Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel - January 1939


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

Organisational Chart - Air Ministry - January 1939

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Sir Kingsley Wood Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP
ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
AM

Sir William G S Mitchell  

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
AM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Research and Development, KCB, DSO, MC; later ACM
AVM

William L Welsh

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, DSC, AFC; later AM
Mr E J H Lemon Director-General of Production, OBE, MIME, MInstT
Col Sir Donald Banks Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, DSO, MC

 

Air Ministry

The Rt Hon Sir Kingsley Wood Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP  
Mr F H Sandford Principal Private Secretary (Principal)  
Mr S W Warran Assistant Private Secretary (Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk)  
Mr F Wood Assistant Private Secretary (Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk)  
Sir Edward T Campbell Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP  
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP  
Mr N V Meeres Private Secretary, (Assistant Principal)  
Capt E C Cobb Parliamentary Private Secretary, DSO, MP  
Mr F R Howard Acting Principal, Specially attached  
Sir Donald Banks Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, DSO, MC  
Sir Arthur W Street First Deputy Secretary of State, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC  
Mr A H Self Second Deputy Secretary of State, CB  
Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )
Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KBE, TD, KC  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr O C Barnett First Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr Hon T D Freeman-Mitford Second Deputy Judge Advocate  
Col H S Barret Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), DFC  
Act Sqn Ldr H H M Shurlock Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt A G C Somerhough Air Force Assistant  
Department of the Director-General of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director-General, CIE, OBE, FRAeS  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr W P Hildred Deputy Director-General, OBE  
Directorate of Home Civil Aviation
Mr J G Gibson Director  
Mr A H Wilson Assistant Director  
Mr E W Short Assistant Director  
Mr H D Lewis Assistant Director  
Mr C H Wykes Assistant Principal  
Mr A G Attribe Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr P Wright Staff Officer  
Mr A Knight Staff Officer  
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R V Murray Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A G Felton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C A Jameson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H B Norris Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Leigh Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M F Travers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W F Pilbrow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H H Livett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Overseas Civil Aviation
Mr W W Burkett Director  
Mr J J W Herbertson Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr J H Riddoch Assistant Principal  
Mr R F Jenkins Staff Officer  
Mr W K Andrews Staff Officer  
Mr L G V Koster Staff Officer  
Mr F F H Boxall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G A Ayton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C N Bradbury Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Christie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr I S Rosenberg Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L P Quelch Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H N Beaumont Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Civil Aviation Finance
Mr J H Barnes Director  
Mr F C How Assistant Director  
Mr V H Raby Assistant Director  
Mr D W Mitchell Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr W Strath Assistant Principal  
Mr A J Read Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr F H Denny Staff Officer  
Mr R C Bloodworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M H St A Colley Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G E Surl Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W S Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Civil Research and Production
Mr C J Stewart Director, OBE, FRAeS, MIME, MIAE  
Mr B S Shenstone Senior Scientific Officer, MASc (Toronto), AFRAeS  
Mr J M Gray Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Directorate of Operational Services and Intelligence
Mr I H McClure Director, DSO  
Mr C B Collins Operations Officer, CBE  
Mr M R Banks Operations Officer  
Mr T F Bird Operations Officer  
Fg Off F W Hancock Operations Officer, AAFRO  
Plt Off C Clarke Operations Officer  
Lt Cdr (Ret) J A L Drummond Acting Operations Officer, RN  
Mr I A Scott Operations Officer  
Gp Capt (Ret) H Gordon-Dean Operations Officer, AFC  
Flt Lt W M Hargreaves Operations Officer, RAFO  
Fg Off R C I Pearse Operations Officer, RAFO  
Mr O Cochran Operations Officer  
Plt Off W L Lang Operations Officer, RAFVR  
Mr A J Langley Operations Officer, BSc  
Mr C P F North Junior Operations Officer  
Mr J Grierson Junior Operations Officer  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E Guerrier Junior Operations Officer, RN  
Mr R Dundas Junior Operations Officer  
Mr G W Stallibrass Junior Operations Officer  
Fg Off B J Sciortino Junior Operations Officer, RAFVR  
Fg Off W E Hampton Junior Operations Officer, RAFO  
Mr J G Walker Junior Operations Officer  
Mr J L C Briscoe Junior Operations Officer  
Mr C E Gardner Junior Operations Officer  
Mr P J B Perkins Junior Operations Officer  
Mr R Y Sanders Junior Operations Officer  
Mr L E Hicks Junior Operations Officer  
Lt Cdr (Ret) A J Tillard Junior Operations Officer, RN  
Mr A F D'Ydewalle Junior Operations Officer  
Mr W O Harrop Staff Officer  
Mr R J R Pike Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L C L Ward Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G J H Jeffs Inspector of Air Traffic Control  
Gp Capt R J Bone Lent for duty to the Egyptian Government, CB, CBE, DSO  
Director of the Auxiliary Air Force
Act A/Cdre (Sqn Ldr)

Harald Peake

Director  
Sqn Ldr N C Odbert    
Mr Blackborow Highr Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Wg Cdr (Ret)

Vernon S Brown

Chief Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MA, AFRAeS, later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt P G Tweedie Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, RAFO  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Assistant inspector, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Assistant inspector  
Mr R C Hockey Investigating Officer,  
Mr T J Mammatt Investigating Officer,  

