Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel 1934 - 1936


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1933 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

January 1934

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, KG, MVO
The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM
AM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, CMG; later ACM
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE

 

Air Ministry

The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Secretary of State for Air, KG, MVO
Mr C J Galpin Private Secretary, DSO|  
Mr C A C J Hendriks Personal Private Secretary, MC  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Private Secretary  
  The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Private Secretary,  
Mr T L E B Guinness Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr J S Ross Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant,OE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Flt Lt J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant, DFC  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director, CIE, OBE  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Mr W K Andrews Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Knight Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R H S Mealing Chief  Technical Assistant,  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Wg Cdr D L Allen Technical Assistant, AFC  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Fg Off W A Campbell Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Flt Lt G L Gandy Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Mr L G V Koster Higher Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents, RAFO  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
Mr M P Murray Private Secretary  
  Sir Sigmund Dannreuther Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr M J Dean Private Secretary  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J S Ross Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, CBE  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R L Megarry Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, CBE  
Mr L G S Reynolds Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Assistant Secretary, DSC  
Mr A H Self Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J H Barnes Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr G Calder Principal  
Mr W G Clements Principal - Finance Division, MC  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal, OBE  
Mr W E L Courtney Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W B Foden Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr J G Gibson Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F W Musson Principal - Finance Division, AFC  
Mr P J Oldfield Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Principal  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Assistant Principal  
Mr M J Dean Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr E S Jackson Assistant Principal  
Mr M P Murray Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Russell Assistant Administrative Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F H Sandford Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr P K Almond Staff Officer  
Mr L J Banford Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E Bard Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr C Bennett Staff Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Staff Officer  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer  
Mr F W Filbee Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J Healy Staff Officer  
Mr F R Howard Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F J Howarth Staff Officer  
Mr E C Kitts Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H J N Mattock Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr F Rawlings Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr J R Smyth Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W J Walder Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R I Brenton Chief Registrar  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics, MBE  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary), MBE  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr J M Spaight Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr H W Clothier Deputy Director  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr A D Donald Chief Auditor (Middle East) (Acting), MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Chief Auditor (Iraq) (Acting), MBE  
Mr H H Adams Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr W A R Channer Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr P Cohen Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr W F Connolly Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr E C L White Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr B H Archer Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr V T T Brennan Accounts Officer (Middle East), MBE  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer  
Mr F Jackson Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr A W Keen Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr H J Rabbin Accounts Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr B E Holloway Director, CB  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr S Davey Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr W C Fenwick Acting Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk (Middle East)  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr S Crowther Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Contract Officer  
Mr D W Howard Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr G F Sudbury Contract Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Senior Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr T J Gray Technical Cost Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Cost Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - Forecast, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Scotland, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF  22 May 1933
Mr J B Proper Private Secretary  
Flt Lt

Henry N Thornton

Personal Assistant, later AVM  9 Oct 1933
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

Sir Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Feb 1933
Flt Lt

J H Woodin

Personal Assistant,  4 Dec 1933
Gp Capt

Arthur T Harris

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC; later MRAF  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

John T Babington

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne 11 Nov 1929
Gp Capt

Charles F A Portal

DSO, MC; later MRAF 15 Dec 1930
Wg Cdr

Douglas Harries

AFC; later AVM  7 Oct 1930
Wg Cdr

Wilfred A McClaughry

DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM  1 Feb 1932
Wg Cdr A T Williams OBE 16 Jan 1933
Wg Cdr

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

AFC; later ACM  8 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R L Stevenson MBE  2 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

DFC, AFC; later AVM  1 Nov 1929
Sqn Ldr

Ralph S Sorley

DSC, DFC; later AM 17 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM 23 Jun 1930
Sqn Ldr A C Bayley   23 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

MC; later A/Cdre  9 Dec 1929
Sqn Ldr

Henry D O'Neill

AFC, later A/Cdre  6 Sep 1933
Sqn Ldr G S N Johnston    5 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Ledger

MBE; later AVM  4 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Ritchie

AFC; later AVM 18 Jun 1932
Sqn Ldr

Archibald J Rankin

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 12 Jun 1933
Flt Lt

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

DFC, AFC; later ACM 17 Jan 1933
Flt Lt C E Barraclough    1 Aug 1933
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) F W Winterbotham RAFO    
Maj R E Fryer Map Section, RE  
Directorate of Organisation and Staff Duties
Gp Capt

Laurence A Pattinson

Director (Temnporary), DSO, MC, DFC; later AM  7 May 1930
Deputy Directorate of Organisation
Gp Capt

William L Welsh

Deputy Director, DSC, AFC; later AM  3 Apr 1934
Capt A N Dowding Attached, RN 17 Jan 1933
Wg Cdr W B Hargrave OBE 29 Apr 1932
Wg Cdr

Charles C Darley

CBE, AM; later A/Cdre 11 Jul 1932
Sqn Ldr

Edwin S Goodwin

AFC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Flt Lt F F Garraway   17 Jan 1933
Flt Lt G A Hadley   19 Jul 1933
Mr E W Short Staff Officer  
Mr E S Chapman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties  Deputy Directorate raised to Directorate on 3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

Deputy Director, DSO; later ACM  1 Oct 1932
Wg Cdr Forster H M Maynard CB, AFC; later AVM 23 Oct 1933
Sqn Ldr

Arthur S G Lee

MC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr John W Baker MC, DFC; later ACM  1 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr

George G Banting

later AVM  1 Apr 1932
Flt Lt W F Dry    1 Sep 1933
Mr G E Caswell Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Signals Branch
A/Cdre

James B Bowen

OBE; later A/Cdre  3 Jul 1933
Wg Cdr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

OBE; later AVM 26 Feb 1930
Flt Lt W J Daddo-Langois   10 Oct 1932
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson    
Flt Lt W A Duncan   12 Apr 1932
Flt Lt R F Durrant AFC, RAFO  
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM 12 Dec 1932
Flt Lt J A McDonald    1 Jan 1930

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col J F Turner Director, DSO  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H A Lewis Dale Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE, MIMechE  
Capt G S Hallas Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, BEng, AMInstCE  
Mr F L Fay Civil Engineer, MC, AMICE  
Mr A S Roden Civil Engineer  
Mr G P Blades Civil Engineer  
Mr A G Simons Civil Engineer  
Mr A J Allnut Chief Surveyor, MBE  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr H Young Surveyor, FSI  
Mr F L Forsaith Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F R Harris Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E P Stewart Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R Tanner Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr O W Wright Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Glass Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Gilpin Assistant Director of Works, OBE  
Mr A R Gibbs Superintending Civil Engineer, MInstCE, AMMechE,  
Mr J Newton Superintending Civil Engineer , ARIBA  
Mr S W Bryant Civil Engineer  
Capt L E Sawyer Civil Engineer  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Design, MBE  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Maj D Goad Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIEE,  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Mr T E H P Kennedy Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr F M Miller Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Maj J G Chapple Acting Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MC  
Mr L B Hobgen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIMechE, MIHVE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr A Watson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIME  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM 31 Jul 1933
Mr H R Ould Private Secretary  
Rev J R Walkey Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 11 Dec 1933
Directorate of Postings
Gp Capt

Cuthbert T Maclean

Director, CB, DSO, MC, later AVM 28 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre  8 Nov 1931
Wg Cdr

Richard G Gardner

DSC; later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1930
Flt Lt G R M Clifford    1 Sep 1932
Flt Lt

Louis W Dickens

later A/Cdre  8 Feb 1933
Flt Lt J D'A Keary    1 Apr 1933
Mr S V Beattest Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Denny Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
Gp Capt

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director, DFC; later A/Cdre 10 Nov 1930
Wg Cdr J O Archer OBE 16 Mar 1931
Wg Cdr H P Lale DSO, DFC 10 Jul 1933
Sqn Ldr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

Deputy Director, DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1932
Wg Cdr F E P Barrington   13 Aug 1929
Flt Lt H Nelson MBE  1 Sep 1925
Flt Lt Edward B Addison  later AVM 26 Oct 1933
Flt Lt S J Bailey MBE 10 Apr 1922
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Christopher L Courtney

Director, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM 30 Jan 1933
Cdr E W Anstice Attached, RN  2 Oct 1933
Wg Cdr

Ivor T Lloyd

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1932
Wg Cdr R M Drummond DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 18 Aug 1933
Sqn Ldr H Cockerell OBE 28 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr

Edward I Bussell

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1931
Flt Lt F G Brockman    9Apr 1932
Flt Lt

Charles H Flinn

later A/Cdre 21 Jan 1932
Flt Lt

Eric S Burns

later A/Cdre 19 Oct 1931
Flt Lt

Bryan V Reynolds

later AM  9 Feb 1933
Flt Lt

Norman S Allinson

later AVM  2 Oct 1933
Mr A Blackborow Higher Clerical Officer  
Education Branch
Mr W M Page Educational Adviser, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Education Officer Grade I, MSc  
Maj J C Booth Education Officer Grade II, BSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr C L M Brown Education Officer Grade III  
Mr W T Matthews Education Officer Grade III, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr J Mutch Education Officer Grade III, MC, MA  
Mr W G Magness Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM J McIntyre Director, CB, MC, MB, BCh, KHS  1 Mar 1930
Wg Cdr F C Cowtan MRCS, LRCP 29 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr A Grant MBE, MB, ChB, DPH 31 Aug 1932
Wg Cdr C L Colbran OBE, LDS 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr R Boog-Watson Assistant Director (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH 21 Jul 1932
Sqn Ldr D G Boddie MB, ChB 19 Mar 1930
Sqn Ldr D McLaren MB, ChB 27 Nov 1931
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss K C Watt Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
  Vacant Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, CMG; later ACM  1 Sep 1930
Mr A E Slater Private Secretary  
Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Director of Technical Development, CB, DSO, DFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1931
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr W R Douglas Personal Assistant for Administration  
Maj J S Buchanan Deputy Director of Technical Development, OBE, AFRAeS, AMIME  
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj H Grinsted Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BSc  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

