Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore L G LeB Croke


Lewis George LeBlount            b: 28 Jul 1894              r: 9 Oct 1945                d: 16 Feb 1971

CBE - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 11 Jul 1940, GI-Cdr - 29 Sep 1944.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNAS):- ?: xx xxx 1914, PFO: xx xxx 1917, (T) Obs Sub-Lt (P): 10 Apr 1917, (T) Obs Sub-Lt: 30 Aug 1917 [10 Apr 1917], (T) Obs Lt: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- Hon Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Capt (G): 1 May 1919, Obs Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 11 Sep 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: 6 Oct 1942?. A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1910:          Sailor/Officer, Merchant Navy.

xx xxx 1914:          Sailor, RNR.

xx xxx 1917:            U/T Observer, Observer School, Eastchurch.

xx xxx 1917:            Observer, RNAS Cattewater.

 1 May 1919:           Observer Instructor, Torpedo Training School? (East Fortune)

xx Oct 1919:            Observer Instructor, Torpedo Training Squadron? (Gosport) 

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Observer). 

 1 Feb 1920:            Flight Commander (Observer), No 210 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1921:            Officer Commanding?, Composite Flight, RAF Base, Gosport.

 1 Jun 1922:             Flight Commander (Observer), No 3 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1923:            Staff, RAF Base, Gosport.

15 Sep 1923:           U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

28 Jan 1924:            Attended ? Course, RAF Base, Gosport.

13 May 1925:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

?

17 Sep 1928:           Attended Flying Boat Pilot's Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

 6 Mar 1929:            Flight Commander, No 201 Sqn.

 3 May 1930:           Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 13 Jan 1931:           Officer Commanding, No 100 Sqn.

30 Dec 1935:           Attached, Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

 8 Nov 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 233 Sqn. (Anson I)

22 Jan 1941:             Director of Air/Sea Rescue.

 6 Oct 1942:             AOC, 25 Group SAAF

20 Jul 1943               Relinquished command of No 25 Group

 2 Oct 1943:             AOC, No 29 (Training) Group.

He died following a car accident in Dorset.

   

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to A C Critchley A C Critchley                                     [Top of Page]                            R H Crompton Forward to R H Crompton