Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore T Wharton (46649)


Tom            b:   17 Aug 1915                    r:   25 May 1968              d:  xx Sep 1986

CBE - 13 Jun 1964, CEng, AFRAeS, MBIM

A/A:  xx Jan 1931, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, APO (P):  26 Sep 1941 [19 Aug 1941], Plt Off (P):  17 Oct 1941 [10 Sep 1941], Fg Off (P):  10 Sep 1942, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1944, Flt Lt (WS): 26 Feb 1946, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946 ( adjusted to 1 Sep 1945 on 28 Feb 1947), Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1951, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1957, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1962, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1966.

xx Jan 1931:              Aircraft Apprentice, 23rd Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

xx xxx 1934:              Airman/NCO (565437)

26 Sep 1941:             Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the Technical Branch

 1 Jul 1946:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx xxxx:              

24 Jan 1962:              Command Engineering Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

18 May 1964:            Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Air Forces Middle East

17 Feb 1966:             Director of Mechanical Engineering 2 (RAF)

On retirement from the RAF he joined Westland Helicopters as Quality Manager and in 1973 he joined Plessey as Quality Executive, Engineering Support Services.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J G W Weston J G W Weston                                        [Top of Page]                              A H Wheeler Forward to A H Wheeler