C H Keith

Assistant Director (Armament)  2 Oct 1933
Wg Cdr

G W Williamson

Assistant Director (Instruments), OBE, MC  8 Mar 1932
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Howard Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, BSc, FRAeS  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MIEE  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr P A Cooke Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MC  
Mr F A Foord Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr W Hardy Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Hayward Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H O Seal Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Mr W L Tweedie Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, RAFO  
Mr H Wood Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C J R Alsford Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIEE  
Capt E S R Adams Technical or Scientific Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr R F Bailey Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J F Bargman Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W E K Bartels Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr H G Bloss Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr I Bowen Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr L E Caygill Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr B D Clark Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F C Deane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E L M Emtage Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Mr E Freemantle Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J M Gray Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J E Griffith Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H Griffiths Technical or Scientific Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H J C Harper Technical or Scientific Officer, AMICE  
Mr P C Heming Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt F W Hill Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr P V Hoare Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS, AMICE  
Mr C Howarth Technical or Scientific Officer, MIAeE, AFRAeS  
Mr W R Howells Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F Hudson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A J T Ireland Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C N Jaques Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A H Johns Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr P S Kerr Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H A Lacon Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E M Lake Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr E H Lane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W Launchbury Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A R Low Technical or Scientific Officer, MA, AMIEE, FRAeS  
Mr A Macfarlane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical or Scientific Officer,AFRAeS  
Mr P May Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G Melkie Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W D Murray Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F C Philpot Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H J Purkis Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G M Rambaut Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO  
Mr D Robinson Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMICE, AFRAeS  
Mr D Rolinson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A P Rowe Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W A Sales Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W W Stainer Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj W B Thompson Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr R H Walmsley Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F S Wigley Technical or Scientific Officer  
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

OBE; later AVM 19 Dec 1929
Sqn Ldr W Underhill DSC 14 Apr 1932
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt J Bussey   14 Jan 1930
Flt Lt

Ian E Brodie

later A/Cdre 18 May 1931
Flt Lt

Cyril B Wincott

later A/Cdre  7 Mar 1932
Flt Lt

Robert C Wansbrough

later A/Cdre  5 Sep 1933
Flt Lt J H Powle   21 Sep 1933

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant for Administration, MBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Gp Capt (Ret) G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  
Mr H Myers Chief Inspector - Stores, AMICE  
Mr J Adam Assistant Chief Inspector, AFRAeS  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr L Warner Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE  
Mr S G Young Assistant Chief Inspector, MBE, AMIMechE  
Lt Col J J A Gilmore Inspector, BA, ARCSc  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Inspector, AMICE  
Maj A J Hurst Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr H H Lewis Inspector  
Mr E L Ransome Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr C L Sherratt Inspector, AMIAE, MIMet  
Mr A E Steele Inspector  
Mr K M Sturton Inspector  
Mr R F Barlow Assistant Inspector  
Mr W J I Casewell Assistant Inspector,AMIEE  
Mr F S Clare Assistant Inspector  
Mr F A Crouch Assistant Inspector  
Mr W Davies Assistant Inspector, MIAE  
Mr H R Fulford Assistant Inspector  
Mr J W P Hayton Assistant Inspector, BA, BSc, ARCSc  
Mr H Hey Assistant Inspector  
Mr J Jarvis Assistant Inspector  
Mr E W Jolliffe Assistant Inspector  
Mr H J Lucas Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr C L Macgregor Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Mr A McIsaac Assistant Inspector  
Mr A L Macmillan Assistant Inspector  
Mr H S Maitland Assistant Inspector  
Mr T V Oddie Assistant Inspector  
Mr R Ross Assistant Inspector  
Mr T H L Salisbury Assistant Inspector  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr F R Swain Assistant Inspector  
Mr A J E Thornton Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr W E Wickham Assistant Inspector, AMIAE  
Mr H J Wilkins Assistant Inspector  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur W Bigsworth

Director, CMG, DSO, AFC  1 Oct 1931
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
Gp Capt

Roderic M Hill

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Sep 1932
Sqn Ldr J G S Candy DFC 20 Mar 1930
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J D Townesend

later A/Cdre 15 Nov 1932
Sqn Ldr H L Macro DFC, AFC 13 Feb 1933
Flt Lt

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Flt Lt M S Keogh AM  1 Oct 1932
Flt Lt J W White   10 Mar 1931
Deputy Directorate of Equipment
Gp Capt

George Laing

Deputy Director, later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold 

OBE; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1931
Wg Cdr F A Baldwin   13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr A J Briddon    2 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr E H Eldridge    7 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr J V Mason    8 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Flt Lt H Norrington   18 Feb 1929
Flt Lt J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Flt Lt W H Harrison   27 Apr 1931
Flt Lt C Littlejohn MM  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt B W Hemsley MBE  6 Mar 1933
Flt Lt

John F Young

MM; later A/Cdre 23 Jan 1933
Flt Lt J R R Harvey MM 25 Dec 1932
Flt Lt A M Reidy   29 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Rasmusen Civil Assistant, OBE  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Newall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D L Webb Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Stores
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr F G M Williams    8 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr F R Wilkins   11 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr F J W Humphreys   13 Nov 1933
Flt Lt A E Vautier MC 20 Apr 1931
Mr W F Jenkins Head of Branch  
Mr F E Peppler Staff Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Boddington Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Bransgrove Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Geary Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Civil Assistant  
Gp Capt F C Williams RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI 22 Apr 1930

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, KG, MVO
The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM
AM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, CMG; later ACM
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE

 

Air Ministry

The Most Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Secretary of State for Air, KG, MVO
Mr C J Galpin Private Secretary, DSO|  
Mr C A C J Hendriks Personal Private Secretary, MC  
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Private Secretary  
  The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Private Secretary,  
Mr T L E B Guinness Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
  J S Ross Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr J M Spaight Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CBE  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Felix Cassel Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KC  
  P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate  
Col Sir H D F MacGeagh Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Deputy of the JAG, KBE, TD, KC  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant,OE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant  
Sqn Ldr G S Marshall Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Flt Lt J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant, DFC  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director, CIE, OBE  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Mr W K Andrews Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Knight Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R H S Mealing Chief  Technical Assistant,  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Wg Cdr D L Allen Technical Assistant, AFC  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Fg Off W A Campbell Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Flt Lt G L Gandy Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Mr L G V Koster Higher Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents, RAFO  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
Mr M P Murray Private Secretary  
  J S Ross Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W E L Courtney Private Secretary  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J M Spaight Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J T Cotton Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R L Megarry Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, CBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Assistant Secretary, DSC  
Mr A H Self Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J H Barnes Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr S S Cherry Principal  
Mr W G Clements Principal - Finance Division, MC  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr W B Foden Principal  
Mr C J Galpin Principal, DSO  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F W Musson Principal - Finance Division, AFC  
Mr P J Oldfield Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Principal  
Mr H Russell Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr J R Davies Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal, Resident Clerk  
Mr E S Jackson Assistant Principal  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F H Sandford Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Assistant Principal  
Mr H W Walsh Assistant Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H T Wiltshire Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr P K Almond Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L J Banford Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E Bard Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr C Bennett Staff Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Staff Officer  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Staff Officer  
Mr A J Camm Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Staff Officer  
Mr E H Cross Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Filbee Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C Hamilton Staff Officer  
Mr F R Howard Staff Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Staff Officer  
Mr E C Kitts Staff Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr F Rawlings Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr J R Smyth Staff Officer  
Mr W J Walder Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R I Brenton Chief Registrar  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics, MBE  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary), MBE  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr H W Clothier Director of Accounts  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W A R Channer Assistant Director  
Mr W F Connolly Assistant Director  
Mr A D Donald Chief Auditor (Middle East) (Acting), MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Chief Auditor (Iraq) (Acting), MBE  
Mr H H Adams Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr P Cohen Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr E C L White Senior Accounts Clerk  
Mr B H Archer Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer (Acting)  
Mr V T T Brennan Accounts Officer (Middle East), MBE  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer  
Mr F Jackson Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr A W Keen Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr H J Rabbin Accounts Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr B E Holloway Director, CB  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr S Davey Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr W C Fenwick Acting Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk (Middle East)  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr S Crowther Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Acting Contract Officer  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr G F Sudbury Contract Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Senior Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr D Brunt Superintendent - Army, MA  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - Forecast, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Aviation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Scotland, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF  22 May 1933
Mr M J Dean Private Secretary  
Flt Lt

Henry N Thornton

Personal Assistant, later AVM  9 Oct 1933
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

Sir Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Feb 1933
Flt Lt

J H Woodin

Personal Assistant,  4 Dec 1933
Gp Capt

Richard H Peck

Deputy Director, OBE; later AM 13 Jan 1934
Gp Capt

Arthur T Harris

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC; later MRAF  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

