Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A C Stewart (40151)


Archibald Cathcart                       b: 7 Jul 1913                r: 3 Apr 1961                     d: 1972+

DFC – 19 Sep 1944, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, DFC (US) - 14 Jun 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Act Plt Off: 5 Sep 1937, Plt Off: 12 Jul 1938, Fg Off (WS): 12 Feb 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 12 Feb 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Mar 1942, Act Wg Cdr: 9 Dec 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 9 Jun 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1953, Act A/Cdre: 2 Dec 1957, A/Cdre: Retained.

 5 Sep 1937:            Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot?.

18 Sep 1937:           U/T pilot, No 2 FTS.

17 May 1938:          Pilot, No 57 Sqn.

12 Jul 1941:             Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force Service 

xx Feb 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 167 Sqn.

12 Jun 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 322 (Dutch) Sqn. (Spitfire Vb)

xx xxx 1943:            ?, No 65 Sqn?

xx Dec 1943:           Officer Commanding, No 122 Sqn. (Spitfire IX)

xx Mar 1944:           Wing Commander - Flying (Wing Leader), No 125 Wing

13 May 1947:           Appointed to an extended Service Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (wef 15 Aug 1946 [1 Jan 1945]

15 Jun 1948:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Wing Commander

25 Feb 1953:           Air Attaché, Warsaw.

30 Jul 1955:             Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

 2 Dec 1957:            SASO, HQ No 224 Group.

No 322 Squadron was formed by re-numbering No 167 and on formation only had eight Dutch pilots and two or three ground crew.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

"Acting Wing Commander Archibald CATHCART STEWART (40151), R.A.F.O.

This officer has displayed gallantry, determination and devotion to duty worthy of the greatest praise. He has taken part in a large number of sorties on many of which he has led large formations of aircraft with exceptional ability.  He has rendered much valuable service."

(London Gazette - 19 September 1944)

This page was last updated on 09/10/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to D F Stevenson D F Stevenson                                  [Top of Page]                               C M Stewart Forward to C M Stewart