Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir William Cushion


William Boston             b: 30 Jan 1891         r:10 Feb 1947              d:16 Jan 1978

KBE 12 Jun 1947 (CBE - xx xxx xxxx, OBE 3 Jun 1927), CB 1 Jan 1944.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 3 Dec 1914, (T) Lt: 3 Feb 1916, (T) Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 6 May 1918 Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1929, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1940, Act AVM: 7 Apr 1942, A/Cdre: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940] AVM: xx xxx xxxx.

 3 Dec 1914:                Appointed to a commission in the 22nd Battalion (7th City) Manchester Regiment.

xx xxx 1915 :                Equipment Officer 3rd Class

 5 Dec 1916 :               Equipment Officer, 2nd Class.

 6 May 1918 :              Administrative Major.

25 Jan 1919:                Officer Commanding, No 5 Stores Distributing Park, Edgbaston.

1 Aug 1919 :                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain (Administrative Branch).

xx xxx 1920:                 Supernumerary (Stores Duties), HQ Inland Area.

 9 Jul 1920:                  Stores Officer, Inland Area Aircraft Depot.

10 May 1922:              Stores Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Area.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

13 Dec 1922:               Stores Staff Officer, HQ RAF India.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 6 May 1927:               Assistant Director, Directorate of Equipment.

 6 May 1927:               Assistant Director, Deputy Directorate of Equipment.

13 Apr 1933:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

29 Apr 1933:               Senior Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

 6 Jun 1935:                 Officer Commanding, No 4 Stores Depot.

20 May 1938:              Senior Equipment Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

 9 May 1940:               AOC, No 40 Group

25 Aug 1942 :              Director-General of Equipment.

Served in Balloon unit(s) at some point in WW1.  Following retirement he became Supplies Manager, British Overseas Airways Corporation from 1947 to 1956.

This page was last updated on 21/09/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to J B Curtiss J B Curtiss                                        [Top of Page]                               G B Dacre  Forward to G B Dacre