John T Babington

Air Representative - League of Nation, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne 11 Nov 1929
Wg Cdr

Wilfred A McClaughry

DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM  1 Feb 1932
Wg Cdr

Charles E H Medhurst

OBE, MC; later ACM  1 Feb 1934
Wg Cdr

John O Andrews

DSO, MC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

AFC; later ACM  8 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr

Alan G Bishop

OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre 22 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr

Ralph S Sorley

DSC, DFC; later AM 17 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM 23 Jun 1930
Sqn Ldr

George M Lawson

MC; later A/Cdre  9 Dec 1929
Sqn Ldr

Henry D O'Neill

AFC, later A/Cdre  6 Sep 1933
Sqn Ldr G S N Johnston    5 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Ledger

MBE; later AVM  4 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C Sanderson

DFC; later AM 26 Feb 1934
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Ritchie

AFC; later AVM 18 Jun 1932
Sqn Ldr

Archibald J Rankin

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 12 Jun 1933
Flt Lt

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

DFC, AFC; later ACM 17 Jan 1933
Flt Lt C E Barraclough    1 Aug 1933
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) F W Winterbotham RAFO    
Maj R E Fryer Map Section, RE  
Directorate of Organisation Deputy Directorate raised to Directorate on 3 Apr 1934
A/Cdre

William L Welsh

Director, DSC, AFC; later AM  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

Douglas C S Evill

Deputy Director, DSC, AFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

Alfred G R Garrod

Deputy Director, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Charles C Darley

CBE, AM; later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr W B Hargrave OBE  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Ronald Graham

DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

Arthur S G Lee

MC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

Edwin S Goodwin

AFC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr G M Bryer OBE, AFC  6 Jun 1934
Flt Lt

Noel L Desoer

later  AVM  7 Jun 1934
Flt Lt F F Garraway    3 Apr 1934
Mr E W Short Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caswell Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Mr E S Chapman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Signals Branch
A/Cdre

James B Bowen

OBE; later A/Cdre  3 Jul 1933
Wg Cdr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

OBE; later AVM 26 Feb 1930
Sqn Ldr I M Rodney   18 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr W J Daddo-Langois   10 Oct 1932
Flt Lt W A Duncan   12 Apr 1932
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM 12 Dec 1932
Flt Lt W S Allen   17 May 1934
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson Junior Assistant  

Directorate of  Staff Duties Deputy Directorate raised to Directorate on 3 Apr 1934

A/Cdre

Christopher L Courtney

Director, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  3 Apr 1934
Capt A N Dowding Attached, RN  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Roy M Drummond

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Forster H M Maynard

AFC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr A C Bayley    3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

John W Baker

MC, DFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1934
Flt Lt W F Dry    3 Apr 1934
Flt Lt

Eric S Burns

later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr T R Marsden Liaison Officer - Australia, DSO 23 Sep 1930
Sqn Ldr T A Swinbourne Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  1 Sep 1933
Temp Sqn Ldr T A Lawrence Liaison Officer - Canada 29 Feb 1932

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col J F Turner Director, DSO  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H A Lewis Dale Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE, MIMechE  
Capt G S Hallas Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, BEng, AMInstCE  
Mr F L Fay Civil Engineer, MC, AMICE  
Mr A S Roden Civil Engineer  
Mr A G Simons Civil Engineer  
Mr A J Allnut Chief Surveyor, MBE  
Mr F C Knibb Surveyor, MBE, FSI  
Mr H Young Surveyor, FSI  
Mr C W Boddle Assistant Surveyor, PASI, AMIMCE  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R G Murray Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E P Stewart Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R Tanner Assistant Surveyor, FSI  
Mr O W Wright Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Glass Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Gilpin Assistant Director of Works, OBE  
Mr A R Gibbs Superintending Civil Engineer, MInstCE, AMMechE,  
Mr J Newton Superintending Civil Engineer , ARIBA  
Mr S W Bryant Civil Engineer  
Capt L E Sawyer Civil Engineer  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Design, MBE  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Maj D Goad Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, MIEE,  
Maj E C St John Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Capt H W W Henderson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE  
Mr T E H P Kennedy Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr F M Miller Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Maj J G Chapple Acting Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MC  
Mr L B Hobgen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIMechE, MIHVE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr A Watson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIME  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM 31 Jul 1933
Mr H W Walsh Private Secretary  
Rev J R Walkey Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 11 Dec 1933
Directorate of Postings
Gp Capt

Cuthbert T Maclean

Director, CB, DSO, MC, later AVM 28 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Claude R Cox

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre  8 Nov 1931
Sqn Ldr N P Dixon AFC 16 Jan 1934
Flt Lt G R M Clifford    1 Sep 1932
Flt Lt

Louis W Dickens

later A/Cdre  8 Feb 1933
Flt Lt J D'A Keary    1 Apr 1933
Mr S V Beattest Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Denny Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
Gp Capt

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director, DFC; later A/Cdre 10 Nov 1930
Wg Cdr J O Archer OBE 16 Mar 1931
Wg Cdr H P Lale DSO, DFC 10 Jul 1933
Sqn Ldr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

Deputy Director, DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1932
Flt Lt S J Bailey MBE 10 Apr 1922
Directorate of Training
Gp Capt

Arthur W Tedder

Director, later MRAF  4 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Vernon S Brown

later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1934
Cdr E W Anstice Attached, RN  2 Oct 1933
Sqn Ldr H Cockerell OBE 28 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr W Underhill DSC  7 Feb 1934
Sqn Ldr

Willett A B Bowen Buscarlet

later  AVM 22 Jan 1934
Flt Lt F G Brockman    9Apr 1932
Flt Lt H Nelson MBE  3 Apr 1934
Flt Lt

Charles H Flinn

later A/Cdre 21 Jan 1932
Flt Lt

Bryan V Reynolds

later AM  9 Feb 1933
Flt Lt

Norman S Allinson

later AVM  2 Oct 1933
Mr A Blackborow Higher Clerical Officer  
Education Branch
Mr W M Page Educational Adviser, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Education Officer Grade I, MSc  
Maj J C Booth Education Officer Grade II, BSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr C L M Brown Education Officer Grade III  
Mr W T Matthews Education Officer Grade III, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr J Mutch Education Officer Grade III, MC, MA  
Mr A L Scrimshaw Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM J McIntyre Director, CB, MC, MB, BCh, KHS  1 Mar 1930
Wg Cdr F C Cowtan MRCS, LRCP 29 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr A Grant MBE, MB, ChB, DPH 31 Aug 1932
Wg Cdr C L Colbran OBE, LDS 14 Nov 1923
Sqn Ldr R Boog-Watson Assistant Director (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH 21 Jul 1932
Sqn Ldr D McLaren MB, ChB 27 Nov 1931
Sqn Ldr J G Russell MB, BCh  1 Feb 1934
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr H W Williams Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss K C Watt Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss B C S Forsyth Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Research

AM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Supply and Research, KCB, CMG; later ACM  1 Sep 1930
Mr A E Slater Private Secretary  
Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
Gp Capt

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

Director of Technical Development, CB, DSO, DFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1931
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, OBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr W R Douglas Personal Assistant for Administration  
Maj J S Buchanan Deputy Director of Technical Development, OBE, AFRAeS, AMIME  
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA  
Maj H Grinsted Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BSc  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

C H Keith

Assistant Director (Armament)  2 Oct 1933
Wg Cdr

G W Williamson

Assistant Director (Instruments), OBE, MC  8 Mar 1932
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Howard Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, BSc, FRAeS  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MIEE  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr P A Cooke Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MC  
Mr F A Foord Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr W Hardy Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Hayward Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H O Seal Acting Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Mr A K Toulmin-Smith Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr W L Tweedie Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, RAFO  
Mr H Wood Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Wyn-Evans Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, RCNC, AFRAeS  
Mr C J R Alsford Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIEE  
Capt E S R Adams Technical or Scientific Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr R F Bailey Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J F Bargman Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W E K Bartels Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr H G Bloss Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr I Bowen Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr L E Caygill Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr B D Clark Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F C Deane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E L M Emtage Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Mr E Freemantle Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J M Gray Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J E Griffith Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H Griffiths Technical or Scientific Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H J C Harper Technical or Scientific Officer, AMICE  
Mr P C Heming Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt F W Hill Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr P V Hoare Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS, AMICE  
Mr C Howarth Technical or Scientific Officer, MIAeE, AFRAeS  
Mr W R Howells Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F Hudson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A J T Ireland Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C N Jaques Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A H Johns Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr P S Kerr Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H A Lacon Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E M Lake Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr E H Lane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W Launchbury Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A R Low Technical or Scientific Officer, MA, AMIEE, FRAeS  
Mr A Macfarlane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical or Scientific Officer,AFRAeS  
Mr P May Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G Melkie Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W D Murray Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F C Philpot Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H J Purkis Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G M Rambaut Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO  
Mr D Robinson Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMICE, AFRAeS  
Mr D Rolinson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A P Rowe Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W A Sales Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W W Stainer Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj W B Thompson Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr R H Walmsley Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F S Wigley Technical or Scientific Officer  
Sqn Ldr G E Godsave   16 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

OBE; later AVM 19Dec 1929
Sqn Ldr J Bussey   14 Jan 1930
Flt Lt C H Potts    1 Aug 1921
Flt Lt

