Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A Garrity


Arthur                          b: 6 Mar 1893                      r: 14 Apr 1947                               d: xx Oct-Dec 1979

CBE 11 Jun 1942,

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 1 Mar 1917.

(RAF): - 2 Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Lt: 1 Sep 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1921, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Cadet

 1 Mar 1917:               Officer, Reserve/Training Battalion, Royal Fusiliers

15 Oct 1917:               Transferred to Service Battalion, Royal Fusiliers

29 Dec 1917:               Transferred to the RFC General List

29 Dec 1917:               Equipment Officer, 3rd Class

 3 Oct 1918:                 Graded as Lieutenant Grade (B)

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Technical Branch)

xx xxx xxxx:                

 8 Mar 1929:                Senior Stores Officer, RAF Depot - Middle East

 

27 Apr 1934:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 8 Aug 1934:                Senior Equipment Officer, RAF Gosport

26 Aug 1940:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

26 Jan 1943:                Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Air Forces in India

16 Nov 1943:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, ACSEA.

 1 Oct 1944:                 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Base Air Forces, South-East Asia.

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to W S Gardner W S Gardner                                        [Top of Page]                           A G R Garrod  Forward to A G R Garrod