Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F G Willock


Frederick George                     b: xx xxx 1869              r: xx xxx 1920/1921               d: 23 Sep 1955

CBE - 10 Oct 1919, DSO - 1 Jan 1918, TD - 2 Apr 1909.

(Territorial Army): - 2 Lt:  22 Dec 1888, Lt: N/A, Capt: 23 Apr 1892, Maj: xx xxx xxxx.

(Army): - Maj: 1 Apr 1908, (H) Lt Col: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Lt Col:  7 Nov 1914, Lt Col: 29 Aug 1917 [7 Nov 1914], Col: 7 Nov 1918.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [(T) Lt Col]: 25 Jul 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 1 May 1919, Act A/Cdre [Wg Cdr]: 1 Aug 1919 - 1 Jan 1920, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1920 [1 Apr 1918], (H) Col: 11 May 1920 [7 Nov 1918].

xx xxx xxxx:           Officer, 1st Ayrshire and Galloway Artillery, Territorial Force.

 1 Apr 1908:            Officer, Royal Horse Artillery. (Major)

17 May 1913:          Resigned his Commission.

 7 Nov 1914:           Re-instated to active list, Ayrshire Royal Horse Artillery.

25 Jul 1918:             Granted Temporary Commission as Lieutenant Colonel.

25 Jul 1918:             Commandant, Blandford and Halton.

 1 Jan 1920:             Relinquished rank of Air Commodore on ceasing to be employed

13 Mar 1920:           Transferred to Unemployed List

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to  J F Willis  J F Willis                      [Top of Page]                                        R P Willock Forward to R P Willock