Cyril B Wincott

later A/Cdre  7 Mar 1932
Flt Lt

Robert C Wansbrough

later A/Cdre  5 Sep 1933
Flt Lt J H Powle   21 Sep 1933
Flt Lt W N Blain   21 Jan 1934

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant for Administration, MBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Gp Capt (Ret) G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  
Mr H Myers Chief Inspector - Stores, AMICE  
Mr J Adam Assistant Chief Inspector, AFRAeS  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr L Warner Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE  
Mr S G Young Assistant Chief Inspector, MBE, AMIMechE  
Lt Col J J A Gilmore Inspector, BA, ARCSc  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Inspector, AMICE  
Maj A J Hurst Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr W H Nicholl Inspector  
Mr H H Lewis Inspector  
Mr E L Ransome Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr C L Sherratt Inspector, AMIAE, MIMet  
Mr A E Steele Inspector  
Mr K M Sturton Inspector  
Mr R F Barlow Assistant Inspector  
Mr W J I Casewell Assistant Inspector,AMIEE  
Mr F S Clare Assistant Inspector  
Mr F A Crouch Assistant Inspector  
Mr W Davies Assistant Inspector, MIAE  
Mr E J Fell Assistant Inspector  
Mr H R Fulford Assistant Inspector  
Mr H Hey Assistant Inspector  
Mr J Jarvis Assistant Inspector  
Mr E W Jolliffe Assistant Inspector  
Mr H J Lucas Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr C L Macgregor Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Mr A McIsaac Assistant Inspector  
Mr A L Macmillan Assistant Inspector  
Mr H S Maitland Assistant Inspector  
Mr T V Oddie Assistant Inspector  
Mr R Ross Assistant Inspector  
Mr T H L Salisbury Assistant Inspector  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr W J C Speller Assistant Inspector  
Mr A J E Thornton Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr H J Wilkins Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Wilkinson Assistant Inspector  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Arthur W Bigsworth

Director, CMG, DSO, AFC  1 Oct 1931
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
Gp Capt

Roderic M Hill

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Sep 1932
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J D Townesend

later A/Cdre 15 Nov 1932
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

AFC; later A/Cdre 29 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr H L Macro DFC, AFC 13 Feb 1933
Flt Lt RD Starley MC 29 May 1934
Flt Lt

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Flt Lt M S Keogh AM  1 Oct 1932
Flt Lt J W White   10 Mar 1931
Mr C J Scouller    
Deputy Directorate of Equipment
Gp Capt

George Laing

Deputy Director, later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold 

OBE; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1931
Wg Cdr F A Baldwin   13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr A J Briddon    2 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr E H Eldridge    7 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr J V Mason    8 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Flt Lt H Norrington   18 Feb 1929
Flt Lt J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Flt Lt W H Harrison   27 Apr 1931
Flt Lt C Littlejohn MM  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt B W Hemsley MBE  6 Mar 1933
Flt Lt

John F Young

MM; later A/Cdre 23 Jan 1933
Flt Lt J R R Harvey MM 25 Dec 1932
Flt Lt A M Reidy   29 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Rasmusen Civil Assistant, OBE  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E E Weblin Civil Assistant, RN  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Newall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D L Webb Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Stores
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr F G M Williams    8 Jan 1932
Sqn Ldr F R Wilkins   11 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr F J W Humphreys   13 Nov 1933
Flt Lt A E Vautier MC 20 Apr 1931
Mr W F Jenkins Head of Branch  
Mr F E Peppler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Bransgrove Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Geary Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Lager Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Plastow Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Civil Assistant  
Gp Capt F C Williams RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI 22 Apr 1930

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1935

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Sir Philip Cunliffe-Lister Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, GBE, MC, MP
The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM
AM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Research and Development, KCB, CMG; later ACM
AVM

Cyril L N Newall

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE

 

Air Ministry

Mr The Rt Hon Sir Philip Cunliffe-Lister Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, GBE, MC, MP  
Mr C J Galpin Private Secretary, DSO  
Mr F H Sandford Assistant Private Secretary  
Capt T L Dugdale Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
  The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr H Russell Private Secretary,  
Mr T L E B Guinness Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
  J S Ross Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr J M Spaight Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CBE  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KBE, TD, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr O C Barnett Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant, DFC  
Flt Lt H H M Shurlock Air Force Assistant  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director, CIE, OBE  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr J G Gibson Assistant Director  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Director  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr W K Andrews Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J H Keys Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Knight Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L G V Koster Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R J R Pike Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr I H McClure Operational Adviser, DSO  
Mr R H S Mealing Chief  Technical Assistant,  
Wg Cdr D L Allen Technical Assistant, AFC  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Fg Off W A Campbell Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Mr M R Banks Technical Assistant  
Mr T F Bird Technical Assistant  
Mr F W Hancock Technical Assistant  
Mr C P F North Technical Assistant  
Sqn Ldr E H D Spence Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Gp Capt (Ret)

William H Primrose

Seconded as Air Liaison Officer to GPO as Air Mail Adviser, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents, RAFO  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

  Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
Mr M P Murray Private Secretary  
  J S Ross Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W G Simmons Private Secretary  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J M Spaight Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R L Megarry Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, CBE  
Mr L G S Reynolds Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Assistant Secretary, DSC  
Mr A H Self Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J H Barnes Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr G Calder Principal  
Mr I V H Campbell Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Principal  
Mr W G Clements Principal - Finance Division, MC  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal, OBE  
Mr W E L Courtney Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W B Foden Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F W Musson Principal - Finance Division, AFC  
Mr P J Oldfield Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Principal  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Principal  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr R C Chilver Assistant Principal  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal  
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Principal  
Mr R H Melville Assistant Principal  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr E W Short Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr L J Banford Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E Bard Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr W Boddington Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C Bennett Staff Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Staff Officer  
Mr C Bransgrove Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Staff Officer  
Mr F Cain Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Filbee Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F R Howard Staff Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Staff Officer  
Mr S Hudson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Kitts Staff Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr F Rawlings Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr B M Robinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr J R Smyth Staff Officer  
Mr W J Walder Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C J White Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P Wright Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Chief Registrar  
Mr A J Camm Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics, MBE  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary), MBE  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr H W Clothier Director of Accounts  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W A R Channer Assistant Director  
Mr P Cohen Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr A D Donald Chief Auditor (Middle East) (Acting), MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Chief Auditor (Iraq) (Acting), MBE  
Mr H H Adams Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr A C Hamilton Acting Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr E C L White Senior Accounts Clerk  
Mr P K Almond Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr B H Archer Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer  
Mr H A Cooke Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E H Cross Acting Accounts Officer (Egpyt)  
Mr E E Crouch Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer  
Mr F Jackson Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr O L H Levey Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr H J Rabbin Accounts Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr B E Holloway Director, CB  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr W T Connolly Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr S Davey Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr W C Fenwick Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr G F Sudbury Acting Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr F R Barnicoat Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr S Crowther Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Contract Officer  
Mr S L Heal Acting Contract Officer  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr G A L Jaques Acting Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr A W Keen Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Senior Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Dr G C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Mr H W L Absalom Superintendent - Forecast and Aviation, BSc  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - Forecast and Aviation, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Army, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Scotland, MA  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF  22 May 1933
Mr M J Dean Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

E P M Davis

Personal Assistant, AFC, AM  1 Apr 1935
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

Christopher L Courtney

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM 26 Jan 1935
Flt Lt

J H Woodin

Personal Assistant,  4 Dec 1933
Gp Capt

Richard H Peck

Deputy Director, OBE; later AM 13 Jan 1934
Gp Capt

Arthur T Harris

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC; later MRAF  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

Lachlan L MacLean

Air Representative - League of Nation, later A/Cdre 27 Dec 1934
Wg Cdr

Robert D Oxland

OBE; later AVM 15 Oct 1934
Wg Cdr

Charles E H Medhurst

OBE, MC; later ACM  1 Feb 1934
Wg Cdr

John O Andrews

DSO, MC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

George C Pirie

MC, DFC; later ACM 28 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P M Sanders

later ACM 15 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr

Ralph S Sorley

DSC, DFC; later AM 17 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM 23 Jun 1930
Sqn Ldr G S N Johnston    5 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Ledger

MBE; later AVM  4 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C Sanderson

DFC; later AM 26 Feb 1934
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Ritchie

AFC; later AVM 18 Jun 1932
Sqn Ldr

Stephen C Strafford

DFC; later AM  3 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr

Douglas L Blackford

later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Sqn Ldr

Archibald J Rankin

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 12 Jun 1933
Sqn Ldr

Cecil G Wigglesworth

AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

DFC, AFC; later ACM 17 Jan 1933
Sqn Ldr

Lawrence Darvall

later AM 21 May 1935
Flt Lt C E Barraclough    1 Aug 1933
Flt Lt N Young   25 Mar 1935
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) F W Winterbotham RAFO    
Gp Capt (Ret) H L Reilly DSO  
Flt Lt E J Howes RAFO  
Mr J W H Owens Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J B Hogan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Maj R E Fryer Map Section, RE  

Directorate of  Staff Duties

A/Cdre

 

Director,  3 Apr 1934
Capt A N Dowding Attached, RN  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Roy M Drummond

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Forster H M Maynard

AFC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr A C Bayley    3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

John W Baker

MC, DFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1934
Flt Lt W F Dry    3 Apr 1934
Flt Lt

