Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal C M Stewart (32180)


Colin Murray                b: 17 Jun 1910                     r: 31 Aug 1968                    d: xx Nov 1990

CB -  2 Jun 1962, CBE 5 Jun 1952 (OBE 14 Jun 1945),

(RAF): - Act Plt Off: 1 Apr 1932, Plt Off: 1 Apr 1933, Fg Off: 1 Nov 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Nov 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 May 1944, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Nov 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1948, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1957, Act AVM:  5 Jun 1961, AVM: xx xxx xxxx.

 1 Apr 1932:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

 1 Apr 1932:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

16 Apr 1932:                U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS

 8 May 1933:               Attended School of Army Co-operation.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

24 Oct 1933:                Pilot, No 5 Sqn.

29 Apr 1936:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

30 Jun 1937:                Signals Officer, No 16 Sqn.

 7 Apr 1938:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 May 1939:               Signals Officer, HQ No 41 Group

 8 Sep 1939:                Signals Officer, HQ No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

10 Feb 1941:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Army Co-operation Command.

 1 Jan 1944:                 Signals Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force.

 1 May 1944:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 85 Group.

xx Jan 1955:                 Staff Officer, NATO Standing Group, Washington.

 1 Jun 1957:                 AOC, No 27 (Training) Group

xx xxx 1958:                 Electronics Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command

 5 Jun 1961:                 Director General of Signals

xx xxx 1964:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command

29 Mar 1967:               Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Technical Training Command

Following retirement he became Controller of Computing Services at London University from 1968 to 1973

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A C StewartA C Stewart                                        [Top of Page]                              I S Stockwell Forward to I S Stockwell