assistant Chief Inspector, AMICE  
Mr T Rowntree Acting Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr L Warner Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE  
Mr S G Young Assistant Chief Inspector, MBE, AMIMechE, ACGI  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Inspector, OBE  
Lt Col J J A Gilmore Inspector, BA, ARCSc  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Inspector (Temporary)  
Mr H S Ployblank Inspector (Acting)  
Maj G McAlpine Inspector (Senior Technical Officer), MIEE  
Mr A E Steele Inspector  
Mr K M Sturton Inspector  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

Director, CMG, DSO; later AM 11 Mar 1929
Deputy Directorate of Equipment
Gp Capt

W R Bruce

Deputy Director, OBE  1 Jan 1930
Wg Cdr

William B Cushion

OBE; later AVM  6 May 1927
Wg Cdr

Henry L Crichton

MBE; later A/Cdre 21 Mar 1927
Sqn Ldr C F Rasmusen OBE  9 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr W C Clark    6 Jan 1930
Sqn Ldr A J Briddon    2 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr A W Turner    8 Jun 1931
Sqn Ldr

Cresswell Turner

AFC; later A/Cdre  9 Sep 1929
Sqn Ldr J G S Candy DFC 20 Mar 1930
Flt Lt L A Lavender    7 Dec 1926
Flt Lt

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Flt Lt H Norrington   18 Feb 1929
Flt Lt W St J Littlewood   19 Feb 1931
Flt Lt A Walters   20 Oct 1928
Flt Lt A S Berry   16 May 1927
Flt Lt R W Stevenson   24 Jan 1929
Flt Lt J J Teasdale    9 Dec 1929
Flt Lt W H Harrison   27 Apr 1931
Flt Lt C Littlejohn MM  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt J W White   10 Mar 1931
Fg Off W J Shilcott DSM  8 Jun 1925
Fg Off C Hanson-Abbott   28 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant i/c Section, MBE  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant i/c Section, MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D L Webb Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Stores
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr

James A Stone

later AVM  8 Mar 1929
Sqn Ldr A W Smith    1 Feb 1928
Sqn Ldr G F Law    1 Nov 1926
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

later AVM 24 Sep 1928
Flt Lt W A Glasper    1 Sep 1926
Flt Lt A E Vautier MC 20 Apr 1931
Flt Lt

Thomas G Bowler

later AVM 19 Jan 1931
Flt Lt J H P Clarke   27 Feb 1929
Mr W F Jenkins Head of Branch  
Mr C Bennett Staff Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Staff Officer  
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Bransgrove Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Gp Capt F C Williams RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI 22 Apr 1930

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Organisational Chart - see July 1931

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, KG, MVO
The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
ACM

Sir John M Salmond

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CMG, CVO, DSO, LLD; later MRAF
AM

Sir Edward Ellington

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
AVM

Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later ACM
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE

 

Air Ministry

The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Secretary of State for Air, KG, MVO
Mr L G S Reynolds Private Secretary, OBE  
Mr C A C J Hendriks Personal Private Secretary, MC  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Private Secretary  
  The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr G Calder Private Secretary,  
Mr T L E B Guinness Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Mr J S Ross Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate  
Col Sir H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Deputy of the JAG, KBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr D L Ingpen Air Force Assistant, MA  
Sqn Ldr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Flt Lt W I Grantham Air Force Assistant  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director, CIE, OBE  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W K Andrews Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R H S Mealing Chief  Technical Assistant,  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Wg Cdr D L Allen Technical Assistant, AFC  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Mr W A Campbell Technical Assistant  
Mr G L Gandy Technical Assistant  
Mr L G V Koster Higher Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents, RAFO  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
Mr M P Murray Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
Mr B E Holloway Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J S Ross Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, CBE  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R L Megarry Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr A H Self Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J H Barnes Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr W G Clements Principal - Finance Division, MC  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr W B Foden Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr P J Oldfield Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr L G Bacon Assistant Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal  
Mr M J Dean Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Russell Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr F H Sandford Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr P K Almond Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B H Archer Staff Officer  
Mr E Bard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr C Bennett Staff Officer  
Mr C Birch Staff Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr W R Douglas Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr J Healy Staff Officer  
Mr F R Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Kitts Staff Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F Rawlings Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Chief Registrar  
Mr J Morris Air History - Employed by Committee of Imperial Defence  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics, MBE  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary), MBE  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J M Spaight Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W F Connolly Chief Auditor (Middle East) (Acting), MBE  
Mr P Cohen Chief Auditor (Iraq) (Acting), MBE  
Mr H H Adams Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk (Middle East)  
Mr W B Pettet Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr F W Alderton Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Accounts Officer (Middle East), MBE  
Mr F W Filbee Accounts Officer  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr P G Salt Accounts Officer  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr C R Brigstocke Director, CB  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr S Davey Acting Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr W C Fenwick Acting Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr E C L White Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr S Crowther Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Acting Contract Officer  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr G F Sudbury Contract Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Senior Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - Forecast, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Scotland, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir John Salmond

