Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore T R Thomas (37662)


Thomas Reece              b: 2 Jul 1913                r: 3 Feb 1958                     d: xx Mar 1985

DFC – 7 Jul 1942, MiD - 24 Dec 1941.

Act Plt Off (P): 23 Mar 1936, Plt Off: 27 Jan 1937, Fg Off: 27 Jul 1938, Flt Lt (WS): 27 Jul 1940, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1941, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1943, Sqn Ldr: 27 Aug 1946 [1 Jan 1941], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: N/A, Act A/Cdre: 2 Dec 1955, A/Cdre: Retained.

23 Mar 1936:          Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

18 Apr 1936:          U/T Pilot, No 6 Flying Training School.

 3 Apr 1937:           Officer, No 1 Armoured Car Company.

 9 Jan 1938:            Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:            Flight Commander, No 70 Sqn. 

23 Aug 1943:          Air Staff, HQ No 92 Group.

23 Aug 1944:          Training Staff, HQ Bomber Command

27 Aug 1946:           Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [1 Jan 1941]  

 

 2 Dec 1955            Air Attaché, Buenos Aires.

He died in the Kingston upon Thames area.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to R W Thomas R W Thomas                                        [Top of Page]                       F W ThompsonForward to F W Thompson