Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal Sir John Weston (26097)


John Gerard Willsley         b: 15 Nov 1908                    r: 11 Apr 1964                     d: 13 Jun 1979

KBE - 1 Jan 1964 (OBE - 11 Jun 1942), CB - 12 Jun 1947, Commendation.

GD Branch: Plt Off: 15 Dec 1928, Fg Off: 15 Jun 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, A/Cdre: 6 Oct 1953 [1 Jan 1950], Act AVM: 1 Feb 1954, AVM: 1 Jan 1955.

Tech Branch: (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Act A/Cdre: 3 Mar 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 3 Sep 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 - 1 Nov 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1948,

xx xxx 1927:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Dec 1928:           Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

21 Jan 1930:            Signals Officer, No 60 Sqn.

29 Feb 1932:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

25 Apr 1932:           Attended Signals Course, Electrical and Wireless School.

25 Jul 1933:             Signals Officer, RAF Upper Heyford/Flight Commander, No 99 Sqn?.

?

23 Mar 1934:           Exchange posting with RCAF.

30 Mar - 21 Apr 1937:    Placed on half pay list, scale B

23 Dec 1937:           Staff, Directorate of Signals.

24 Apr 1940:           Transferred to Technical Branch.

 1 Jan 1941:           Gazetted for rendering valuable services in connection with the war

23 Nov 1941:          Chief Signals Officer, HQ Ferry Command.

26 Aug 1942:           Deputy Director of Signals?

 3 Sep 1943:            Director of Signals.

xx xxx 1946:            Commandant, Central Signals Establishment.

xx Jan 1948:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Jan 1949:             Director of Policy (Air Staff).

xx xxx 1952:           AOC, RAF Halton/Commandant, No 1 School of Technical Training.

 6 Oct 1953:           Transferred to General Duties Branch in the rank of Air Commodore.

 1 Feb 1954:           AOC, No 90 (Signals) Group.

xx xxx 1956:           Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals).

 1 Mar 1959:           Senior Directing Staff (RAF), Imperial Defence College.

18 Jul 1961:            Director-General of Manning.

He represented the RAF College at Athletics, Cricket and Boxing, attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt and was awarded the Humanities Prize on graduation.  Spent period 1940 - 50 in the Technical (Signals) Branch.  From 1965 - 68, he was Chairman of the National Small Bore Rifle Association.  After retiring from the RAF, he joined MI6 and eventually rose to Deputy Head.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to F M F West F M F West                                              [Top of Page]                                A H Wheeler Forward to A H Wheeler