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF  1 Jan 1930
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

Hugh S P Walmsley

Personal Assistant, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM  4 Oct 1931
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

Charles S Burnett

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  6 Feb 1931
Flt Lt

Charles E N Guest

Personal Assistant, later AM 20 Oct 1930
Gp Capt

Richard E C Peirse

Deputy Director, DSO, AFC; later ACM 18 Dec 1930
Gp Capt

John T Babington

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne 11 Nov 1929
Wg Cdr

Charles F A Portal

DSO, MC; later MRAF 15 Dec 1930
Wg Cdr

Arthur C Maund

CBE, DSO; later AVM  8 Sep 1930
Wg Cdr

Douglas Harries

AFC; later AVM  7 Oct 1930
Wg Cdr

Wilfred A McClaughry

DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM  1 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr

Robert H M S Saundby

MC, DFC, AFC; later AM  1 Jun 1931
Sqn Ldr

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

AFC; later ACM  8 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr W R D Acland DFC, AFC 24 Sep 1928
Sqn Ldr

William A Coryton

MVO, DFC; later ACM  7 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr R L Stevenson MBE  2 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

MC; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1929
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

DFC, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1929
Sqn Ldr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM 23 Jun 1930
Sqn Ldr A C Bayley   23 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

MC; later A/Cdre  9 Dec 1929
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Ledger

MBE; later AVM  4 Mar 1932
Flt Lt

William M Yool

later AVM  1Jan 1930
Flt Lt

Douglas L Blackford

later A/Cdre 25 Jan 1929
Flt Lt S J Smetham    9 Sep 1930
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) F W Winterbotham RAFO  
Capt R E Fryer Map Section, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
A/Cdre

Reginald P Mills

Director, MC, AFC; later AVM  1 Aug 1931
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Laurence A Pattinson

Deputy Director, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM  7 May 1930
Capt R Bell Davies Attached, VC, DSO, AFC, RN  2 Mar 1931
Wg Cdr W B Hargrave OBE 29 Apr 1932
Wg Cdr

Reginald L G Marix

DSO; later AVM  8 Oct 1928
Sqn Ldr

George H Boyce

AFC; later A/Cdre 10 Jul 1929
Sqn Ldr

Henry G Crowe

MC; later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1930
Flt Lt C H A Stevens    7 Mar 1930
Mr E W Short Staff Officer  
Mr E S Chapman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Gp Capt

Andre A Walser

Deputy Director, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  1 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

William B Callaway

AFC; later AVM  6 Aug 1930
Sqn Ldr

Arthur S G Lee

MC; later AVM  4 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr

John W Baker

MC, DFC; later ACM  1 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr R M C Macfarlane MC 28 May 1930
Flt Lt

George G Banting

later AVM  1 Apr 1932
Mr G E Caswell Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Sqn Ldr T R Marsden Liaison Officer - Australia, DSO 23 Sep 1930
Temp Sqn Ldr T A Lawrence Liaison Officer - Canada 29 Feb 1932
Signals Branch
A/Cdre

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

CMG, OBE 30 Nov 1928
Wg Cdr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

OBE; later AVM 26 Feb 1930
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

MC, AFC; later AVM  4 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr E F Turner    1 Dec 1928
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson    
Flt Lt W A Duncan   12 Apr 1932
Flt Lt R F Durrant AFC, RAFO  
Flt Lt J A McDonald    1 Jan 1930

