Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore I L Wincer (11125)


Ivor Letts         b: 14 Apr 1891                      r: 29 Oct 1949                                     d: 23 Jun 1965

CBE 1 Jan 1946, MiD 14 Jan 1944,

(Army): - (T) Lt: 6 Nov 1917, (T) Capt: 26 Aug 1919, Capt: Retained.

(RAF): - Flt Lt (P): 4 Jul 1921, Flt Lt: 22 Dec 1921, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1936, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jun 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

 6 Nov 1917:               Officer, Army Pay Department

26 Aug 1919:              Temporary Paymaster, Army Pay Department.

 3 Jul 1921:                 Relinquished his commission in the Royal Army Pay Corps.

 4 Jul 1921:                  Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant in the Stores Branch for Accountant Duties.

25 Oct 1921:               Senior Accountant Officer, No 1 Flying Training School.

13 Dec 1922:              Accountant Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq

29 Jan 1925:               Accountant Officer, Engine Repair Depot, Egypt

 1 Oct 1925:                Accountant Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

21 Jan 1927:                Accountant Officer, Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

 1 Dec 1928:                Senior Accountant Officer, RAF Base Gosport

13 Sep 1930:               Senior Accountant Officer, RAF Depot - Middle East                  

 3 Oct 1933:                Senior Accountant Officer, RAF Base Leuchars

 1 Apr 1935:                Senior Accountant Officer, No 1 Flying Training School.

28 Sep 1936:               Senior Accountant Officer, RAF Depot.

18 Mar 1938:              Command Accountant, HQ British Forces in Aden

31 Jul 1939:                 Accountant Officer, HQ Bomber Command

27 May 1940:              Accountant Officer, HQ Technical Training Command

22 Jul 1942:                 Command Accountant, HQ Coastal Command

12 Sep 1944:               Command Accountant, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

25 Jan 1945:                Command Accountant, HQ Maintenance Command.

This page was last updated on 10/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to G E Wilson G E Wilson                                        [Top of Page]                               C B Wincott   Forward to C B Wincott