Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H E Walker (05006)


Henry Edward              b: 23 Apr 1897                     r: 1 Mar 1951                     d: xx xxx xxxx

MC - 16 Sep 1918, DFC - 8 Feb 1919.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 10 Apr 1917, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act, A/Cdre: 24 Oct 1945?,  Gp Capt (WS): 24 Apr 1946 - 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 28 Feb 1951, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Cadet, RFC.

10 Apr 1917:           Flying Officer, RFC

28 Oct 1919:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (effective from 1 Aug)

21 Feb - 10 Sep 1921:    Placed on half pay list, scale B

11 Sep 1921:           Pilot, No 25 Sqn.

 4 Apr 1923:            Flight Commander, No 32 Sqn.

 2 Sep 1925:            Technical Assistant to Air Attaché Paris.

 5 Oct 1926:            Flight Commander, No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn AuxAF.

19 Sep 1927:           Officer, No 2 Armoured Car Company.

 6 Oct 1930:            Flight Commander, No 45 Sqn.

16 Feb 1932:           Flight Commander, No 216 Sqn.

19 Feb 1933:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 3 May 1933:           Flight Commander, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn AuxAF.

29 Jul 1935:             Staff, Directorate of ?.

xx Nov 1936:            Qualified as French Interpreter 2nd Class

21 Jun 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn.

 4 Oct 1939:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)

18 Jul 1940:             Duty Officer, Air Ministry.

27 Sep 1941:           Group Captain - ?, HQ Air Forces in India. 

22 Jan 1943:            Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 227 Group.

17 Apr 1944:           SASO, HQ No 22 Group.

24 Oct 1945:           Assistant Air Attaché, Paris.

30 Aug 1947:           Air Attaché, Buenos Aires

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"T./2nd Lt. Henry Edward Walker, Gen.List, and R.A.F.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty during many flights and encounters in the air when, often single-handed, he was most successful in bringing down enemy machines, and invariably displayed the utmost skill and resolution. He has been engaged in fourteen combats, which have either been decisive or have resulted in enemy aircraft being driven down to a low height, and he has on occasions gone up as many as five times in one day."

(London Gazette - 16 September 1918)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Lieut. (A./Capt.) Henry Edward Walker, M.C. (EGYPT)

A gallant and courageous officer who has served continuously on the front for twelve months, during which period he has shot down several enemy machines. Throughout recent operations his bombing has been exceptionally accurate, a large percentage of direct hits on transport, etc., being obtained

(M.C. gazetted 16th September, 1918.)"

(London Gazette - 8 February 1919)

This page was last updated on 19/11/13 using FrontPage XP©

Back to G A Walker G A Walker                               [Top of Page]                                     J R Walker Forward to J R Walker