Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir John Walker (607624)


John Robert                 b:   26 May 1936                    r:  5 Jan 1995

KCB - 31 Dec 1991, CBE 3 Jun 1978, AFC 14 Jun 1975, QCVSA 1 Jan 1966, FRAeS,  MBIM.

Plt Off:  31 Jul 1956, Fg Off:  31 Jul 1957 [31Jul 1957], Flt Lt:  31 Jan 1959, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1965, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1970, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1975, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1980, Act AVM: 8 Mar 1985, AVM:  1 Jan 1986, AM:  18 Oct 1991.

6 Jan 1954:                  Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

31 Jul 1956:                 Granted a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Advanced Flying Training, No 8 FTS (Vampires - Swinderby

xx xxx xxxx                  Pilot.  Hunter OCU (Pembrey -   Vampire and Hunter)

xx xxx 1957:                Pilot, No 66 Sqn (Hunters Acklington) (1959-60) (1957-59)

xx xxx 1959:                Weapons Instructor, No 4 Sqn, Hunters. Jever, RAF Germany.

xx xx xxxx:                   Hunter Conversion Pilot, No 2 Squadron (Swift - Jever)

xx xxx xxxx                  Trials Pilot, Air Fighting Development Squadron.  Central Fighter Establishment. (Hunter. Lightning - Binbrook).

xx xxx 1966                 Attended RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

Feb 1967                     Staff Officer Fighter Training.  USAF.  HQ 12 Air Force. (Waco, Texas & Austin, Texas.  T-33, F-4C, D & E Phantom).

21 Feb 1969:               Offensive Support (Training), HQ 38 Group. Upavon

24 Jul 1970:                 Strike Command, CTTO, Offensive Support Cell. Upavon.

1 Jul 1973 :                  Officer Commanding, Jaguar Conversion Team, Lossiemouth.

xx Jun 1974                 Officer Commanding, No 226 (Jaguar) OCU (Lossiemouth)

xx Aug 1975:               Officer Commanding, RAF Lossiemouth. (Jaguar, Shackleton, Sea King, RN Gannets)

27 Feb 1976:               Officer Commanding, RAF Bruggen. Jaguar.

31 Jan 1978:                Group Captain Offensive Operations, HQ RAF Germany.

22 Dec 1979:               AO in C, Central Tactics and Trials Organisation.

xx Jan 1982:                Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

18 Dec 1982:               Director of Forward Policy (RAF).  MoD.

 8 May 1985:               SASO, HQ Strike Command.  (DCOS Ops and Int, UKAIR) (NATO)

10 Apr 1987:               Deputy Chief of Staff (Operations & Intelligence), HQ AAFCE. (NATO)

xx xxx 1989:                Director-General Management & Support Intelligence, MoD

xx xxx xxxx                  Chief of Defence Intelligence.  MoD.

He represented the RAF College at Swimming and Water Polo and attained the rank of Under Officer.

My thanks to Air Marshal Sir John Walker for giving permission to post this entry and for providing additional details.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H E Walker H E Walker                                         [Top of Page]                               P Walker Forward to P Walker