Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel - September 1939


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

Organisational Chart - Air Ministry - September 1939

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Sir Kingsley Wood Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP
ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
AVM

Charles F A Portal

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO, MC; later MRAF
AM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Development and Production, KCB, DSO, MC; later ACM
AVM

William L Welsh

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, DSC, AFC; later AM
Mr E J H Lemon Director-General of Production, OBE, MIME, MIT
Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC

 

Air Ministry

The Rt Hon Sir Kingsley Wood Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP  
Mr F H Sandford Private Secretary  
Mr S W Warran Assistant Private Secretary (Assistant Principal)  
Mr F Wood Assistant Private Secretary (Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk)  
Sir Edward T Campbell Parliamentary Private Secretary, Bt, MP  
Capt H H Balfour Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MC, MP  
Mr N V Meeres Private Secretary (Assistant Principal)  
Capt E C Cobb Parliamentary Private Secretary, DSO, MP  
Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC  
Sir Henry Self First Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CB  
Mr A Rowlands Second Deputy Under-Secretary of State, MBE  
Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )
Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KBE, TD, KC  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr O C Barnett First Deputy Judge Advocate  
  Vacant Second Deputy Judge Advocate  
Col H S Barrett Officer in Charge, Military and Air Force Department, CBE, TD  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), DFC  
Act Sqn Ldr H H M Shurlock Air Force Assistant  
Ac Sqn Ldr A G C Somerhough Air Force Assistant  
Department of the Director-General of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director-General, CIE, OBE, FRAeS  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr W P Hildred Deputy Director-General, OBE  
Mr W O Harrop Staff Officer  
Directorate of Home Civil Aviation
Mr J G Gibson Director  
Mr A H Wilson Assistant Director  
Mr E W Short Assistant Director  
Mr H D Lewis Assistant Director  
Mr C H Wykes Assistant Principal  
Mr A G Attribe Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr E G Barton Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr P Wright Staff Officer  
Mr A Knight Staff Officer  
Mr F F H Boxall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J McCaig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J H Bennett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R V Murray Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A G Felton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C A Jameson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H B Norris Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Leigh Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M F Travers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W F Pilbrow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mrs O G Chalk Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H H Livett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Ridge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Warden Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A A Elliott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Overseas Civil Aviation
Mr W W Burkett Director  
Mr J J W Herbertson Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr E B Bowyer Assistant Director  
Mr J H Riddoch Assistant Principal  
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Principal  
Mr W K Andrews Staff Officer  
Mr L G V Koster Staff Officer  
Mr G A Ayton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Christie Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr I S Rosenberg Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L P Quelch Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H N Beaumont Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Civil Aviation Finance
Mr J H Barnes Director  
Mr F C How Assistant Director  
Mr V H Raby Assistant Director  
Mr W Strath Assistant Principal  
Mr R F Jenkins Staff Officer  
Mr F H Denny Staff Officer  
Mr R C Bloodworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M H St A Colley Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G E Surl Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W S Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D C Ramage Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Civil Research and Production
Mr C J Stewart Director, OBE, FRAeS, MIME, MIAE  
Mr B S Shenstone Senior Scientific Officer, MASc (Toronto), AFRAeS  
Mr J M Gray Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Directorate of Operational Services and Intelligence
Mr I H McClure Director, DSO  
Mr C B Collins Operations Officer Grade I, CBE  
Mr M R Banks Operations Officer Grade I  
Mr T F Bird Acting Operations Officer Grade I  
Fg Off F W Hancock Acting Operations Officer Grade I, AAFRO  
Plt Off C Clarke Operations Officer Grade II  
Lt Cdr (Ret) J A L Drummond Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RN  
Gp Capt (Ret) H Gordon-Dean Operations Officer Grade II, AFC  
Mr G L Gandy Operations Officer Grade II  
Flt Lt W M Hargreaves Operations Officer Grade II, RAFO  
Fg Off R C I Pearse Operations Officer Grade II, RAFO  
Mr O Cochran Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Plt Off W L Lang Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RAFVR  
Lt Cdr (Ret) G A Nunneley Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RN  
Mr W E B Griffiths Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Mr G W Stallibrass Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Fg Off W E Hampton Acting Operations Officer Grade II, RAFO  
Mr C P F North Acting Operations Officer Grade II  
Mr R Dundas Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr J G WEalker Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr J L C Briscoe Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr C E Gardner Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr R Y Sanders Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr L E Hicks Operations Officer Grade III  
Lt Cdr (Ret) A J Tillard Operations Officer Grade III, RN  
Mr A F D'Ydewalle Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr P W Norbury Operations Officer Grade III  
Plt Off J P L Branson Operations Officer Grade III, RAFVR  
Mr H Priestley Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr R L Crossman Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr R D Poland Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr J L Deloford Operations Officer Grade III  
Mr J B Selway Operations Officer Grade III  
Plt Off I C Strutt Operations Officer Grade III, RAFVR  
Mr R J R Pike Staff Officer  
Mr C N Bradbury Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L C L Ward Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Dods Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A C Allen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Standerwick Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Coltman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G F Finn Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Braidman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G J H Jeffs Superintendent of Air Traffic Control  
Maj E H Freshfield Air Traffic Control Officer Grade III  
Director of the Auxiliary Air Force
Act A/Cdre (Sqn Ldr)

