Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F W Thompson (60758)


Francis W             b: 9 Jul 1914                r: 11 Aug 1962                     d: 19 Feb 1994

CBE - 1 Jan 1957, DSO xx xxx 1944, DFC 14 Apr 1942, AFC 1 Jan 1944, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, BSc.

(RAFVR): Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 25 Dec 1940, Fg Off (P) (WS): 14 Oct 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 19 Nov 1941,  Fg Off: 25 Dec 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1941?, Act Wg Cdr: 29 Jun 1942?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 29 Dec 1942, Act Gp Capt: 5 Nov 1945, Wg Cdr (WS):  5 Nov 1945

(RAF): Sqn Ldr: 9 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1954, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1960.

xx xxx xxxx:             Sergeant Pilot, RAFVR (777626)

25 Dec 1940:          Granted a commission in the RAFVR for the duration of hostilities

xx xxx 1940:            Staff, HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group.

xx xxx 1941:            Flight Commander, No 10 Sqn.

xx xxx 1942:            Instructor, No 1658 HCU.

xx Feb 1944:           Officer Commanding, No 44 Sqn.

 5 Nov 1944:          Officer Commanding?, Bomber Command Instructor's School.

xx xxx 1945:            Officer Commanding, RAF Heany.

9 Apr 1946:             Attended Course No 16, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

9 Jul 1946:               Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time).  [wef 1 Dec1945 antedated to 1 Sep 1945 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx Oct 1946:            Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

xx xxx 1947:             Staff, Directorate of Intelligence (Operations).

xx xxx 1950:             Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1953:            Officer Commanding, Anti Submarine Warfare Development Unit.

xx Jun 1954:            Officer Commanding, RAF Luqa.

xx xxx 1957:            Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (1).

xx xxx 1960:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1961:            Director of Guided Weapons.

Retired at his own request and became Chief Project Manager of the Air Weapons Division, De Havilland/Hawker Siddeley Dynamics.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to T R Thomas T R Thomas                                 [Top of Page]                         J M ThompsonForward to J M Thompson