Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E V Stokes (73413)


Eric Vincent            b:   17 Oct 1915                    r:   19 Apr 1971               d:  xx Aug 2003

CBE - 1 Jan 1959, BSc, CEng, MInstP, FRAES

(RAFVR): Plt Off (P):  4 Apr 1939, (H) Fg Off:  4 Apr 1939, Fg Off:  8 Sep 1939, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1943 [amended to to 2 Jul 1943 on 12 Oct 1948], Sqn Ldr (WS):  16 Apr 1946,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 17 May 1947 [1 Mar 1945], Sqn Ldr:  1 Nov 1947 [1 Aug 1947], Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1952, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1958, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1966.

 4 Apr 1939:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Administration and Special Duties Branch, RAFVR

11 Aug 1940:            Transferred to the Technical Branch, RAFVR

16 Nov 1943:            Signals Officer, HQ Air Command South-East Asia

xx xxx xxxx:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Radio (1946)

17 Mar 1947:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx xxxx:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Signals (1947)

10 May 1954:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)

 2 Sep 1957:               Deputy Director, Directorate of Guided Weapon Defence

13 Oct 1959:             Group Captain - Signals, HQ Far East Air Force

12 Jun 1962:              Deputy Director, Directorate of Radio

 4 Oct 1965:               Command Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command

20 Apr 1968:             Air Commodore - Electrical Engineering, HQ Strike Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to I S Stockwell I S Stockwell                                        [Top of Page]                                  J A Stone Forward to J A Stone