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col J F Turner Director, DSO  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr R F M Pearson Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE  
Mr A H Matheson Superintending Civil Engineer, AMInstCE  
Mr G P Blades Civil Engineer  
Capt G S Hallas Civil Engineer, MC, BEng, AMInstCE  
Mr A J Allnut Chief Surveyor, MBE  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr H Young Surveyor, FSI  
Capt A H Dawson Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F L Forsaith Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R Tanner Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Design, MBE  
Mr W G Kidd Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Glass Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Lewis Dale Assistant Director of Works, MInstCE, MIMechE  
Mr A R Gibbs Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), MInstCE, AMMechE,  
Mr J Newton Acting Superintending Civil Engineer (Grade II), ARIBA  
Capt L E Sawyer Civil Engineer  
Capt S Empsall Civil Engineer, LRIBA, ARSI  
Mr A S Roden Civil Engineer,  
Maj D Goad Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIEE,  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr T G S Babb Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr T Mitchell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr L B Hobgen Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIMechE, MIHVE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FLAS  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AM

Sir Edward Ellington

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF 26 Sep 1931
Mr E H T Wiltshire Private Secretary  
Rev S L Clarke Chaplain in Chief, MA, BSc, KHC 11 Dec 1930
Directorate of Postings
Gp Capt

Cuthbert T Maclean

Director, CB, DSO, MC, later AVM 28 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre  8 Nov 1931
Sqn Ldr

Richard G Gardner

DSC; later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1930
Flt Lt W R Castings MBE 10 Jan 1927
Flt Lt H J Gemmel   15 Jul 1929
Flt Lt

Douglas MacFadyen

later AM 19 Dec 1929
Mr F H Denny Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S V Beattest Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
Deputy Directorate of Personal Services
Gp Capt

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director, DFC; later A/Cdre 10 Nov 1930
Wg Cdr A H S Steele-Perkins OBE 15 Feb 1932
Wg Cdr J O Archer OBE 16 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

Deputy Director, DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1932
Wg Cdr F E P Barrington   13 Aug 1929
Sqn Ldr H G W Lock DFC, AFC  4 Jan 1932
Flt Lt S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Flt Lt H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Mr A J Cheverton Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

William G S Mitchell

Director, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM  4 Oct 1929
Wg Cdr

Thomas E B Howe

AFC; later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1931
Wg Cdr

Ivor T Lloyd

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1932
Cdr G D'Oyly-Hughes Attached, DSO, DSC, RN 21 Dec 1931
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

later AVM 22 Oct 1928
Sqn Ldr

Edward I Bussell

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1931
Flt Lt A H Paull   20 Jan 1930
Flt Lt F G Brockman    9Apr 1932
Flt Lt

Charles H Flinn

later A/Cdre 21 Jan 1932
Flt Lt

Eric S Burns

later A/Cdre 19 Oct 1931
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

later AVM  1 Feb 1930
Mr A Blackborow Higher Clerical Officer  
Education Branch
Mr W M Page Educational Adviser, CBE, MA  
Mr A H Robson Education Officer Grade I, MC, MSc  
Mr J A Taylor Education Officer Grade II, MSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr C L M Brown Education Officer Grade III  
Mr W T Matthews Education Officer Grade III, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr J Mutch Education Officer Grade III, MC, MA  
Mr W G Magness Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre J McIntyre Director, MC, MB, BCh  1 Mar 1930
Wg Cdr F C Cowtan MRCS, LRCP 29 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr H A Hewat MB, ChB, DTM&H 24 Jun 1929
Wg Cdr C L Colbran LDS 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr H S C Starkey Assistant Director (Hygiene), OBE, MD, BC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH 12 Apr 1929
Sqn Ldr D G Boddie MB, ChB 19 Mar 1930
Sqn Ldr D McLaren MB, ChB 27 Nov 1931
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss K C Watt Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss W E Molesworth Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AVM

Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later ACM  1 Sep 1930
Mr A E Slater Private Secretary  
Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
Gp Capt

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Director of Technical Development, CB, DSO, DFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1931
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr V J Mitchell Personal Assistant for Administration  
Maj J S Buchanan Deputy Director of Technical Development, OBE, AFRAeS, AMIME  
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj H Grinsted Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BSc  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

Arthur A B Thomson

Assistant Director (Armament), MC, AFC; later A/Cdre 20 Jan 1930
Wg Cdr

G W Williamson

Assistant Director (Instruments), OBE, MC  8 Mar 1932
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Howard Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr P A Cooke Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MC  
Mr F A Foord Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr W Hardy Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Hayward Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj G McAlpine Senior Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr H O Seal Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H Wood Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Wyn-Evans Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, RCNC, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