Eric S Burns

later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr T R Marsden Liaison Officer - Australia, DSO 23 Sep 1930
Sqn Ldr T A Swinbourne Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  1 Sep 1933
Temp Sqn Ldr T A Lawrence Liaison Officer - Canada 29 Feb 1932
Signals Branch
A/Cdre

James B Bowen

OBE; later A/Cdre  3 Jul 1933
Wg Cdr

John H Simpson 

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1934
Sqn Ldr I M Rodney   18 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr W J Daddo-Langois   10 Oct 1932
Flt Lt W S Allen   17 May 1934
Flt Lt J B H Rogers   21 Dec 1934
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Senior Signals Officer (Civil Aviation) 12 Apr 1932
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson Technical Assistant  
Mr S L Hulme Technical Assistant  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM 31 Jul 1933
Mr H W Walsh Private Secretary  
Rev J R Walkey Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 11 Dec 1933
Directorate of Postings
AVM

Reginald P Mills

Director, MC, AFC; later AVM 20 Aug 1934
Wg Cdr F W Trott OBE, MC  8 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr N P Dixon AFC 16 Jan 1934
Flt Lt

Louis W Dickens

later A/Cdre  8 Feb 1933
Flt Lt J D'A Keary    1 Apr 1933
Flt Lt J G Llewelyn    1 Apr 1935
Mr S V Beattest Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Denny Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
Gp Capt

Edmund D M Robertson

Deputy Director, DFC; later A/Cdre 10 Nov 1930
Wg Cdr H P Lale DSO, DFC 10 Jul 1933
Sqn Ldr C E H James MC  1 Jun 1935
Sqn Ldr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Mr A H Barnes Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Manning
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

Deputy Director, DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1932
Flt Lt S J Bailey MBE 10 Apr 1922
Directorate of Training
Gp Capt

Arthur W Tedder

Director, later MRAF  4 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Vernon S Brown

later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1934
Cdr E W Anstice Attached, RN  2 Oct 1933
Sqn Ldr H Cockerell OBE 28 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr W Underhill DSC  7 Feb 1934
Sqn Ldr C T Anderson DFC  2 Jul 1934
Sqn Ldr

Willett A B Bowen Buscarlet

later  AVM 22 Jan 1934
Flt Lt F G Brockman    9Apr 1932
Flt Lt H Nelson MBE  3 Apr 1934
Flt Lt

John Marsden

later A/Cdre 17 Dec 1934
Flt Lt

Bryan V Reynolds

later AM  9 Feb 1933
Flt Lt

Norman S Allinson

later AVM  2 Oct 1933
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Workman MC  
Education Branch
Mr W M Page Educational Adviser, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Education Officer Grade I, MSc  
Maj J C Booth Education Officer Grade II, BSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr C L M Brown Education Officer Grade III  
Mr W T Matthews Education Officer Grade III, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr J Mutch Education Officer Grade III, MC, MA  
Mr A L Scrimshaw Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre A W Iredell Director, MRCS, LRCP, KHP  1 Mar 1935
Gp Capt W A S Duck OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH 30 jul 1934
Gp Capt C L Colbran OBE, LDS 14 Nov 1923
Wg Cdr D'A Power MC, MRCS, LRCP  
Sqn Ldr J G Russell MB, BCh  1 Feb 1934
Sqn Ldr F L White MRCS, LRCP  6 Mar 1935
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr J L Woodford Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss K C Watt Matron-in-Chief, CBE, RRC  
Miss B C S Forsyth Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Research and Development

AM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

Air Member for Research and Development, KCB, CMG; later ACM  1 Sep 1930
Mr E S Jackson Private Secretary  
Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Reynell H Verney

Director of Technical Development, OBE 17 Sep 1934
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, CB, CBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr W R Douglas Personal Assistant for Administration  
Maj J S Buchanan Deputy Director of Technical Development, CBE, AFRAeS, AMIME  
Mr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA, FRAeS  
Maj H Grinsted Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BSc  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

C H Keith

Assistant Director (Armament)  2 Oct 1933
Wg Cdr (Ret)

G W Williamson

Assistant Director (Instruments), OBE, MC, MICE, MIME, MIEE  
Mr P A Cooke Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MC  
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H B Howard Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA, BSc, FRAeS  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, BA, AFRAeS, MIAeE  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MIEE  
Maj R Purves Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Mr W L Taylor Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr W E K Bartels Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr E L M Emtage Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Mr F A Foord Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr W Hardy Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Hayward Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G M Rambaut Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO  
Mr A P Rowe Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H O Seal Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Mr A K Toulmin-Smith Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr W L Tweedie Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, RAFO  
Capt E S R Adams Technical or Scientific Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr J F Bargman Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H G Bloss Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr I Bowen Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr A R Collins Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W C Cooper Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr A F Cressall Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F C Deane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E Freemantle Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J M Gray Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J E Griffith Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H Griffiths Technical or Scientific Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H J C Harper Technical or Scientific Officer, AMICE  
Mr H G Harrison Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr P C Heming Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt F W Hill Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr P V Hoare Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS, AMICE  
Mr C Howarth Technical or Scientific Officer, MIAeE, AFRAeS  
Mr W R Howells Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F Hudson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A J T Ireland Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C N Jaques Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A H Johns Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr P S Kerr Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H A Lacon Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E M Lake Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr E H Lane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J H Larrard Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr W Launchbury Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A R Low Technical or Scientific Officer, MA, AMIEE, FRAeS  
Mr A Macfarlane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical or Scientific Officer,AFRAeS  
Mr P May Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G Melkie Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W D Murray Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F C Philpot Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H J Purkis Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr D Robinson Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMICE, AFRAeS  
Mr D Rolinson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W A Sales Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr L C Skinner Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W W Stainer Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj W B Thompson Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr F S Wigley Technical or Scientific Officer  
Wg Cdr

Bernard McEntegart

later AVM 25 Jun 1934
Sqn Ldr J Bussey   14 Jan 1930
Sqn Ldr H G Sawyer AFC  1 Feb 1935
Sqn Ldr

John W F Merer

later AVM  1 Feb 1935
Flt Lt

Cyril B Wincott

later A/Cdre  7 Mar 1932
Flt Lt George H Randle later A/Cdre 29 May 1935
Flt Lt J H Powle   21 Sep 1933
Flt Lt W N Blain   21 Jan 1934
Flt Lt

Fred Kirk

later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1934
Flt Lt R H Horniman    3 Jun 1935

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant for Administration, MBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Chief Inspector - Civil Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Mr S G Young Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Gp Capt (Ret) G B Hynes Chief Inspector - Engines, DSO  
Mr H Myers Chief Inspector - Stores, AMICE  
Mr J Adam Assistant Chief Inspector, AFRAeS  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr C L Sherratt Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE, MIMet  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr A E Steele Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr L Warner Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE  
Mr W H V Capps Inspector  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Inspector, AMICE  
Mr C L Macgregor Inspector, BSc  
Mr W H Nicholl Inspector  
Mr H S Polyblank Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr E L Ransome Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr K M Sturton Inspector  
Mr C J R Alsford Assistant Inspector  
Mr R F Barlow Assistant Inspector  
Mr W N Blacklock Assistant Inspector  
Mr G G Bradshaw Assistant Inspector  
Mr H C Brazier Assistant Inspector  
Mr L F Buckingham Assistant Inspector  
Mr F S Clare Assistant Inspector  
Mr W Davies Assistant Inspector, MIAE  
Mr H R Fulford Assistant Inspector  
Mr J Jarvis Assistant Inspector  
Mr E W Jolliffe Assistant Inspector  
Mr H J Lucas Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr A McIsaac Assistant Inspector  
Mr H D Mirams Assistant Inspector  
Mr H C Myers Assistant Inspector  
Mr T V Oddie Assistant Inspector  
Mr R Ross Assistant Inspector  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr W J C Speller Assistant Inspector  
Mr A J E Thornton Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr H W Walker Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Wilkinson Assistant Inspector  
Mr H G Wright Assistant Inspector  
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
Gp Capt

Roderic M Hill

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Sep 1932
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

AFC; later A/Cdre 29 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr H L Macro DFC, AFC 13 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr

Oliver E Carter

AFC; later AVM 21 Ja 1935
Flt Lt RD Starley MC 29 May 1934
Flt Lt

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Flt Lt M S Keogh AM  1 Oct 1932
Flt Lt J W White   10 Mar 1931
Mr C J Scouller    

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

AVM

Cyril L N Newall

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 14 Jan 1935
Mr R Abraham Private  Secretary, MC, MM  
Directorate of Organisation
A/Cdre

William L Welsh

Director, DSC, AFC; later AM  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

Douglas C S Evill

Deputy Director, DSC, AFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

Alfred G R Garrod

Deputy Director, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr W B Hargrave OBE  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Ronald Graham

DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr T F W Thompson DFC 10 Oct 1934
Wg Cdr

John P Coleman

AFC; later A/Cdre  2 Dec 1934
Sqn Ldr E A Beaulah   24 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr

Edwin S Goodwin

AFC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr G M Bryer OBE, AFC  6 Jun 1934
Sqn Ldr R L M Barbour DFC, AFC  4 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr

Noel L Desoer

later  AVM  7 Jun 1934
Sqn Ldr F F Garraway    3 Apr 1934
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Flt Lt I A Bertram   22 Oct 1934
Gp Capt (Ret) R J Bone CB, CBE, DSO  
Mr G M Haslam Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caswell Acting Staff Officer, MC  
Mr E S Chapman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Equipment