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of the Air Ministry

Sir Donald Banks Secretary of the Air Ministry, KBE, DSO, MC  
Mr L J Dunnett Private Secretary (Assistant  Principal)  
Sir Arthur Street First Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC  
Mr W G Simmons Private Secretary (Acting Staff Officer)  
Mr A H Self Second Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr L H Curzon Private Secretary (Principal)  
Mr J B Abraham Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr C G Evans Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr W L Scott Principal Assistant Secretary, DSC  
Mr L G S Reynolds Acting Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr W G Nott-Bower Acting Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr R L Megarry Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Assistant Secretary  - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Assistant Secretary , ISO  
Mr R Monk-Jones Assistant Secretary  
Mr W B Foden Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, MC  
Mr P H Maggs Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr G Calder Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr S S Cherry Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr S Robinson Principal  
Mr W E L Courtney Principal - Finance Division  
Mr I V H Campbell Principal  
Mr A E Slater Principal  
Mr H R Ould Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H W Walsh Principal - Finance Division  
Mr M P Murray Principal  
Mr M J Dean Principal  
Mr K H S Edwards Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr H A Jones Principal, MC  
Mr G J Gilbert Principal, OBE  
Mr G H Bosworth Principal  
Mr L B Hutchinson Principal  
Mr F C Musgrave Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W F Connolly Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr E S Jackson Acting Principal  
Mr C J Kirk Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A R Walford Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W C G Cribbert Acting Principal  
Mr J E Keel Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H O Fry Acting Principal  
Mr F W Smith Acting Principal, MC  
Mr G Tucker Acting Principal  
Mr E A Shearing Acting Principal  
Mr R H Melville Acting Principal  
Mr R C Chilver Acting Principal  
Mr E C Kitts Acting Principal  
Mr J R Smyth Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J E Griffith Acting Principal  
Mr E W Handley Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H Cross Senior Executive Officer  
Mr R S Crawford Assistant Principal  
Mr H Bailey Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk  
Mr H H Chapman Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr J O B Wraith Temporary Administrative Assistant - Finance Division  
Mr E C Wood Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr J S Orme Assistant Principal  
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Principal  
Mr S Hudson Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr C G White Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Principal  
Mr R I Brenton Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr V C Mountford Senior Staff Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr R E Bone Acting Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr E W R Traviss Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr H P Grabaskey Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H R Camp Acting Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr T H Barnikel Staff Officer  
Mr P K Almond Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C Bransgrove Staff Officer  
Mr F Cain Staff Officer  
Mr B M Robinson Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W Boddington Staff Officer  
Mr W A Campbell Staff Officer  
Mr ? D Blow Staff Officer  
Mr S G Robinson Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr V Richard Staff Officer  
Mr A Lawson Senior Staff Officer  
Mr W Deane Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A H Barnes Staff Officer  
Mr D L Webb Staff Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J A Weekly Staff Officer  
Mr J W H Owens Staff Officer  
Mr S V Beattest Staff Officer  
Mr A W Wilson Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W H Banks Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W G Magness Staff Officer  
Mr G Wall Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr L M Baker Staff Officer  
Mr G W Wallis Staff Officer  
Mr S J Martin Staff Officer  
Mr F W Nightingale Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C W Gull Staff Officer  
Mr H A Wood Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C D Blanchard Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A Entwistle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T J Hardy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W G Lockyer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Lager Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr P J Crisp Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H W Woodruff Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W F Barnett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Abraham Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Harvey Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr M Kinsella Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Fitness Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr D Carson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S S Burridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F W Mullins Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A S Horsman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H G Rivett Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J E Lambert Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J H Keys Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N M Munro Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G A Noble Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F L Bell Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F S Yuill Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G Ramsey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A L Armstrong Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J E Pennifold Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Wilcox Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W G Simmons Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C J Pridmore Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W Hubbard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Manning Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C M Phillips Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N H Tregidga Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Boucher Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S A Pryor Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A J Leakey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H H Allen Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr G A George Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S F Prentis Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr R M Brook Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G C Brown Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section and Publicity Officer, OBE  
Mr H J Wilson Deputy Press Section and Publicity Officer  
Mr G R Richardson Statistical Officer, MBE  
Mr J C Nerney Librarian  
Mr W H Burn Officer i/c Publicity Section  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr H W Clothier Director of Accounts  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr P Cohen Acting Deputy Director, MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Acting Assistant Director  
Mr C Bennett Acting Assistant Director  
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor (Middle East)  
Mr B C Holmer Chief Auditor (Iraq), MBE  
Mr W J W Bangs Chief Auditor (Far East), MBE  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr E C Lee White Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr G C King Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr C V Burlton Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr D F Winter Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr P G Boxall Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Mr W R Douglas Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr T E Hodge Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Accounts Officer  
Mr F Jackson Accounts Officer  
Mr H A Cooke Accounts Officer  
Mr E E Crouch Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W C G Bailey Accounts Officer  
Mr H P Blyth Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr R C Pearce Accounts Officer  
Mr G D O'Hanlon Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr G Tideswell Accounts Officer (Far East)  
Mr F W Verry Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr F C Fayers Accounts Officer  
Mr J Rue Accounts Officer  
Mr C Cook Accounts Officer  
Mr H Frost Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F Gatenby Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F G Smith Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr W C Gale Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq), DCM, MM  
Mr J K Garland Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr R M Youle Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr S G Champ Acting Accounts Officer (Far East)  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr L V Meadowcroft Director  
Mr J T Cotton Principal Deputy Director, OBE  
Mr P J Oldfield Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Acting Deputy Director, OBE  
Mr G T Jones Acting Deputy Director, ISO  
Mr E Backhouse Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr W F Jenkins Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr S Davey Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr D W Howard Acting Assistant Director, MC  
Mr A J Camm Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr A C Boddis Acting Assistant Director  
Mr A T Nichols Acting Assistant Director  
Mr W C Fenwick Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr A C Hamilton Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr G F Sudbury Senior Contract Officer  
Mr S Crowther Senior Contract Officer, ISO  
Mr F W Filbee Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H H Byfield Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H J Rabbin Senior Contract Officer  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A W Keen Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L J Banford Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E Bard Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F R Barnicoat Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E Woodford Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H C Vogt Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Contract Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Contract Officer  
Mr O L H Levey Contract Officer  
Mr G A L Jaques Contract Officer  
Mr S L Heal Contract Officer  
Mr R A Caswell Contract Officer  
Mr E C Robinson Contract Officer  
Mr W B Woodland Contract Officer  
Mr R H Phillips Contract Officer  
Mr A W Savage Contract Officer  
Mr A W Isherwood Contract Officer  
Mr T J Gahagan Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E J Charman Contract Officer  
Mr H S Humphreys Contract Officer  
Mr W E Taylor Contract Officer  
Mr J Cooke Contract Officer  
Mr H R Puncher Contract Officer, DFC  
Mr G Marshman Contract Officer  
Mr F C Wickson Contract Officer  
Mr J C Reid Contract Officer  
Mr J F May Contract Officer  
Mr J F McGlennon Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H V Williams Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H F Taylor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F R Rust Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F W Gilpin Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A G Lowe Acting Contract Officer  
Mr G M Manby Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F E Halliwell Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H C Watson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J W Walker Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E Dempsey Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R J B Butt Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R F Payne Acting Contract Officer  
Mr L J Trangmar Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F J West Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J C L Oldridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Principal Accountant  
Mr W Gairns Deputy Principal Accountant  
Mr T P Jones Senior Accountant  
Mr J B Grieve Senior Accountant  
Mr E R Wyer Senior Accountant  
Mr P G Livingston Senior Accountant  
Mr J T Matthews Senior Accountant  
Mr L O Hargrave Senior Accountant  
Mr E Fellows District Accountant  
Mr E Harris District Accountant  
Mr E H Greaves District Accountant  
Mr A F Lovell District Accountant  
Mr A E Balcombe District Accountant  
Mr F G Evans Travelling Accountant  
Mr P McCracken Travelling Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr W A James Principal Technical Costs Officer, MBE, MIME  
Mr G H Moffatt Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L R Barrett Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J H Munro Senior Technical Costs Officer, AMIME  
Mr A H Clinker Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L E Bunnett Technical Costs Officer  
Mr W A Thomas Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F O Walker Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr P W Drake Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr R E Clark Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr V V W Vallance Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G D Huxtable Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J S Morrill Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L Bragg Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr A E Monk Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr P T Mortimer Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr C J Little Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr D R Morley Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr B Lee Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Mr N K Johnson Director, MSc, ARCS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Mr R Corless Principal Technical Officer - Forecast and Aviation, OBE, MA  
Maj A H R Goldie Principal Technical Officer - Scotland, MA  
Mr J S Dines Principal Technical Officer - Army and Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Principal Technical Officer - Overseas, BSc  
Capt E G Billham Principal Technical Officer - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr H W L Absalom Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C K M Douglas Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr E V Newnham Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr S F Witcombe Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J Crichton Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr R A Watson Technical Officer, BA  
Mr C S Durst Technical Officer, BA  
Dr J Glasspoole Technical Officer, MSc, PhD  
Miss E E Austin Technical Officer, MA  
Cdr (Ret) J Hennessy Technical Officer, RN  
Mr M J Thomas Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr F H Dight Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J S Farquharson Technical Officer, MA  
Dr D N Harrison Technical Officer, DPhil  
Flt Lt W H Bigg Technical Officer, BSc, RAFO  
Mr H L Wright Technical Officer, MA  
Mr R Cranna Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr L Jacobs Technical Officer, BSc  
Miss E H Geake Acting Technical Officer, MSc  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