OBE; later AVM 19Dec 1929
Sqn Ldr W Underhill DSC 14 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr C K Chandler MBE 13 Sep 1930
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt J Bussey   14 Jan 1930
Flt Lt

Ian E Brodie

later A/Cdre 18 May 1931
Flt Lt H M Mellor   15 Apr 1929
Flt Lt

Cyril B Wincott

later A/Cdre  7 Mar 1932

Deputy Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr H E Brackenboro MBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  
Mr H Myers Chief Inspector - Stores, AMICE  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr L Warner Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE  
Mr S G Young Assistant Chief Inspector, MBE, AMIMechE, ACGI  
Lt Col J J A Gilmore Inspector, BA, ARCSc  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Inspector  
Maj A J Hurst Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr A E Steele Inspector  
Mr K M Sturton Inspector  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur W Bigsworth

Director, CMG, DSO, AFC  1 Oct 1931
Deputy Directorate of Equipment
Gp Capt

George Laing

Deputy Director, later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

William B Cushion

OBE; later AVM  6 May 1927
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold 

OBE; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1931
Sqn Ldr W C Clark    6 Jan 1930
Sqn Ldr A J Briddon    2 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr A W Turner    8 Jun 1931
Sqn Ldr

Cresswell Turner

AFC; later A/Cdre  9 Sep 1929
Sqn Ldr J G S Candy DFC 20 Mar 1930
Sqn Ldr E H Eldridge    7 Mar 1932
Flt Lt

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Flt Lt H Norrington   18 Feb 1929
Flt Lt J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Flt Lt L T Sanderson DSM 22 Dec 1931
Flt Lt J J Teasdale    9 Dec 1929
Flt Lt W H Harrison   27 Apr 1931
Flt Lt C Littlejohn MM  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt

Leslie J V Bates

later AVM 10 Dec 1931
Flt Lt O G Ridley MC 16Oct 1931
Flt Lt J W White   10 Mar 1931
Fg Off A M Reidy   29 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Rasmusen Civil Assistant, OBE  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D L Webb Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Stores
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr F G M Williams    8 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr F R Wilkins   11 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

later AVM 24 Sep 1928
Sqn Ldr J V Mason    8 feb 1932
Flt Lt W A Glasper    1 Sep 1926
Flt Lt A E Vautier MC 20 Apr 1931
Flt Lt J H P Clarke   27 Feb 1929
Mr W F Jenkins Head of Branch  
Mr L M Snelling Staff Officer  
Mr A W Boddington Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Bransgrove Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Geary Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Civil Assistant  
Gp Capt F C Williams RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI 22 Apr 1930

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1933

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, KG, MVO
The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF

Vacant

Air Member for Personnel,
AM

Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later ACM
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE

 

Air Ministry

The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Secretary of State for Air, KG, MVO
Mr L G S Reynolds Private Secretary, OBE  
Mr C A C J Hendriks Personal Private Secretary, MC  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Private Secretary  
  The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr G Calder Private Secretary,  
Mr T L E B Guinness Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr J S Ross Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate  
Col Sir H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Deputy of the JAG, KBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant,OE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Flt Lt J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant, DFC  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director, CIE, OBE  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Mr W K Andrews Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Knight Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R H S Mealing Chief  Technical Assistant,  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Wg Cdr D L Allen Technical Assistant, AFC  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Fg Off W A Campbell Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Flt Lt G L Gandy Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Mr L G V Koster Higher Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents, RAFO  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
Mr M P Murray Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J S Ross Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, CBE  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R L Megarry Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, CBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr A H Self Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J A Smith Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr J H Barnes Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr W G Clements Principal - Finance Division, MC  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr W B Foden Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F W Musson Principal - Finance Division, AFC  
Mr P J Oldfield Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Principal, DSC  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal  
Mr M J Dean Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr E S Jackson Assistant Principal  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Russell Assistant Administration Officer  
Mr F H Sandford Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr P K Almond Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E Bard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr C Bennett Staff Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Staff Officer  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr W R Douglas Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Filbee Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr J Healy Staff Officer  
Mr F R Howard Staff Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Staff Officer  
Mr E C Kitts Staff Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr W J Walder Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R I Brenton Chief Registrar  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics, MBE  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary), MBE  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J M Spaight Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W F Connolly Chief Auditor (Middle East) (Acting), MBE  
Mr A D Donald Chief Auditor (Iraq) (Acting), MBE  
Mr H H Adams Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr P Cohen Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr W B Pettet Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr E C L White Senior Accounts Clerk  
Mr F W Alderton Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr B H Archer Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr A J Border Accounts Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Accounts Officer (Middle East), MBE  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer  
Mr A W Keen Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr H J Rabbinowicz Accounts Officer  
Mr A Y Smellie Accounts Officer, MBE (Middle East)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr B E Holloway Director, CB  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr S Davey Acting Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr W C Fenwick Acting Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk (Middle East)  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr S Crowther Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Acting Contract Officer  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr G F Sudbury Contract Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Senior Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - Forecast, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Scotland, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF  22 May 1933
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

