Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal W J B Curtis


Walter John Brice         b: 9 Nov 1888             r: 31 Jul 1947                      d: 10 Nov 1973

CB 13 Jun 1946, CBE 11 Jun 1942 (OBE 1 Jan 1919), MiD 1 Jan 1941,

(Army): - 2 Lt (P):  16 Apr 1915, 2Lt: 23 Aug 1915, (T) Capt: 28 Apr 1918, Lt: 1 Dec 1916,

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Maj: 1 May 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1930, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 11 Mar 1940, A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1944, Act AVM: 17 Jul 1945, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: Retained.

 1 Apr 1915:                Appointed to a Commission in the RFC Special Reserve

 1 Jun 1915:                 Assistant Equipment Officer, RFC

28 Apr 1916:               Equipment Officer, RFC

 1 Apr 1918:                Technical Officer, RAF

 1 May 1919:               Employed as Major Grade (A)

 1 Jun 1919:                 Staff Officer (Technical), 2nd Class

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain (Technical Branch)

18 Oct 1919:                Staff Officer (Technical), 3rd Class

xx xxx 1920:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

27 Nov 1924:               Officer Commanding, Stores Depot, Iraq.

14 Jun 1927:                Stores Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 May 1928:               Senior Stores Officer, RAF Depot.

22 Apr 1930:               Senior Stores Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Area

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 7 Feb 1933:                Senior Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot, India.

28 Nov 1934:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF India.

22 Apr 1938:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 2 Aug 1938:                Deputy Director of Equipment (2)

xx Mar 1940:                Director of Equipment (B)

xx Sep 1944:                AOC, No 55 Maintenance Wing

1 Dec 1945:                 AOC, No 40 Group.

This page was last updated on 18/12/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A D Cunningham A D Cunningham                                        [Top of Page]                     J B Curtiss Forward to J B Curtiss