Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G E Wilson


George Edward                      b: 31 Jan 1896            r: 31 Oct 1943                     d: 11 Feb 1963

OBE - 11 Jul 1940, MiD - xx xxx xxxx.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 19 Sep 1914, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: 1 Jan 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 24 Aug 1942?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, A/Cdre: Retained.

19 Sep 1914:         Officer, The Cameronians

24 Jun 1916:         Appointed to a Commission in the Regular Army (seniority from 4 Jun 1916)

xx xxx 1916:           Seconded to the RFC.

   1 Aug 1919:        Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

 2 Mar 1920:          QFI, Flying Instructor's School.

26 Apr 1920:         QFI, Central Flying School.

28 Nov 1921:         Placed on Half Pay List.

24 Feb 1922:          QFI, No 4 FTS.

12 Dec 1922:          Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn.

17 Jan 1927:           Staff, RAF MT Depot.

26 Feb 1929:          Staff, RAF Duxford.

 4 Aug 1931:           Flight Commander, No 56 Sqn.

xx Jan 1932:            Officer Commanding, No 56 Sqn. (Siskin IIIA/Bulldog IIA)

11 Mar 1935:          Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

23 Oct 1935:           Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ British Forces in Aden.

1 Dec 1937:            Air Staff, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

15 Jun 1940:           Group Captain - ?, HQ No 10 (Fighter) Group.

21 Mar 1942:          Group Captain - ?, HQ Fighter Command

24 Aug 1942:          AOC, No 224 (Fighter) Group.  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R P Willock R P Willock                             [Top of Page]                                        I L Wincer Forward to I L Wincer