ARPAM

Mr C J Galpin DSO  
Col A J G Bird CIE, DSO  
A/Cdre (Ret)

Ian M Bonham-Carter

CB, OBE  
Col E J B Tagg DSO, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers DSO  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF  1 Sep 1937
Mr R H Melville Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

Henry Eeles

Personal Assistant; later A/Cdre  1 Sep 1937
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

Richard E C Peirse

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff and Director, CB, DSO, AFC; later ACM 25 Jan 1937
Mr R K Harvey Personal Assistant  
AVM

William S Douglas

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff, MC, DFC; later MRAF 17 Feb 1938
Mr W D Findlay Personal Assistant  
Deputy Directorate of Plans
Gp Capt

John C Slessor

Deputy Director, MC, later MRAF 17 May 1937
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Feb 1938
Gp Capt

Hugh H MacL Fraser

later AVM  1 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr

Arthur L Fiddament

DFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Alfred C Collier

later AVM  9 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr

Robert M Foster

DFC; later ACM  4 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Douglas L Blackford

Air Representative - League of Nation; later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Sqn Ldr

Henry N Thornton

later AVM  1 Oct 1937
Mr W H Scudder Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operations (Home)
Gp Capt

Donald F Stevenson

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later AVM  4 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

John W Jones

later ACM 23 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

Lawrence F Pendred

MBE, DFC; later AM  8 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

George H Mills

later AM 14 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr

Theodore N McEvoy

later ACM  1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt F C Farrington MC, RAFO  
Mr S E Little Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operations (Overseas)
Gp Capt

William A Coryton

Deputy Director, MVO, DFC; later ACM  7 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr

Herbert B Russell

DFC, AFC; later AVM 24 Jun 1935
Wg Cdr

Lawrence Darvall

later AM 21 May 1935
Wg Cdr M H Ely    1 Sep 1936
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation)
Gp Capt

Archibald H Wann

later A/Cdre  2 Jul 1934
Wg Cdr

Albert Durston

AFC; later AM  7 Nov 1938
Cdr S B de Courcy Ireland Attached, RN 21 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr W T Holmes   15 Jan 1938
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence
Gp Capt

Kenneth C Buss

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 26 Jul 1937
Maj A R Boyle Assistant Director, OBE, MC  
Wg Cdr

Robert V Goddard

later AVM  1 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

DSC; later AM  6 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr

Noel S Paynter

later A/Cdre 11 May 1936
Sqn Ldr D F Anderson DFC, AFC  1 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr

