Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R P Willock


Robert Peel                  b: 17 Dec 1893                        r: 2 Aug 1946              d: 22 Mar 1973

CB - 1 Jan 1943, PR2 - 12 Jun 1945, LoM (Cdr) - 24 Jan 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 11 Nov 1914, (T) Lt: 1 Sep 1916, (T) Capt: 26 Jan 1917, (T) Maj: 30 Dec 1917.

(RAF): -  (T) Major [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1928, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1934, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1938, Act AVM: 3 Jun 1940, (T) AVM: 1 Jul 1940, AVM: 1 Feb 1944,

11 Nov 1914:   Officer, 9th (Reserve) Battalion, Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.

30 Apr 1916:   Pilot, No 14 Sqn RFC.

26 Jan 1917:    Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.  

30 Dec 1917:   Squadron Commander, RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:     Officer Commanding (Temporary), 32nd (Reserve) Wing (Egypt)

12 Sep 1919:   Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader.

 1 May 1920:   Adjutant, School of Technical Training (Men).

17 Dec 1920:   Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (wef 12 Sep 1919)

 1 Jun 1922:     Supernumerary, School of Technical Training (Men), (Armoured Car Details).  

14 Sep 1922:   Supernumerary, HQ Iraq Command

 3 Nov 1922:   Officer Commanding, No 4 Armoured Car Company.

 2 Nov 1924:   Flight Commander, No 216 Sqn. (Vimy, Victoria – Egypt)

 4 Nov 1926:   Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

25 Jan 1927:    Attended Senior Officers School, Sheerness

1 Jul 1927:       Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Organisation.

25 Jan 1928:    Officer Commanding, RAF Kenley.

22 Jan 1930:    Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

20 Dec 1931:   Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

 8 Dec 1933:    Air Attaché, Shanghai.

12 Jan 1937:    Attended Imperial Defence College.

20 Dec 1937:   Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

17 Feb 1938:   Director of Staff Duties

xx xxx xxxx :    Director of War Training and Tactics. ?

 3 Jun 1940:    AOC, No 21 Group.

xx xxx 1943:    AOC, AHQ Iraq and Persia.

xx xxx 1944:    Head of RAF Delegation, Washington.

Seems to have been known as Robin rather than Robert, he gained his RAeC Certificate, No 1819 on 4 October 1914.  Following his retirement, he stayed in Washington as Civil Air Attaché.  In 1947 he became the Overseas Representative of the Minister of Civil Aviation and then from 1949 he held the post of Civil Aviation Adviser to the UK High Commissioner to Australia for ten years.  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to F G Willock F G Willock                            [Top of Page]                                       G E Wilson Forward to G E Wilson