Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R W Thomas


R W Thomas - 1916Rudall Woodliffe

b: 22 Feb 1890                                          r: 13 Apr 1944                                        d: Jul-Sep 1973

OBE 1 Jan 1919,

(Army): - 2 Lt: 5 Nov 1913, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 13 May 1915, Capt: 3 Mar 1916.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1927, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1936, Act A/Cdre: 27 Mar 1939, A/Cdre: 15 Aug 1939.

 5 Nov 1913:               Officer, 23rd  (County of London) Battalion, The London Regiment.

19 Jun 1915:               Seconded for service with a Provisional Battalion.

14 Dec 1916:               Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC

21 Mar 1917:               Staff Captain, Directoorate of Military Aeronautics.

 1 Apr 1918:                Staff Officer 2nd Class, Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

 1 May 1919:               Staff Officer 1st Class (Quartermaster), Air Ministry.

17 Jun 1920:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 Dec 1923:                Stores Staff, HQ RAF Middle East

20 Dec 1925:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment.

21 Mar 1927:               Stores Officer, No 1 Stores Depot.

23 Apr 1928:               Officer Commanding, No 3 Stores Depot.

10 Feb 1932:               Staff, No 1 Stores Depot.

12 Sep 1932:               Attended Course in Supply Duties with RASC

17 Jan 1933:                Chief Supplies and Transport Officer/Staff Officer, Movement, Supplies and Transport, HQ Iraq Command/British Forces in Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

27 May 1935:              Assistant Director of Stores.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Assistant Director of Equipment (General)

xx xxx xxxx:                 Deputy Director of Equipment (3)

 1 May 1939:               AOC, No 40 Group.

15 May 1940:              Director of Equipment (C)

He died on the Isle of Wight.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to M Thomas M Thomas                                        [Top of Page]                              T R Thomas Forward to T R Thomas