Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore P J Wiseman


Percy John       b: 30 Jul 1888                          r: 9 Feb 1946                                  d: 16 Oct 1948

CBE 1 Jan 1943,

(RNR): - Ass Pay: 31 Jul 1915.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Maj: 27 Aug 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1930, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1939, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

31 Jul 1915:                 Appointed to a Commission in the RNR.

 1 Apr 1920:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx 1920:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Personnel

31 Mar 1921:               Administrative Officer, Air Pilotage School

 5 May 1922:               Transferred to Stores Branch (for Accountant duties)

25 May 1922:              Administrative/Accountant Officer, Inland Area Aircraft Depot.

18 Jul 1922:                 Senior Accountant Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq

23 Sep 1924:               HQ Accountant Officer, HQ Palestine Command

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary

 9 May 1927:               Senior Accountant Officer, No 4 Stores Depot.                

31 Aug 1927:               Senior Accountant Officer, No 1 Stores Depot.                

 2 Jun 1930:                 Senior Accountant Officer, RAF Manston

20 Nov 1930:              Command Accountant, HQ RAF Cranwell.

 9 Dec 1932:                Senior Accountant, RAF Hinaidi

22 Jan 1935:                Accountant Officer, RAF Depot.

23 Sep 1935:               Command Accountant, HQ RAF Halton.

 4 Jan 1937:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Personal Services

14 Jun 1942:                Command Accountant, HQ Balloon Command

 9 May 1943:               Command Accountant, HQ Fighter Command

15 Nov 1943:               Command Accountant, HQ Allied Expeditionary Air Force/ADGB*

23 Dec 1944:               Command Accountant, HQ Fighter Command.

*possibly filled the post in both units.

This page was last updated on 24/02/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to P H G Wintle P H G Wintle                                        [Top of Page]                                    F Woolley Forward to F Woolley