Hugh S P Walmsley

Personal Assistant, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM  4 Oct 1931
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

Sir Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Feb 1933
Flt Lt

Charles E N Guest

Personal Assistant, later AM 20 Oct 1930
Gp Capt

Richard E C Peirse

Deputy Director, DSO, AFC; later ACM 18 Dec 1930
Gp Capt

John T Babington

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne 11 Nov 1929
Gp Capt

Charles F A Portal

DSO, MC; later MRAF 15 Dec 1930
Wg Cdr

Douglas Harries

AFC; later AVM  7 Oct 1930
Wg Cdr

Wilfred A McClaughry

DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM  1 Feb 1932
Wg Cdr A T Williams OBE 16 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

AFC; later ACM  8 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr

William A Coryton

MVO, DFC; later ACM  7 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr R L Stevenson MBE  2 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

MC; later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1929
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

DFC, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1929
Sqn Ldr

Ralph S Sorley

DSC, DFC; later AM 17 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM 23 Jun 1930
Sqn Ldr A C Bayley   23 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

MC; later A/Cdre  9 Dec 1929
Sqn Ldr G S N Johnston    5 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Ledger

MBE; later AVM  4 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Ritchie

AFC; later AVM 18 Jun 1932
Flt Lt

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

DFC, AFC; later ACM 17 Jan 1933
Flt Lt S J Smetham    9 Sep 1930
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) F W Winterbotham RAFO  
Capt R E Fryer Map Section, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
A/Cdre

Reginald P Mills

Director, MC, AFC; later AVM  1 Aug 1931
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

Laurence A Pattinson

Deputy Director, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM  7 May 1930
Capt A N Dowding Attached, RN 17 Jan 1933
Wg Cdr W B Hargrave OBE 29 Apr 1932
Wg Cdr

Charles C Darley

CBE, AM; later A/Cdre 11 Jul 1932
Flt Lt F F Garraway   17 Jan 1933
Flt Lt C H A Stevens    7 Mar 1930
Mr E W Short Staff Officer  
Mr E S Chapman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of  Staff Duties
Gp Capt

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

Deputy Director, DSO; later ACM  1 Oct 1932
Wg Cdr

William B Callaway

AFC; later AVM  6 Aug 1930
Sqn Ldr

Arthur S G Lee

MC; later AVM  4 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr

John W Baker

MC, DFC; later ACM  1 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr R M C Macfarlane MC 28 May 1930
Sqn Ldr

George G Banting

later AVM  1 Apr 1932
Mr G E Caswell Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Sqn Ldr T R Marsden Liaison Officer - Australia, DSO 23 Sep 1930
Temp Sqn Ldr T A Lawrence Liaison Officer - Canada 29 Feb 1932
Signals Branch
A/Cdre

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

CMG, OBE 30 Nov 1928
Wg Cdr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

OBE; later AVM 26 Feb 1930
Flt Lt W J Daddo-Langois   10 Oct 1932
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson    
Flt Lt W A Duncan   12 Apr 1932
Flt Lt R F Durrant AFC, RAFO  
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM 12 Dec 1932
Flt Lt J A McDonald    1 Jan 1930

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col J F Turner Director, DSO  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H A Lewis Dale Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE, MIMechE  
Capt G S Hallas Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, BEng, AMInstCE  
Mr G P Blades Civil Engineer  
Mr F L Fay MC, AMICECivil Engineer,  
Mr A J Allnut Chief Surveyor, MBE  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr H Young Surveyor, FSI  
Mr F L Forsaith Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R Tanner Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Design, MBE  
Mr W G Kidd Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Glass Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Gilpin Assistant Director of Works, OBE  
Mr A R Gibbs Superintending Civil Engineer, MInstCE, AMMechE,  
Mr J Newton Superintending Civil Engineer , ARIBA  
Mr A S Roden Civil Engineer  
Capt L E Sawyer Civil Engineer  
Mr A G Simons Civil Engineer  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Maj D Goad Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIEE,  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr T G S Babb Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Maj J G Chapple Acting Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MC  
Mr L B Hobgen Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIMechE, MIHVE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
Vacant Air Member for Personnel,  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Private Secretary  
Rev S L Clarke Chaplain in Chief, MA, BSc, KHC 11 Dec 1930
Directorate of Postings
Gp Capt