Gp Capt

John S T Bradley

Director,  OBE; later AM 14 Jan 1935
Deputy Directorate of Equipment
Gp Capt

George Laing

Deputy Director, later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold 

OBE; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1931
Wg Cdr F A Baldwin   13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr A J Briddon    2 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr E H Eldridge    7 Mar 1932
Sqn Ldr J V Mason    8 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Flt Lt H Norrington   18 Feb 1929
Flt Lt J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Flt Lt E N D Worsley    8 Nov 1934
Flt Lt B W Hemsley MBE  6 Mar 1933
Flt Lt

John F Young

MM; later A/Cdre 23 Jan 1933
Flt Lt J R R Harvey MM 25 Dec 1932
Flt Lt A M Reidy   29 Feb 1932
Flt Lt G H Doveton   15 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Rasmusen Civil Assistant, OBE  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E E Weblin Civil Assistant, RN  
Mr E G Barton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R V Murray Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Newall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Roberts Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Wallis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D L Webb Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Stores
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr

Rudell W Thomas

OBE; later A/Cdre 27 May 1935
Sqn Ldr F R Wilkins   11 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr F J W Humphreys   13 Nov 1933
Flt Lt V G A Bennett  1 Feb 1935  
Mr W F Jenkins Head of Branch  
Mr F E Peppler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H D Blow Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D Carson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Geary Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Lager Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Plastow Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Civil Assistant  
Gp Capt F C Williams RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI 22 Apr 1930

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col J F Turner Director, DSO  
Capt L A Rushbrooke Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr H A Lewis Dale Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE, MIMechE  
Mr A Gilpin Assistant Director of Works, OBE  
Mr E Holloway Acting Assistant Director of Works, OBE, MIMCE  
Mr A Bulloch Architectural Adviser, FRIBA  
Mr F L Fay Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, AMICE  
Mr A R Gibbs Superintending Civil Engineer, MInstCE, AMMechE,  
Capt G S Hallas Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, BEng, AMInstCE  
Mr J Newton Superintending Civil Engineer , ARIBA  
Mr W Blackwood Acting Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr S W Bryant Civil Engineer  
Mr C E Docker Acting Civil Engineer, BSc  
Maj G Evans Civil Engineer, PASI  
Mr G H Fretwell Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Capt L A Hooper Civil Engineer  
Mr P G Hudson Acting Civil Engineer, BS (Eng, AMICE  
Mr E L Pratt Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Capt L E Sawyer Civil Engineer  
Mr A G Simons Civil Engineer  
Mr A Campbell Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Designs, MBE  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Mr G J Biggs Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr A Tutton Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr J A Yells Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr O W Wright Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Maj E C St John Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr F M Miller Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Maj N B Tomlinson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr C Heyes Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIMechE, MIHVE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr A Watson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr L Long Acting Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H W Eason Surveyor, FSI  
Mr R Tanner Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H Young Surveyor, FSI  
Mr R A C Askwith Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R S Baker Assistant Surveyor  
Mr D A Burt Acting Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A A Hall Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F L Harrison Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R G Murray Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr C Fish Acting Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr R L Colam Assistant Lands Officer, MBE, FLAS  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Capt C W A Millar Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr H W S Rew Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr A S Butler Acting Air Service Clerk, Grade I  

 

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

*This cannot be confirmed at the moment so is an assumption

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Viscount Swinton Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, GBE, MC
The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP
ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM
AVM

Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Research and Development, CB, DSO, MC; later ACM
AM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE

 

Air Ministry

The Rt Hon Viscount Swinton Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, GBE, MC  
Mr P J Oldfield Principal Private Secretary  
Mr F H Sandford Assistant Private Secretary  
His Grace The Duke of Northumberland Parliamentary Private Secretary  
The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Mr E W Short Private Secretary,  
Mr T L E B Guinness Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
Mr J S Ross Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr J M Spaight Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CBE  
Mr A H Self Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
  Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KBE, TD, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr O C Barnett Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant, DFC  
Flt Lt H H M Shurlock Air Force Assistant  
Directorate of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director, CIE, OBE  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr F G L Bertram Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr J G Gibson Assistant Director  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Director  
Mr A G Attribe Staff Officer  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Mr W K Andrews Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J H Keys Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Knight Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L G V Koster Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R J R Pike Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Weekly Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr I H McClure Operational Adviser, DSO  
Mr R H S Mealing Chief  Technical Assistant,  
Wg Cdr D L Allen Technical Assistant, AFC  
Mr C B Collins Technical Assistant  
Fg Off W A Campbell Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Mr M R Banks Technical Assistant  
Mr T F Bird Technical Assistant  
Mr F W Hancock Technical Assistant  
Mr C P F North Technical Assistant  
Sqn Ldr E H D Spence Technical Assistant, RAFO  
Gp Capt (Ret)

William H Primrose

Seconded as Air Liaison Officer to GPO as Air Mail Adviser, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Assistant to Inspector of  Accidents, RAFO  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

Sir Christopher Ll Bullock Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
Mr M P Murray Private Secretary  
Mr J S Ross Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, Knt, CB  
Mr W G Simmons Private Secretary  
Mr C R Brigstocke Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J M Spaight Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr A H Self Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J B Abraham Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R L Megarry Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, CBE  
Mr L G S Reynolds Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Assistant Secretary, DSC  
Mr J H Barnes Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr G Calder Principal  
Mr I V H Campbell Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Principal  
Mr W G Clements Principal - Finance Division, MC  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal, OBE  
Mr W E L Courtney Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W B Foden Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F W Musson Principal - Finance Division, AFC  
Mr J B Proper Principal  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Principal  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr R C Chilver Assistant Principal  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal  
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Principal  
Mr R H Melville Assistant Principal  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr L J Banford Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E Bard Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr W Boddington Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C Bennett Staff Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Staff Officer  
Mr C Bransgrove Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Staff Officer  
Mr F Cain Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Filbee Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F R Howard Staff Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Staff Officer  
Mr S Hudson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Kitts Staff Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr F Rawlings Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr B M Robinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr J R Smyth Staff Officer  
Mr W J Walder Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C J White Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F C Woodward Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P Wright Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Chief Registrar  
Mr A J Camm Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics, MBE  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary), MBE  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr H W Clothier Director of Accounts  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W A R Channer Assistant Director  
Mr P Cohen Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr A D Donald Chief Auditor (Middle East) (Acting), MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Chief Auditor (Iraq) (Acting), MBE  
Mr H H Adams Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr A C Hamilton Acting Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr E C L White Senior Accounts Clerk  
Mr P K Almond Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr B H Archer Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer  
Mr H A Cooke Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E H Cross Acting Accounts Officer (Egpyt)  
Mr E E Crouch Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer  
Mr F Jackson Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr O L H Levey Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr H J Rabbin Accounts Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr B E Holloway Director, CB  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr W T Connolly Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr S Davey Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr W C Fenwick Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr G F Sudbury Acting Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr F R Barnicoat Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A C Boddis Contract Officer  
Mr S Crowther Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Contract Officer  
Mr S L Heal Acting Contract Officer  
Mr D W Howard Acting Contract Officer, MC  
Mr E P Hunt Contract Officer  
Mr G A L Jaques Acting Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr A W Keen Contract Officer  
Mr J E Mullan Contract Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Contract Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Senior Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr L E Bunnett Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G Moffat Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J H Munro Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T B Ringwood Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T B Squires Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Sir George C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - Forecast and Aviation, OBE, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Army, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Scotland, MA  
Mr H W L Absalom Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C K M Douglas Acting Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Dr W A Harwood Senior Technical Officer, DSc  
Mr E V Newnham Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr M T Spence Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Miss E E Austin Technical Officer, MA  
Mr C J Boyden Technical Officer, BA  
Mr E A Cope Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr R Cranna Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr F H Dight Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr L Dods Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C S Durst Technical Officer, BA  
Dr A G Forsdyke Technical Officer, PhD  
Dr J Glasspoole Technical Officer, MSc, PhD  
Cdr (Ret) J Hennessy Technical Officer, RN  
Mr D W Johnston Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr T W V Jones Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr W C Kaye Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr A H Nagle Technical Officer, BSc  
Dr J Pepper Technical Officer, MA, BSc, PhD  
Mr R C Sutcliffe Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr R G Veryard Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr S F Witcombe Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF  22 May 1933
Mr M J Dean Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

E P M Davis

Personal Assistant, AFC, AM  1 Apr 1935
ACM

Sir Robert Brooke-Popham

Inspector-General of the RAF,  GCVO, KCB, CMG, DSO, AFC, ADC  1 Aug 1935
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

Christopher L Courtney

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM 26 Jan 1935
Flt Lt

J H Woodin

Personal Assistant,  4 Dec 1933
A/Cdre S J Goble Deputy Director, CBE, DSO, DSC, RAAF 16 Jan 1936
Gp Capt

Arthur T Harris

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC; later MRAF  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

Robert D Oxland

Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 15 Oct 1934
Wg Cdr

Charles E H Medhurst

Acting Deputy Director, OBE, MC; later ACM  8 Oct 1935
Wg Cdr

John O Andrews

DSO, MC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

George C Pirie

MC, DFC; later ACM 28 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr

Lionel G S Payne

Air Representative - League of Nation, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre 21 Oct 1935
Wg Cdr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

later AVM  1 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

DSC; later AM  6 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr

Arthur P M Sanders

later ACM 15 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle OBE, MC 10 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr R Jope-Slade OBE, DSC  7 Aug 1935
Sqn Ldr

