Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir John Curtiss (187025)


John Bagot                  b: 6 Dec 1924             r: 13 Jun 1983        d: 14 Sep 2013

KCB – 31 Dec 1980 (CB – 30 Dec 1978), KBE – 11 Oct 1982, FRAeS - 1984, FRASCBIM - 1981 (MBIM).

Plt Off: 27 Oct 1944, Fg Off (WS): 27 Apr 1945, Flt Lt: 27 Apr 1948, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1958, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1964, Act Gp Capt: 25 May 1967, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1968, Act A/Cdre: 21 Sep 1974, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1975, Act AVM: 30 Aug 1975, AVM: 1 Jan 1976, AM: 1 Jan 1981.

xx xxx 1942:                  Member, Oxford University Air Squadron

xx Nov 1944:                Navigator, No 578 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Navigator, No 158 Sqn.

xx xxx 1945:                 Navigator, No 51 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Navigator, No 59 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Navigator, No 50 Sqn.

xx xxx 1950:                 Training Command.

xx xxx 1953:                 Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended Fighter Controller Course, RAF Middle Wallop.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Fighter Controller, RAF Patrington

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flight Commander, No 29 Sqn.

 4 Jan 1960:                  Personal Staff Officer to AOC in C, Flying Training Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn.

26 Apr 1965:                Officer Commanding, Operations Wing, RAF Wittering.

20 Feb 1967:                Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

17 Apr 1970:                Officer Commanding, RAF Bruggen.

 3 Nov 1972:                Gp Capt - Operations, HQ Strike Command.

21 Sep 1974:                SASO, No 11 Group.

30 Aug 1975:                Director-General of RAF Organisation.

23 Feb 1977:                Commandant, RAF Staff College.

10 May 1980:               AOC, No 18 Group/Commander, Allied Maritime Air Force Channel & Eastern Atlantic Area.

10 May – xx xxx 1982:            Air Commander, ‘Operation Corporate’

 The son of an ex-RFC Major, his education begun at Radley College before continuing at Wanganui Collegiate School in New Zealand.  He then returned to Britain where he attended Worcester College at Oxford.  Whilst at Oxford he was a member of the UAS.  On leaving Oxford he joined the RAF becoming a navigator, initially as a Sergeant, serving on No's 578 and then  158 Squadrons.  After WW2 the run down of the bomber force saw him transferred to transport duties with 51 and 59 Squadrons.  He took part in the Berlin Airlift and at the time of writing (June 1998) is vice-president of the British Berlin Airlift Association.

His post of AOC, No 18 Group, resulted in him being appointed Air Commander of operations as part of Operation 'Corporate', The Falklands War.

Following retirement from the RAF he became Director and Chief Executive of SBAC (1984 - 89), Military and Policy Advisor, Memorial Fund for Disaster Relief (1990 - ) and a Director of Direct Aid International (1992 -  ).  He has also been or remains a member or official of various bodies including the Aircrew Association and the Air League.

 This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to W J B Curtis W J B Curtis                                        [Top of Page]                            W B Cushion  Forward to W B Cushion