Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore I S Stockwell (132080)


Ian Sargenson               b:   30 Jul 1917                        r:  19 Aug 1972                       d: 15 Nov 1998

CBE 10 Jun 1967, DFC 22 Aug 1944, AFC 1 Jan 1946.

(RAFVR): LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P) (Emer):  22 May 1942, Fg Off (WS):  22 Nov 1942, Flt Lt (WS):  22 May 1944, Flt Lt: 22 Nov 1945

(RAF): Fg Off: 30 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1957, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1962, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1969.

xx xxx xxxx:               U/T Pilot, (957978)

22 May 1942:            Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No 202 Sqn

12 Nov 1945:            Staff Officer, Directorate-General of Personnel (II)

30 Jul 1946:              Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (retaining rank current at the time)

27 Aug 1951:           Officer Commanding, No 45 Sqn.

22 Mar 1954:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Air Defence Operations

xx xxx 1957:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Guided Weapon Defence

13 Oct 1958:            Staff - Operations Surface to Air Guided Weapons, HQ Fighter Command.

31 Jul 1961:             Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (C).

 

12 Dec 1964:           Commander, Kenyan Air Force.

 

1966 - 1969             Staff, Central Defence Staffs.

 3 Nov 1969:            Director of Operational Requirements (2).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C M Stewart C M Stewart                                        [Top of Page]                              E V Stokes Forward to E V Stokes