Francis F Inglis

later AVM  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr

Claude B R Pelly

MC, later ACM 16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr

George R Beamish

later AM 24 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Alexander H Montgomery

MBE; later A/Cdre 21 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr J M J C J I Rock de Bescombes   21 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr H G Wheeler   14 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr A P F M Berkeley    5 Nov 1936
Sqn Ldr S S Murray   28 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr C W Williams   14 Jul 1938
Flt Lt V J Sofiano MBE 26 Aug 1938
Flt Lt J G G Moore   28 Feb 1938
Maj A D Wintle MC 1st Royal Dragoons, GSO 2 29 Sep 1938
Capt G Wright 15/19 Hussars, GSO 3  1 Oct 1938
Gp Capt (Ret) H L Reilly DSO  
Wg Cdr (Ret) J O Archer CBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F W Winterbotham    
Capt M H Merry RARO, MC  
Fg Off W S C Adams RAFO  
Capt (Ret) S L Pettit    
Capt (Ret) G C Bateman    
Wg Cdr (Ret) J C M Lowe    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P L Plant    
Flt Lt (Ret) R J Montgomery-Moore    
Maj (Ret) A C B Neate MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B A S Lewin    
Maj (Ret) T C Wells OBE, MC  
Col (Ret) R P St V Bernard DSO, MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) G G H DuBoulay    
Capt (Ret) F J F Lee    
Mr J B Hogan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C C Ledsham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Maj G L B Oliver Map Branch, The Buffs, GSO 3  
Capt A R Logan Map Branch, RE, GSO 3  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff

Directorate of  Staff Duties

A/Cdre

Robert P Willock

Director, later AVM 17 Feb 1938
Gp Capt

Forster H M Maynard

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  9 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr M Moore OBE  1 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM  4 Jul 1938
Wg Cdr J Blackford   21 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr W F Dry    3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

Robert H S Spaight

later A/Cdre  4 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr A B Woodhall   27 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr C R Hancock   15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr H M S Wright    7 Jun 1937
Flt Lt (Ret) F G Brockman MBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) E B Beauman    
Mr R W Todd Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Meaby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Sqn Ldr F H McNamara Liaison Officer - Australia, VC, CBE, RAAF  
Flt Lt D A Creal Liaison Officer - Australia, RAAF  
Sqn Ldr F V Heakes Liaison Officer - Canada xx Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr S Wallingford Liaison Officer - New Zealand  2 Jan 1935
Col K R van der Spuy Liaison Officer - South Africa, MC  
Directorate of Signals
A/Cdre

Charles W Nutting

Director, OBE  1 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr J A McDonald   26 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr C K Chandler MBE  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr L J Chandler MBE  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr J A Elliott   23 Sep 1935
Sqn Ldr L H Stewart   28Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr Isaac J Fitch later A/Cdre 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr W Smith    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr A J Brister    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr

John G W Weston

later AVM 23 Dec 1937
Flt Lt (Ret) W S Allen    
Maj (Ret) F W S Jourdain    
Mr H Barker Executive Engineer (seconded from GPO)  
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson Technical Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Senior Signals Officer (Civil Aviation)  
Mr S L Hulme Senior Signals Officer  
Lt Col (Ret) W G H Miles Senior Signals Officer, RM  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G R A Deacon Signals Officer, MC  
Mr W L Shaw Signals Officer  
Mr J P Jeffcock Acting Signals Officer  
Mr A C Knowling Acting Signals Officer  
Mr E D Gilding Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr C G Phillips Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr I Campbell-Bruce Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J Sykes Assistant Signals Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F L C Butcher Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J F Watson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operational Requirements
Gp Capt

Robert H M S Saundby

Deputy Director, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM 18 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Herbert V Rowley

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr

Philip H Mackworth

DFC; later AVM 12 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr

Cecil G Wigglesworth

AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr

John D Breakey

DFC; later AVM  4 Oct 1937
Sqn Ldr

Christopher N H Bilney

later AVM  1 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr

Alfred R Wardle

AFC; later A/Cdre  8 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr

Frederick E Vernon

later A/Cdre  5 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr J A H Louden   14 Apr 1938
Mr W F Jaggs Higher Clerical Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AM

William G S Mitchell

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Jul 1937
Mr R S Crawford Private Secretary  
Rev J R Walkey Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 11 Dec 1933
Directorate of Postings
A/Cdre

Phillip Babington

Director, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr H N Hampton MC  1 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr R H Hanmer MC 19 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr J A C Stratton    8 Mar 1938
Flt Lt P S Hutchinson   17 Oct 1938
Mr H B Isherwood Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S H Goater Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E Porter Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Fidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
Vacant Director  
Gp Capt

A H Jackson

Deputy Director,  1 Feb 1938
Gp Capt W B Hargrave OBE 31 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Wg Cdr

Percy J Wiseman

later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Harold J Collins

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr A H Stradling OBE 29 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr G R Oliver   31 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr S J Bailey MBE 10 Apr 1922
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H Green    
Mr C R Adlam Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E M M Woodhams Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Wilfred A McClaughry

Director, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 28 Nov 1938
Gp Capt

Alexander Gray

Deputy Director, MC, later AVM 13 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Stanley F Vincent

AFC; later AVM  3 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr J A W Binnie   27 Nov 1936
Wg Cdr

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM 29 Dec 1937
Cdr C J N Atkinson Attached, RN 22 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr H Nelson MBE  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr

Eric S Burns

later A/Cdre  8 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Fressanges

later AM 18 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr H M Groves    1 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr OB Swain   13 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

George D Harvey

DFC; later AVM  8 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr

Walter K Beisiegel

later A/Cdre 24 Feb 1936
Sqn Ldr

Sydney O Bufton

later AVM 15 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr G A L Manton    1 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Cockerell OBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) B H Godfrey MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) J Sutherland MBE  
Mr A Lake Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Educational Services

