Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E J D Townesend


Ernest John Dennis               b: 21 Mar 1896                       r: 27 Nov 1946                        d: xx xxx xxxx

CBE 1 Jan 1947, PR3 12 Jun 1945, BA, FRAeS.

(Army): - 2 Lt: 7 Jan 1915, Lt: 8 Aug 1916.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Capt: 24 Jun 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 29 May 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944.

xx xxx xxxx:               Gentleman Cadet, Royal Military College, Kingston, Canada

 7 Jan 1915:                Officer, Royal Horse/Field Artillery

16 Jan 1916:                Observer, RFC.

15 Nov 1916:               Flying Officer (Observer), RFC

10 Jan 1917:                Flying Officer, RFC.

xx Mar 1917:               Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

24 Jun 1918:                Staff Officer 3rd Class, Directorate of Training.

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Staff Officer Branch)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment

30 Sep 1920:               Attended Cambridge University

 1 Oct 1922:                 Attended London University.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

18 Nov 1925:               Staff, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

18 Nov 1926:               Technical Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

25 Mar 1928:               Engineering Officer, RAF Upper Heyford.

23 Feb 1932:               Engineering Officer, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

15 Nov 1932:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance.

27 Apr 1935:               Senior Engineering Officer, HQ Western Area.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

18 Oct 1935:                Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq

23 Oct 1937:                Officer Commanding, No 3 School of Technical Training (Men).

10 Jul 1939:                 Officer Commanding (Temporary), No 41 Group.

28 Jul 1939:                 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, No 41 Group.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

19 Oct 1940:                Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 41 Group.

xx xxx 1943:                AOC, RAF Henlow

xx xxx 1946:                Retired

After retiring from the RAF he appears to have worked at the Ministry of Supply in London.

 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to J G Topham J G Topham                                        [Top of Page]                              T C Traill  Forward to T C Traill