Cuthbert T Maclean

Director, CB, DSO, MC, later AVM 28 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre  8 Nov 1931
Sqn Ldr

Richard G Gardner

DSC; later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1930
Flt Lt G R M Clifford    1 Sep 1932
Flt Lt

Louis W Dickens

later A/Cdre  8 Feb 1933
Flt Lt J D'A Keary    1 Apr 1933
Mr S V Beattest Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Denny Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
Deputy Directorate of Personal Services
Gp Capt

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director, DFC; later A/Cdre 10 Nov 1930
Wg Cdr A H S Steele-Perkins OBE 15 Feb 1932
Wg Cdr J O Archer OBE 16 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

Deputy Director, DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1932
Wg Cdr F E P Barrington   13 Aug 1929
Sqn Ldr H G W Lock DFC, AFC  4 Jan 1932
Flt Lt S J Bailey   10 Apr 1922
Flt Lt H Nelson    1 Sep 1925
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Christopher L Courtney

Director, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM 30 Jan 1933
Capt G D'Oyly-Hughes Attached, DSO, DSC, RN 21 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Thomas E B Howe

AFC; later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1931
Wg Cdr

Ivor T Lloyd

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr H Cockerell OBE 28 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr

Edward I Bussell

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1931
Flt Lt F G Brockman    9Apr 1932
Flt Lt

Charles H Flinn

later A/Cdre 21 Jan 1932
Flt Lt

Eric S Burns

later A/Cdre 19 Oct 1931
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

later AVM  1 Feb 1930
Flt Lt

Bryan V Reynolds

later AM  9 Feb 1933
Mr A Blackborow Higher Clerical Officer  
Education Branch
Mr W M Page Educational Adviser, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Education Officer Grade I, MSc  
Maj J C Booth Education Officer Grade II, BSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr C L M Brown Education Officer Grade III  
Mr W T Matthews Education Officer Grade III, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr J Mutch Education Officer Grade III, MC, MA  
Mr W G Magness Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM J McIntyre Director, CB, MC, MB, BCh, KHS  1 Mar 1930
Wg Cdr F C Cowtan MRCS, LRCP 29 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr H A Hewat MBE, MB, ChB, DPH 24 Jun 1929
Wg Cdr C L Colbran OBE, LDS 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr R Boog-Watson Assistant Director (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH 21 Jul 1932
Sqn Ldr D G Boddie MB, ChB 19 Mar 1930
Sqn Ldr D McLaren MB, ChB 27 Nov 1931
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss K C Watt Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss W E Molesworth Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, CMG; later ACM  1 Sep 1930
Mr A E Slater Private Secretary  
Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
Gp Capt

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Director of Technical Development, CB, DSO, DFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1931
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr V J Mitchell Personal Assistant for Administration  
Maj J S Buchanan Deputy Director of Technical Development, OBE, AFRAeS, AMIME  
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj H Grinsted Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BSc  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

Arthur A B Thomson

Assistant Director (Armament), MC, AFC; later A/Cdre 20 Jan 1930
Wg Cdr

G W Williamson

Assistant Director (Instruments), OBE, MC  8 Mar 1932
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Howard Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, BSc, FRAeS  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MIEE  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr P A Cooke Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MC  
Mr F A Foord Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr W Hardy Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Hayward Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj G McAlpine Senior Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr H O Seal Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Mr W L Tweedie Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H Wood Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Wyn-Evans Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, RCNC, AFRAeS  
Mr C J R Alsford Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIEE  
Capt E S R Adams Technical or Scientific Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr R F Bailey Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J F Bargman Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W E K Bartels Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr H G Bloss Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr I Bowen Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr L E Caygill Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr W Dancy Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F C Deane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E L M Emtage Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Capt A S Fletcher Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E Freemantle Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J M Gray Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J E Griffith Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H Griffiths Technical or Scientific Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H J C Harper Technical or Scientific Officer, AMICE  
Mr P C Heming Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt F W Hill Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr P V Hoare Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS, AMICE  
Mr C Howarth Technical or Scientific Officer, MIAeE, AFRAeS  
Mr W R Howells Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F Hudson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A J T Ireland Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C N Jaques Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A H Johns Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H A Lacon Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E M Lake Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr E H Lane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W Launchbury Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A R Low Technical or Scientific Officer, MA, AMIEE, FRAeS  
Mr A Macfarlane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical or Scientific Officer,AFRAeS  
Mr P May Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G Melkie Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F C Philpot Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H J Purkis Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G M Rambaut Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO  
Mr D Rolinson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A P Rowe Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W A Sales Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W W Stainer Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj W B Thompson Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr R H Walmsley Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F S Wigley Technical or Scientific Officer  
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