Mr W M Page Director, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Principal Education Officer, MSc  
Mr F L D Davies Education Officer Grade I, MA, BSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer (Special Appointment), DSO, MC  
Mr H R Davies Education Officer Grade II,  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade III, BA  
Mr F J Kirby Education Officer Grade III, BSc  
Capt H C Biles Education Officer Grade III, R of O  
Mr C J Whittle Education Officer Grade III, MSc  
Mr A L Scrimshaw Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Dickins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AVM A V J Richardson Director, CB, OBE, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS  1 Mar 1938
A/Cdre H E Whittingham CBE, MB, ChB, FRCP (E), FRFPS(G), MRCP (Lon), DPH, DTM & H (Part time duty only - borne on the establishment of Central Medical Establishment)
Gp Capt A Grant MBE, MB, ChB, DPH  1 Sep 1937
Gp Capt D'A Power MC, MRCS, LRCP 14 Mar 1935
Gp Capt G S Marshall OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM & H, LDS, (Part time duty only - borne on the establishment of Central Medical Establishment)  
Gp Capt L Somerville-Woodiwis LDS 26 Sep 1935
Wg Cdr D G Boddie MB, ChB 15 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr A Harvey MB, BCh, DPH 15 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Colley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J S Lafferty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss E M Blair Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss B C S Forsyth Matron, RRC  

Department of the Air Member for Development and Production

AM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Development and Production, KCB, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Apr 1936
Mr H Bailey Private Secretary  
Mr E J M Lemon Director-General of Production, OBE, MIME, MIT  
Mr L C Ord Consultant  
Mr H E Hogg Private Secretary  
Mr J S Buchanan Deputy Director-General of Production, CBE  
Mr E F Cliff Chief Administrative Officer  
AVM

Arthur W Tedder

Director-General of Research and Development, CB; later MRAF 20 Jul 1938
Joint Directorate of Research and Development
A/Cdre

Roderic M Hill

Director of Technical Development, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Aug 1938
Dr D R Pye Director of Scientific Research, CB, MA, ScD, FRS, MIME, FRAeS  
Gp Capt

George B A Baker

Director of Armament Development, MC; later AVM  9 Jul 1936
Mr R  Watson Watt Director of Communication Development  
Mr J Eaton Personal Assistant for Administration  
Mr W S Farren Deputy Director of Research and Development (Aircraft), MBE, MA, FRAeS  
Maj G P Bulman Deputy Director of Research and Development (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Maj H Grinsted Deputy Director of Research and Development (Technical Investigations), OBE, BSc  
Mr R S Capon Deputy Director of Research and Development (Armament), OBE, BA, FRAeS  
Gp Capt

Hugh Leedham

Deputy Director of Communications, later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1935
Mr

N E Rowe

Assistant Director (Aircraft - Landplanes), BSc, DIC, ACGI, AFRAeS  
Maj R E Penny Assistant Director (Aircraft - Seaplanes), OBE, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr

Herbert W Heslop

Assistant Director (Aircraft - Installation), OBE; later AVM  8 Nov 1937
Mr A A Ross Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS, MISI  
Capt R N Liptrot Assistant Director (Technical Investigation), OBE, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr

P A Cooke

Assistant Director (Instruments), OBE, MC  
Wg Cdr

F A Norton

Assistant Director (Motor Transport)  5 Jul 1937
Mr F E Cowlin Assistant Director (Aircraft), BA, AFRAeS  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical Officer  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical Officer, AMIME  
Mr W L Taylor Principal Technical Officer  
Mr K T Spencer Principal Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr N F S Hecht Principal Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr A E Hayward Principal Technical Officer  
Mr F A Foord Principal Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr G M Rambaut Principal Technical Officer, DSO, BA  
Mr H O Seal Principal Technical Officer, MBE  
Mr W L Tweedie Senior Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Woodward Nutt Senior Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr I Bowen Senior Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr H B Wyn-Evans Senior Technical Officer, MBE, AFRAeS, RCNC  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical Officer, RAFO  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS, ARTC  
Mr A K Toulmin-Smith Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr W Hardy Senior Technical Officer  
Mr W E K Bartels Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E L M Emtage Senior Technical Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Mr W A Sales Senior Technical Officer  
Capt F W Hill Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Capt E S R Adams Senior Technical Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr G Morton Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F S Wigley Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C N Jaques Senior Technical Officer  
Mr J F Bargman Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C H Griffiths Senior Technical Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr D Rolinson Senior Technical Officer  
Mr A S Fletcher Senior Technical Officer  
Mr J A C Manson Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W F Spurr Senior Technical Officer  
Capt E M Lake Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Dr H Moss Scientific Officer, DsC, ARCS, DIC  
Dr B G Dickens Scientific Officer, PhD, BSc, ARCS, DIC  
Dr J H Lees Scientific Officer, MA, PhD, AFRAeS  
Mr H F Vessey Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr B V Williams Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr W J Stern Scientific Officer, ARCS, BSc, DIC  
Mr W C Cooper Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr N S Dewey Scientific Officer, MC, MA  
Mr V E S Mitchell Scientific Officer, MSc, AIC  
Mr M J Robinson Scientific Officer  
Mr W Cawood Scientific Officer  
Fg Off D R Ashworth Scientific Officer,BA, BSc, PhD, AIC, RAFO  
Mr W R Howells Technical Officer  
Mr H G Harrison Technical Officer  
Mr H L Young Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H A Watts Technical Officer  
Mr F Hudson Technical Officer  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr F C Philpot Technical Officer  
Mr L C Skinner Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr L E Caygill Technical Officer  
Mr C H J Perkis Technical Officer  
Mr C M Barter Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G Melkie Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr A R Collins Technical Officer  
Mr F W Baker Technical Officer, FRMS  
Mr G A Sharman Technical Officer  
Mr A Venner Technical Officer  
Mr G O Smith Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J Swann Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E R Alexander Technical Officer  
Mr W H Hingston Technical Officer, ACGI, AMICE, MIME, MIAE  
Mr C Moore Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H Jennings Technical Officer, BSc, ACGI  
Mr I O Hockmeyer Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr A Day Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr F D Byers Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G W Jones Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H P Baker Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr P C Heming Technical Officer,  
Mr A S Crouch Technical Officer, DIC, ACGI  
Mr M Rosenberg Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H C Reynard Technical Officer,BSc, FIC  
Mr W R Andrews Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr R F Pleaden Technical Officer, BSc, AIC  
Mr B W Townshend Technical Officer, AFRAeS, AMIME, ACGI  
Mr G F Wallace Technical Officer  
Mr W S Hollis Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H A Cook Technical Officer, BSc, ARCS, AIC  
Mr P J Dawson Technical Officer  
Mr P May Technical Officer, ARIBA  
Mr H J C Harper Technical Officer, AMICE  
Mr F T Haswell Technical Officer  
Mr E H Lane Technical Officer  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical Officer  
Mr A H Johns Assistant I  
Mr F L Worn Assistant I  
Mr A J T Ireland Assistant I  
Mr L N Reffell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H H Tiltman Higher Clerical Officer  
Cdr R R Graham Attached, RN 11 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Edward D Davis