Herbert B Russell

DFC, AFC; later AVM 24 Jun 1935
Sqn Ldr

Oswald R Gayford

DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 24 Feb 1936
Sqn Ldr

Henry D O'Neill

AFC, later A/Cdre  6 Sep 1933
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C Sanderson

DFC; later AM 26 Feb 1934
Sqn Ldr G Martyn   27 May 1936
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Walker

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre 29 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr

Stephen C Strafford

DFC; later AM  3 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr

Douglas L Blackford

later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Sqn Ldr

Archibald J Rankin

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 12 Jun 1933
Sqn Ldr

Cecil G Wigglesworth

AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr

Thomas M Williams

MC, DFC; later AM 23 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr

Lawrence Darvall

later AM 21 May 1935
Sqn Ldr

Christopher N H Bilney

later AVM  1 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr C E Barraclough    1 Aug 1933
Sqn Ldr

Noel S Paynter

later A/Cdre 11 May 1936
Sqn Ldr

George H Mills

later AM 14 Jan 1936
Flt Lt P J A Hume-Wright   17 Jun 1935
Flt Lt N Young   25 Mar 1935
Gp Capt (Ret) H L Reilly DSO  
Wg Cdr (Ret) J O Archer CBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F W Winterbotham    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G Burge OBE  
Flt Lt E J Howes RAFO  
Mr J W H Owens Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J B Hogan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Capt A W Heap Map Section, RE  

Directorate of  Staff Duties

A/Cdre

William S Douglas

Director, MC, DFC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Roy M Drummond

DSO, OBE, MC; later AM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Augustus H Orlebar

AFC; later AVM  1 May 1936
Wg Cdr

Archibald H Wann

later A/Cdre  2 Jul 1934
Cdr G L'E Sturges Attached, RN  5 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr

Sydney E Toomer

DFC; later AVM 12 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr

Reginald Pyne

DFC; later A/Cdre  7 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr W F Dry    3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr U E Ewart Attached, RAAF  
Flt Lt (Ret) F G Brockman MBE  
Mr C W B Watford Higher Clerical Officer  
Sqn Ldr H A Austin Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia 18 Jun 1935
Sqn Ldr F C Higgins Liaison Officer - Canada  2 Jan 1935
Signals Branch**
A/Cdre

James B Bowen

OBE; later A/Cdre (Director)  3 Jul 1933
Wg Cdr

John H Simpson 

later A/Cdre (Signals 1)  1 Oct 1934
Sqn Ldr C K Chandler MBE (Signals 1(a) - 1(f))  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr L J Chandler MBE (Signals 1(a) - 1(f))  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr I M Rodney (Signals 1(a) - 1(f)) 18 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr W J Daddo-Langois (Signals 1(a) - 1(f)) 10 Oct 1932
Sqn Ldr J B H Rogers (Signals 1(a) - 1(f)) 21 Dec 1934
Sqn Ldr J A Elliott (Signals 1(a) - 1(f)) 23 Sep 1935
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Senior Signals Officer (Civil Aviation) (Signals 2) 12 Apr 1932
Flt Lt (Ret) W S Allen   17 May 1934
Wg Cdr (Ret) G R A Deacon MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson Technical Assistant  
Mr S L Hulme Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr W L Shaw Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J F Watson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM 31 Jul 1933
Mr E C Wood Private Secretary  
Rev J R Walkey Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 11 Dec 1933
Directorate of Postings
Gp Capt

Phillip Babington

Director, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr F W Trott OBE, MC  8 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr R H Hanmer MC 19 Apr 1936
Flt Lt J D'A Keary    1 Apr 1933
Flt Lt J G Llewelyn    1 Apr 1935
Mr S V Beattest Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Creedy Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S H Goater Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
AVM

John E A Baldwin

Director, DSO, OBE; later AM 22 Aug 1935
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

Deputy Director, DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1932
Wg Cdr C E H James MC  1 Jun 1935
Wg Cdr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Wg Cdr

Alban S Ellerton

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1935
Flt Lt S J Bailey MBE 10 Apr 1922
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H Green    
Mr C R Adlam Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Arthur W Tedder

Director, later MRAF  4 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

Alexander Gray

MC, later AVM 13 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Vernon S Brown

later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Walter E G Bryant

MBE; later A/Cdre 10 May 1936
Wg Cdr W Underhill DSC  7 Feb 1934
Wg Cdr

Hugh W L Saunders

MC, DFC, MM; later ACM 11 Nov 1935
Cdr E W Anstice Attached, RN  2 Oct 1933
Sqn Ldr H Cockerell OBE 28 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr C T Anderson DFC  2 Jul 1934
Sqn Ldr

Edward I Bussell

later A/Cdre 17 Jul 1935
Sqn Ldr H Nelson MBE  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr R V M Odbert   21 Jan 1936
Flt Lt

John Marsden

later A/Cdre 17 Dec 1934
Flt Lt P W Lowe-Holmes   19 Jun 1935
Flt Lt

Walter K Beisiegel

later A/Cdre 24 Feb 1936
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Workman MC  
Education Branch
Mr W M Page Educational Adviser, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Education Officer Grade I, MSc  
Mr D E Williams Education Officer Grade I, MBE, MA  
Mr C W Pollock Education Officer Grade II, A  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer Grade II, DSO, MC  
Mr W T Matthews Education Officer Grade III, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr F J Kirby Education Officer Grade III, BSc  
Mr A L Scrimshaw Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

A/Cdre A W Iredell Director, MRCS, LRCP, KHP  1 Mar 1935
Gp Capt W A S Duck OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH 30 jul 1934
Gp Capt C L Colbran OBE, LDS 14 Nov 1923
Wg Cdr D'A Power MC, MRCS, LRCP  
Sqn Ldr J G Russell MB, BCh  1 Feb 1934
Sqn Ldr F L White MRCS, LRCP  6 Mar 1935
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr J L Woodford Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss K C Watt Matron-in-Chief, CBE, RRC  
Miss B C S Forsyth Matron  

Department of the Air Member for Research and Development

AVM

Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Research and Development, CB, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Apr 1936
Mr E S Jackson Private Secretary  
Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Reynell H Verney

Director of Technical Development, OBE 17 Sep 1934
Mr H E Wimperis Director of Scientific Research, CB, CBE, MA, FRAeS, MIEE  
Mr J C  F Godfray Personal Assistant for Administration  
Maj J S Buchanan Deputy Director of Technical Development, CBE, FRAeS  
Dr D R Pye Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MA, ScD, MIME, FRAeS  
Maj H Grinsted Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BSc  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

C H Keith

Assistant Director (Armament)  2 Oct 1933
Wg Cdr

Hugh Leedham

Assistant Director (Instruments), later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1935
Mr P A Cooke Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MC  
Mr F E Cowlin Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, BA  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE, MIEE  
Mr A A Ross Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, OBE  
Mr K T Spencer Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr W L Taylor Principal Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr W E K Bartels Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Dr J D Coales Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSc  
Mr E L M Emtage Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Mr F A Foord Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr W Hardy Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Hayward Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G M Rambaut Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, DSO  
Mr A P Rowe Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H O Seal Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE  
Mr A K Toulmin-Smith Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr W L Tweedie Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, RAFO  
Capt E S R Adams Technical or Scientific Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr R F Bailey Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr J F Bargman Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H G Bloss Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr I Bowen Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr A R Collins Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W C Cooper Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr A Daniels Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E Freemantle Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J E Griffith Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H Griffiths Technical or Scientific Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H J C Harper Technical or Scientific Officer, AMICE  
Mr H G Harrison Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr P C Heming Technical or Scientific Officer  
Capt F W Hill Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr C Howarth Technical or Scientific Officer, MIAeE, AFRAeS  
Mr W R Howells Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F Hudson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A J T Ireland Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C N Jaques Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A H Johns Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H A Lacon Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr E M Lake Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr E H Lane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr J H Larrard Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr W Launchbury Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr A Macfarlane Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical or Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr J A C Manson Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr P May Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr G Melkie Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr F C Philpot Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr C H J Purkis Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr D Rolinson Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr N E Rowe Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc, DIC, ACGI  
Mr W A Sales Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr L C Skinner Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr W W Stainer Technical or Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr W J Stern Technical or Scientific Officer  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical or Scientific Officer  
Maj W B Thompson Technical or Scientific Officer, AMIME  
Mr F S Wigley Technical or Scientific Officer  
Wg Cdr

Bernard McEntegart

later AVM 25 Jun 1934
Wg Cdr

Lewis G le B Croke

later A/Cdre 30 Dec 1935
Sqn Ldr

John W F Merer

later AVM  1 Feb 1935
Sqn Ldr H G Sawyer AFC  1 Feb 1935
Sqn Ldr H G Rowe DFC 24 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr

Fred Kirk

later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1934
Sqn Ldr R H Horniman    3 Jun 1935
Flt Lt George H Randle later A/Cdre 29 May 1935
Flt Lt J H Powle   21 Sep 1933
Flt Lt J A T Ryde AFC  9 Apr 1936
Flt Lt W N Blain   21 Jan 1934