OBE; later AVM 19Dec 1929
Sqn Ldr W Underhill DSC 14 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr C K Chandler MBE 13 Sep 1930
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt J Bussey   14 Jan 1930
Flt Lt

Ian E Brodie

later A/Cdre 18 May 1931
Flt Lt

Cyril B Wincott

later A/Cdre  7 Mar 1932

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant for Administration, MBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  
Mr H Myers Chief Inspector - Stores, AMICE  
Mr J Adam Assistant Chief Inspector, AFRAeS  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr L Warner Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE  
Mr S G Young Assistant Chief Inspector, MBE, AMIMechE, ACGI  
Lt Col J J A Gilmore Inspector, BA, ARCSc  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Inspector  
Maj A J Hurst Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr H H Lewis Inspector  
Mr E L Ransome Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr C L Sherratt Inspector, AMIAE, MIMet  
Mr A E Steele Inspector  
Mr K M Sturton Inspector  
Mr R F Barlow Assistant Inspector  
Mr W J I Casewell Assistant Inspector,AMIEE  
Mr F S Clare Assistant Inspector  
Mr F A Crouch Assistant Inspector  
Mr W Davies Assistant Inspector, MIAE  
Mr H R Fulford Assistant Inspector  
Mr J W P Hayton Assistant Inspector, BA, BSc, ARCSc  
Mr H Hey Assistant Inspector  
Mr J Jarvis Assistant Inspector  
Mr E W Jolliffe Assistant Inspector  
Mr H J Lucas Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr C L Macgregor Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Mr A McIsaac Assistant Inspector  
Mr A L Macmillan Assistant Inspector  
Mr H S Maitland Assistant Inspector  
Mr T V Oddie Assistant Inspector  
Mr R Ross Assistant Inspector  
Mr T H L Salisbury Assistant Inspector  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr F R Swain Assistant Inspector  
Mr W A Thain Assistant Inspector, AMICE, MIMMet, MISI  
Mr A J E Thornton Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr W E Wickham Assistant Inspector, AMIAE  
Mr H J Wilkins Assistant Inspector  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur W Bigsworth

Director, CMG, DSO, AFC  1 Oct 1931
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
Gp Capt

Roderic M Hill

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Sep 1932
Sqn Ldr J G S Candy DFC 20 Mar 1930
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J D Townesend

later A/Cdre 15 Nov 1932
Sqn Ldr H L Macro DFC, AFC 13 Feb 1933
Flt Lt

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Flt Lt M S Keogh AM  1 Oct 1932
Flt Lt J W White   10 Mar 1931
Deputy Directorate of Equipment
Gp Capt

George Laing

Deputy Director, later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold 

OBE; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1931
Wg Cdr F A Baldwin   13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr A J Briddon    2 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr E H Eldridge    7 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr J V Mason    8 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Flt Lt H Norrington   18 Feb 1929
Flt Lt J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Flt Lt W H Harrison   27 Apr 1931
Flt Lt C Littlejohn MM  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt B W Hemsley MBE  6 Mar 1933
Flt Lt

John F Young

MM; later A/Cdre 23 Jan 1933
Flt Lt J R R Harvey MM 25 Dec 1932
Flt Lt A M Reidy   29 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Rasmusen Civil Assistant, OBE  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Newall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D L Webb Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Stores
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr F G M Williams    8 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr F R Wilkins   11 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

later AVM 24 Sep 1928
Sqn Ldr

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1933
Flt Lt A E Vautier MC 20 Apr 1931
Mr W F Jenkins Head of Branch  
Mr F Rawlings Staff Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Boddington Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Bransgrove Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Geary Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Civil Assistant  
Gp Capt F C Williams RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI 22 Apr 1930

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

[Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]