later AVM 29 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr G V Howard    8 Nov 1937
Wg Cdr H G Rowe DFC 24 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr

Fred Kirk

later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1934
Sqn Ldr R H Horniman    3 Jun 1935
Sqn Ldr J A T Ryde AFC  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr

Edward D MacL Hopkins

later A/Cdre 15 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

Herbert D Spreckley

later AM  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr F M V May   15  Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Cedric A Bell

later A/Cdre 16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr Robert J P Morris later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr J D F Bruce    1 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr B A J Crummy    3 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr

Lionel R S Freestone

later A/Cdre 13 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

later A/Cdre  7 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr J T Mynors   12 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr

Neville R Buckle

MVO, later A/Cdre  9 Aug 1938
Flt Lt

George A Walker

later ACM  1 Sep 1938
Flt Lt J G Munro   15 Aug 1938
Capt D E Riddell Assistant Superintendent of Design, Design Dept, Woolwich, MBE  
Mr C Lea Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, MSc  
Dr P W B Harrison Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, BSc, PhD  

Directorate of Production

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeroplane Production, CBE, ARSM, FRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Maj G P Bulman Director of Engine Production, OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Mr H Russell Director of Sub-Contracting,  
Lt Col H A P Disney Director of Armament and Equipment Production,  
Mr C E Walker Director of Materials Production,  
Mr T S Smith Director of Statistics and Planning, BSc, Dip, RTC, AMIME  
Mr F W Musson Director of War Production Planning, AFC  
Mr L T G Mansell Deputy Director of Aeroplane Production, AMICE, AMIMechE, AFRAeS  
Capt W A W Hallam Assistant Director  
Mr J W Mills Assistant Director  
Mr J M Rusk Assistant Director, MBE  
Maj B W Shilson Assistant Director, OBE, MIME, MIAE, FRAeS  
Bt Col W Sturmy Cave Assistant Director, DSO, TD  
Mr G R Willis Special Appointment  
Mr J E P Burge Special Appointment  
Mr O Clegg Technical Adviser  
Mr F Alexander Senior Production Officer  
Mr W Hall Senior Production Officer, MSc  
Mr H A M Napier Senior Production Officer  
Mr A C Bryan Senior Production Officer  
Mr C E R Osman Senior Production Officer, BSc, MINA, MIE&S  
Mr C W C Wheatley Senior Production Officer  
Mr M Windsor Senior Production Officer  
Mr C Howarth Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H G Bloss Technical Officer  
Mr C W Abell Production Officer  
Mr W E Arnold Production Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C H Awcock Production Officer  
Mr C W Clarke Production Officer  
Mr W A Davenport Production Officer  
Fg Off M D Doulton Production Officer, AAFRO  
Mr H R Fisher Production Officer  
Mr W E Gardner Production Officer  
Mr S C Goodenough Production Officer  
Mr E H W Lucas Production Officer, BA  
Mr C Martin Production Officer  
Mr B B Murdoch Production Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr L R Ord Production Officer, BASc (Toronto)  
Mr W Osborne Production Officer  
Mr A Ramsbottom Production Officer, MIME  
Mr S Taylor Production Officer, MICE  
Mr S Vernon Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr C F Wilkinson Production Officer  
Mr W Smith Statistician  
Flt Lt (Ret) J Hobbs Equipment Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) G Bowen Equipment Officer  
Mr F Rawlings Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr J C F Godfray Staff Officer  
Mr A C Bennett Acting Staff Officer  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt J Sowrey Director, AFC  
Mr S G Young Deputy Director, MBE, ACGI, AMIMechE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Director - Aircraft, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Director - Engines and Equipment, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr H Myers Assistant Director - Stores and Material, MIEI  
Mr L Warner Chief Inspector - Engines, AMIAE  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Chief Inspector - Armament, OBE  
Mr J Adam Chief Inspector - Instruments, AFRAeS  
Mr A E Steele Chief Inspector - Stores,  
Mr K M Sturton Chief Inspector - Aircraft, BA, AMICE, BA (Eng)  
Maj P L Teed Chief Inspector - Material, ARSM, MIMM  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Assistant Chief Inspector, AMICE  
Mr E L Ransome Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr K Robertson Assistant Chief Inspector, ARSM  
Mr W Ramsey Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr A McIsaac Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr P Stevens Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr A V Jaques Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr C L Macgregor Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr E W Jolliffe Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr W H V Capps Inspector  
Mr J Jarvis Inspector  
Mr F S Clare Inspector  
Mr H C Myers Inspector  
Mr J A Harding Inspector, AMIME, AMIEI  
Mr H J Lucas Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr R F Barlow Inspector  
Mr G G Bradshaw Inspector  
Mr E Pownall Inspector, AMIAE, MEng, AFRAeS  
Dr E R Styles Inspector, PhD, MSc, ARCS, MIPT, DIC  
Mr A J E Thornton Inspector  
Flt Lt S H Symonds Inspector, RAFO  
Mr A S Lane Inspector, MBE, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H G Wright Inspector,  
Mr C E Dodge Inspector,  
Mr H Hey Inspector,  
Mr C J R Alsford Inspector,  
Mr S T L Mansell Inspector, AMIME  
Mr W J C Speller Assistant Inspector  
Mr J Jarman Assistant Inspector, MSc  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr L F Buckingham Assistant Inspector  
Mr S P Morris Assistant Inspector  
Mr F A Crouch Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIPT  
Mr N Lindley Assistant Inspector  
Mr J L Marshall Assistant Inspector  
Mr H J Curnow Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Mr A E Blundell Assistant Inspector  
Mr A E Mount Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr H G E Silver Assistant Inspector  
Mr S W Marcus Assistant Inspector  
Mr C A Miller Assistant Inspector  
Mr A Smith Assistant Inspector,  
Mr C H Penn Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr H Chambers Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr C W Shute Assistant Inspector  
Mr F B Mason Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIAE, MIEI  
Mr E J Jackson Assistant Inspector,  
Mr C R Trippett Assistant Inspector  
Mr F D C Jeffery Assistant Inspector,  
Mr F G Sinclair Assistant Inspector  
Mr W E Pickerill Assistant Inspector  
Mr W M Upham Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr R W Corkling Assistant Inspector  
Mr L G Whall Assistant Inspector,  
Mr C F Woodgate Assistant Inspector  
Mr E W Edwards Assistant Inspector  
Mr T E Thain Assistant Inspector  
Mr R H Billingsley Assistant Inspector  
Mr J H Joyce Assistant Inspector, BSc, AMIPT  
Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
A/Cdre