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Gp Capt (Ret) G B Hynes Deputy Director, DSO  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant for Administration, MBE  
Mr L T G Mansell Chief Inspector - Civil Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Mr S G Young Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Mr P W Smith Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr H Myers Chief Inspector - Stores, AMICE  
Mr J Adam Assistant Chief Inspector, AFRAeS  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Assistant Chief Inspector, AMICE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr C L Sherratt Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE, MIMet  
Mr A E Steele Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr L Warner Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE  
Mr W H V Capps Inspector  
Mr F S Clare Inspector  
Mr A V Jaques Inspector, BSc  
Mr C L Macgregor Inspector, BSc  
Mr W H Nicholl Inspector  
Mr H S Polyblank Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr E L Ransome Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr C J R Alsford Assistant Inspector  
Mr R W Amey Assistant Inspector  
Mr R F Barlow Assistant Inspector  
Mr A N Barrett Assistant Inspector  
Mr E V Betts Assistant Inspector  
Mr W N Blacklock Assistant Inspector  
Mr G G Bradshaw Assistant Inspector  
Mr H C Brazier Assistant Inspector  
Mr J G Brown Assistant Inspector, AFRAeS  
Mr L F Buckingham Assistant Inspector  
Mr H J Curnow Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Mr W Davies Assistant Inspector, MIAE  
Mr F J Falconer Assistant Inspector  
Mr J Jarman Assistant Inspector, MSc  
Mr E W Jolliffe Assistant Inspector  
Mr F A Kappey Assistant Inspector  
Mr H H Lewis Assistant Inspector  
Mr N Lindley Assistant Inspector  
Mr H J Lucas Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr H D Mirams Assistant Inspector  
Mr H C Myers Assistant Inspector  
Mr T V Oddie Assistant Inspector  
Mr E Pownall Assistant Inspector, AMIAE, MEng, AFRAeS  
Fg Off E G L Russell Assistant Inspector, RAFO  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr W J C Speller Assistant Inspector  
Mr W Tempest Assistant Inspector  
Mr A J E Thornton Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr H W Walker Assistant Inspector  
Mr H G Wright Assistant Inspector  
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
Gp Capt

Roderic M Hill

Deputy Director, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Sep 1932
Sqn Ldr

Seymour S Benson

AFC; later A/Cdre 29 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr H L Macro DFC, AFC 13 Feb 1933
Sqn Ldr

Oliver E Carter

AFC; later AVM 21 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr RD Starley MC 29 May 1934
Sqn Ldr

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Flt Lt

William A Opie

later AVM 21 Sep 1935
Flt Lt O R Pigott   16 mar 1936
Flt Lt J W White   10 Mar 1931
Flt Lt J D Greaves   30 Dec 1935
Flt Lt

Hector D McGregor

later AM 30 Apr 1936
Flt Lt

Robert Harston

later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1936
Mr C J Scouller Acting Staff Officer  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

AM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 14 Jan 1935
Mr R Abraham Private  Secretary, MC, MM  
Directorate of Organisation
A/Cdre

William L Welsh

Director, DSC, AFC; later AM  3 Apr 1934
A/Cdre

Douglas C S Evill

Deputy Director, DSC, AFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt

Alfred G R Garrod

Deputy Director, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr W B Hargrave OBE  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Francis J Linnell 

OBE; later AM 15Jul 1935
Wg Cdr T F W Thompson DFC 10 Oct 1934
Wg Cdr

John P Coleman

AFC; later A/Cdre  2 Dec 1934
Sqn Ldr

Edwin S Goodwin

AFC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

Frederick W Walker

DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1935
Sqn Ldr

Eric B C Betts

DSC, DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr E A Beaulah   24 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr G M Bryer OBE, AFC  6 Jun 1934
Sqn Ldr R L M Barbour DFC, AFC  4 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr F F Garraway    3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

Francis W Long

later AVM  4 Jan 1936
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Flt Lt I A Bertram   22 Oct 1934
Flt Lt D Cooke    6 Jul 1935
Mr G M Haslam Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caswell Acting Staff Officer, MC  
Mr E S Chapman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Marchant Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P E Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

John S T Bradley

Director,  OBE; later AM 4 Jan 1935
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)
Gp Capt

George Laing

Deputy Director, later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr

Cuthbert L Archbold 

OBE; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1931
Sqn Ldr A J Briddon    2 Jan 1931
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre 14 Nov 1935
Sqn Ldr J V Mason    8 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr A G Knight MBE  3Feb 1936
Sqn Ldr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Sqn Ldr R D G Macrostie MBE  6 Jun 1935
Sqn Ldr J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Flt Lt J E Truss MC  4May 1936
Flt Lt E N D Worsley    8 Nov 1934
Flt Lt

Leslie J V Bates

later AVM  3 Mar 1936
Flt Lt F H Bedford MC, MM 26 Aug 1935
Flt Lt

Bertram E Essex

later AVM  6 Jun 1935
Flt Lt R M Taylor MC  5 Jul 1935
Flt Lt A M Reidy   29 Feb 1932
Flt Lt G H Doveton   15 Apr 1935
Flt Lt

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Flt Lt

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W H Harrison Civil Assistant  
Mr A Roberts Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F P Alexander Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R V Murray Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Newall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Wallis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D L Webb Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (General)
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr

Rudell W Thomas

OBE; later A/Cdre 27 May 1935
Wg Cdr F A Baldwin   13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr F R Wilkins   11 Apr 1932
Sqn Ldr Maurice J James MBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr E G Keeping   29 Nov 1935
Sqn Ldr V G A Bennett    1 Feb 1935
Flt Lt H Norrington   18 Feb 1929
Flt Lt J R R Harvey MM 25 Dec 1932
Flt Lt P P S Rickard    4 May 1936
Flt Lt

Walter A Stagg

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Civil Assistant  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Mr E E C Desborough Civil Assistant, MIFireE  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E E Weblin Civil Assistant, RN  
Mr E G Barton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D Carson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Hawken Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Lager Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Supply and Movement)
Gp Capt

George C Bailey

Deputy Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1Jul 1935
Wg Cdr

Arthur W F Glenny

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre 24 Jun 1935
Wg Cdr W C Clark   20 May 1936
Sqn Ldr

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr H E Tansley MC 17 Jun 1935
Flt Lt

Geoffrey L Worthington

later AVM 29 Jul 1935
Flt Lt C I Fry   14 Jun 1935
Flt Lt M J Scott    2 Jun 1936
Mr F E Peppler Staff Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S Cashman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Eastop Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Geary Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W McKechnie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Plastow Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Gp Capt F C Williams RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI 22 Apr 1930

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Col J F Turner Director, DSO  
Mr H A Lewis Dale Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE, MIMechE  
Mr A Gilpin Assistant Director of Works, OBE  
Mr E Holloway Acting Assistant Director of Works, OBE, MIMCE  
Mr A Bulloch Architectural Adviser, FRIBA  
Capt G S Hallas Acting Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, MC, BEng, AMInstCE  
Mr J W Binge Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, ARIBA  
Maj G Evans Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, PASI  
Mr F L Fay Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, AMICE  
Capt L A Hooper Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr W Blackwood Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr A A Clements Acting Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStrE, MRSanI  
Mr C E Docker Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr G H Fretwell Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr P G Hudson Acting Civil Engineer, BS (Eng, AMICE  
Mr E L Pratt Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr A G Simons Civil Engineer  
Mr R C T Allen Assistant Civil Engineer, MA  
Mr A Campbell Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H D Rimmer Assistant Civil Engineer, BEng, AMICE  
Mr R Struthers Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr C H Andrews Superintendent of Designs, MBE  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Mr G J Biggs Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr A Tutton Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr J A Yells Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr O W Wright Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Maj E C St John Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr F M Miller Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Maj N B Tomlinson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr C Heyes Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIMechE, MIHVE  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr A Watson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr L Long Acting Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H W Eason Surveyor, FSI  
Mr R Tanner Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H Young Surveyor, FSI  
Mr R A C Askwith Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R S Baker Assistant Surveyor  
Mr D A Burt Acting Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A A Hall Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F L Harrison Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R G Murray Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr C Fish Acting Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr R L Colam Assistant Lands Officer, MBE, FLAS  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Capt C W A Millar Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr H W S Rew Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr A S Butler Acting Air Service Clerk, Grade I  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

**The details in brackets indicate the possibly appointments of each officer in this Branch as of October 1936, but may have been the same in July, the areas covered by each appointment being as follows: -

Signals 1 (RAF Signals) - Deputy Head of the Signals Branch responsible for Policy and co-ordination of RAF and Civil Aviation Signals.

Signals 1(a) - Air Defence, Electrical, New Apparatus with DTD and DSR.

Signals 1(b) - Coastal Command, Naval Co-operation and FAA, Flying boats.

Signals 1(c) - Training Command, Army Co-operation.

Signals 1(d) - Overseas Commands, Armoured Cars, Meteorology.

Signals 1(e) - Direction Finding Home and Overseas.

Signals 1(f) - Publications

Signals 2 - Civil Aviation, Policy, co-ordination, International questions.

Signals 2(a) - Internal Organisation, Home operational questions, Meteorology, W/T Liaison

Signals Department Croydon; responsible to Signals 2 (a) - Technical administration on internal air route wireless stations.

Signals 2 (b) - Material, Civil Wireless Stations, Equipment, Research & Development with DTD, DSR.

Signals 2(c) - Empire Air Routes.

Signals Officer (Heliopolis); responsible to Signals 2(c) - Empire Air Routes, liaison with local administration.

Signals 3 - Not yet established.

Names shown in Red need confirmation.

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1933 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

This page was last updated on 17/01/18

         [Top of Page]