Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J A Stone


James Ambrose

b: 20 Mar 1885                         r: 14 Sep 1945                                    d: 14 Jan 1966

CBE 1 Jan 1944, LoM (Off) 27 Nov 1945

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here 

(Army): - (T) 2Lt (P): 17 Jul 1916, (T) Lt: 17 Oct 1916,  (T) Capt: 1 Nov 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1929, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 11 Mar 1940, A/Cdre: 14 Apr 1942 [11 Mar 1940], Act AVM: 7 Jan 1944 14 Sep 1945, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:               Soldier, Middlesex Yeomanry.

17 Jul 1916:                Appointed to a Commission in the Army Ordnance Corps

 1 Jan 1917:                 Transferred to the General List

 1 Jan 1917:                 Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC

28 Apr 1917:               Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC

 1 Nov 1917:                Equipment Officer 1st Class, RFC

 1 Aug 1919 :               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain (Technical Branch).

 5 Dec 1918:                Staff, No 1 Stores Depot.

17 Feb 1922:               Stores Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

24 Nov 1922:               Stores Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

26 Mar 1925:               Stores Officer, Inland Area Aircraft Depot.

8 Mar 1929:                 Assistant Director, Directorate of Equipment

xx xxx xxxx:                  Assistant Director, Deputy Directorate of Stores

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 8 Jan 1932:                 Senior Stores Officer, RAF Depot, Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

31 May 1937:              Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Training Command.

16 May 1938:              Officer Commanding, B Maintenance Unit.

22 Apr 1940:               AOC, No 42 Group.

20 Mar 1945:               Retired and re-employed.

Registered as a Temporary Boy Copyist on 11 October 1900.  He was awarded a post as a Second Division Clerk in the Civil Service on 7 January 1905, being appointed to the Board of Education on 28 February 1907.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E V Stokes E V Stokes                                        [Top of Page]                            R C Storrar Forward to R C Storrar