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Director, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 11 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Oliver E Carter

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM 21 Jan 1935
Wg Cdr C E Maitland DFC, AFC  3 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Leslie G Harvey 

later AM  4 Oct 1937
Sqn Ldr A F Scroggs    16 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Sqn Ldr W H Golder DSM 25 Oct 1937
Sqn Ldr T C Penna   29 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr J W White   10 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr J D Greaves   30 Dec 1935
Sqn Ldr

Robert Harston

later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr R P Cauthery   18 Jan 1937
Flt Lt G L Best   28 Mar 1938
Flt Lt J H A Chapman   17 May 1938
Flt Lt N C Jones   15 Aug 1938
Fg Off W M E Cannock   16 Aug 1937
Fg Off H J Baines    6 Apr 1938
Fg Off J T W B Keates   22 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Mr C J Scouller Staff Officer  
Mr J E Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J F A Milner Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

AVM

William L Welsh

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, DSC, AFC; later AM  1 Sep 1937
Mr G S Whittuck Private  Secretary,  
Directorate of Organisation
AVM

Charles F A Portal

Director, DSO, MC; later MRAF  1 Sep 1937
Gp Capt R T Leather Deputy Director, 10 Jul 1936
Gp Capt Francis J Linnell  Deputy Director, OBE; later AM 15 Jul 1935
Wg Cdr

John W B Grigson

DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre  5 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

Frederick W Walker

DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1935
Wg Cdr

Eric B C Betts

DSC, DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr S B Harris DFC, AFC 16 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Andrew MacGregor

MBE, DFC; later AVM  6 Jul 1938
Wg Cdr

Harold T Lydford

AFC, later AM 19 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Sidney E Storrar

later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Wg Cdr F F Garraway OBE  6 Jul 1938
Wg Cdr A H Paull AFC 30 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr E H Hooper   10 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr

Francis W Long

later AVM  4 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr

Barnabas H C Russell

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1937
Sqn Ldr

Douglas MacFadyen

later AM  1 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr

Adolphus D Davies

later A/Cdre 14 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr

Richard B Jordan

later AM 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert E Nicholetts

AFC; later AM 15 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

North Carter

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

Norman A P Pritchett

later A/Cdre 20 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr E C T Edwards   27 Jun 1938
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Wg Cdr (Ret) C E Maude    
Wg Cdr (Ret) E L Tomkinson DSO, AFC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C Chapman DSC  
Maj (Ret) O H Warne MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C A Rea AFC  
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MC  
Mr G M Haslam Staff Officer, TD  
Mr E S Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E G Marchant Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P E Smith Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr V O Heath Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C K Hurden Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W T Hawkins Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Heaney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Mr J Norman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Volunteer Reserve Expansion

A/Cdre

Conway W H Pulford

Director, OBE, AFC; later AVM 15 Aug 1938
Gp Capt

John P Coleman

AFC; later A/Cdre  2 Dec 1934
Mr A E W Newton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Alfred G R Garrod

Director, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM 31 Mar 1938
Mr E W Hawken Personal Assistant  
A/Cdre

George Laing

Principal Deputy Director, CBE; later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
A/Cdre

Ephraim W Havers

Deputy Director, later AVM 11 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr W C Clark   20 May 1938
Wg Cdr Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre 14 Nov 1935
Wg Cdr A G Knight MBE  3Feb 1936
Wg Cdr W A Glasper    8 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr

Valentine B Ranford

later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr E R Wood   20 Jun 1936
Flt Lt

Howard W Penney

later A/Cdre 26 Apr 1937
Sqn Ldr R B Fleming    1 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Flt Lt R M Taylor MC  5 Jul 1935
Flt Lt T A Head   26 Jul 1937
Flt Lt P Dennehy   19 Oct 1936
Flt Lt H E Freeston   31 Mar 1937
Flt Lt A J Howell    2 May 1938
Flt Lt W J B Wlliott    9 May 1938
Act Flt Lt S W Needham   16 May 1938
Fg Off Sidney G Walker later A/Cdre  7 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W H Harrison Civil Assistant  
Mr F Newall Staff Officer  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F Wallis Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F P Alexander Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C R Masters Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Hardwick Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P W B King Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Jones Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Mann Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D C J Scott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T G Brown Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Rose Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Walter J B Curtis

Deputy Director,  OBE; later AVM  2 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Wg Cdr E G Keeping   29 Nov 1935
Sqn Ldr J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Sqn Ldr

George Scarrott

later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Sqn Ldr C P Wingfield   10 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr J R Brown   24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr

John E R Sowman

later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Morton S Shapcott

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr A A Quayle    8 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr C H W Boldero   26 Sep 1938
Flt Lt

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Flt Lt J W C Revill    9 May 1938
Mr F C Woodward Staff Officer  
Mr A Roberts Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Taverner Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Malyon Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A W Evans Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bagnall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt

Rudell W Thomas

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Wg Cdr Maurice J James MBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Francis H Sims

later A/Cdre  3 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr A P Woollett    2 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr H Norrington   15 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr W H Jinman MBE 11 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr C B Horsfield   12 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr F E R Dixon   16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr W G S Wood MC  1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt G J Gaynor   23 Sep 1938
Flt Lt B Allen   26 Sep 1938
Flt Lt M J Scott   15 Mar 1937
Flt Lt F G Lee   20 Aug 1938
Flt Lt W A Lee    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Goggin    
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Head of Branch, MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Head of Branch  
Mr E E C Desborough Civil Assistant, MIFireE  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E E Weblin Civil Assistant, RN  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H A Plastow Acting Staff Officer, MM  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Eastop Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A S Cashman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Mercer Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J V Russell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Cox Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Wells Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G W Wade Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Chambers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Woods Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M U Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

Henry K Thorold

Deputy Director, DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM 16 May 1938
Gp Capt W Millett OBE  1 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM  1 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Walter Thorne

later AVM 30 Jun 1936
Wg Cdr

Thomas G Bowler

later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Fred B Ludlow

OBE, MC; later A/Cdre  5 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr L R Stokes   23 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr

Christopher E Hartley

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr

William F Langdon

later A/Cdre 14 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr G Goodall   14 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Frank W Felgate

later AVM 11 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr C E Littler    2 May 1938
Flt Lt J W Hunt   16 May 1938
Flt Lt M H Robinson    2 May 1938
Flt Lt H H Hillier    21 Sep 1938
Flt Lt F C Read    1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt N Wallett   15 Mar 1937
Mr F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Nott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Hawkins Higher Clerical Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Rasmusen Civil Assistant, Supply Committee Secretariat  
Mr H W Gannaway Higher Clerical Officer, Supply Committee Secretariat  

Directorate of Works

Col J F Turner Director, CB, DSO  
Mr E Holloway Deputy Director of Works, OBE, MIMCE  
Mr J A Dawson Deputy Director of Works, BSc  
Mr N Wilkinsom Honorary Adviser on Camouflage, OBE, PRI  
Mr C J Payne Honorary Adviser on Camouflage  
Mr P M Stratton Architectural Adviser, MBE, ARIBA  
Capt H T Humfress Acting Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, OBE  
Maj G Evans Superintending Civil Engineer, PASI  
Mr J W Binge Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, ARIBA  
Mr H Erskine Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr P G Hudson Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr A G Simons Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr A A Clements Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStrE, MRSanI  
Mr C Chambers Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr G J Biggs Acting Civil Engineer,  
Mr R Struthers Acting Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr R W Jackson Acting Civil Engineer, MA, AMICE  
Mr M S Gregory Civil Engineer, OBE, MC, VD, ACGI, MICE  
Mr L G Tucker Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr F G Herdman Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr W J Cozens Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A S Harrison Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Mr A Tutton Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr H S Badenoch Acting Technical Assistant, LRIBA, MRSanI  
Mr S T Tanner Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr F St C Fermie Technical Assistant, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj E C St John Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr T E H P Kennedy Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE  
Maj N B Tomlinson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr F M Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr W J F Wellard Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, DIC, AMIEE  
Mr H F Innocent Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr F M Greenlees Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr C V H Custance Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng)  
Mr J J P Cameron Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MAMEE  
Mr D S Hill Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AIEE  
Mr L Long Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H Young Acting Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr S Hill Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J E Stedman Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R A C Askwith Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Acting Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Acting Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F Firth Acting Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr N B Fife Acting Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr M L James Lands Officer,  
Mr H E Bush Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr R D Wright Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr H J Foot Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr L Eaton Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr P C Taylor Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr G S Taylor Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr J H Stenhouse Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr E H Williams Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr J A Evison Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr F E Short Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W F Glass Stores and Accounts Officer  
Special Appointments
Maj J G Heard MC, RE  
Mr J F Anstead Staff Officer - Lands Branch, MBE  
Mr W Barron Head of Section (M & E Engineering Assistant Grade I)  
Mr T C Durley Head of Section, BA, AMICE  
Mr O W Wright Head of Section, (Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I)  
Mr J A Yells Acting Head of Section, (Technical Assistant)  
Mr H Peters Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AMIEE  
Mr D A Evans Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F G Leigh Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F A Rapley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr C E Tolley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]