Harald Peake

Director  
Sqn Ldr N C Odbert    
Mr Blackborow Highr Clerical Officer  
Accidents Branch
Wg Cdr (Ret)

Vernon S Brown

Chief Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MA, AFRAeS, later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt P G Tweedie Inspector Grade I, RAFO  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Inspector Grade I, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Inspector Grade II, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Inspector Grade II  
Mr R C Hockey Inspector Grade II  
Mr T J Mammatt Inspector Grade II  
Mr R C Warren Inspector Grade II  

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of the Air Ministry

Sir Arthur Street Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KBE, CB, CMG, CIE, MC  
Mr L J Dunnett Private Secretary (Assistant  Principal)  
Sir Henry Self First Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, KBE, CB  
Mr W J Walder Private Secretary (Assistant Administrative Officer)  
Mr A Rowlands Second Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Mr W G Simmons Private Secretary (Acting Staff Officer)  
Mr J B Abraham Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr C G Evans Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr W L Scott Principal Assistant Secretary, DSC  
Mr L G S Reynolds Acting Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr W G Nott-Bower Acting Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr R L Megarry Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr L F Schooling Assistant Secretary  - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Assistant Secretary , ISO  
Mr R Monk-Jones Assistant Secretary  
Mr W B Foden Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr J B Proper Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W G Clements Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, MC  
Mr P H Maggs Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr G Calder Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr S S Cherry Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr I V H Campbell Acting Assistant Secretary  
Mr S Robinson Acting Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W E L Courtney Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Principal  
Mr H R Ould Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H W Walsh Principal - Finance Division  
Mr M P Murray Principal  
Mr M J Dean Principal  
Mr K H S Edwards Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr H A Jones Principal, MC  
Mr G J Gilbert Principal, OBE  
Mr G H Bosworth Principal  
Mr L B Hutchinson Principal  
Mr F C Musgrave Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W F Connolly Principal - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr E S Jackson Acting Principal  
Mr C J Kirk Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A R Walford Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W C G Cribbert Principal  
Mr F R Howard Acting Principal  
Mr J E Keel Principal - Finance Division  
Mr H O Fry Principal  
Mr F W Smith Principal, MC  
Mr G Tucker Principal  
Mr E A Shearing Principal  
Mr R H Melville Acting Principal  
Mr R C Chilver Acting Principal  
Mr E C Kitts Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J R Smyth Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr J E Griffith Acting Principal  
Mr E W Handley Principal - Finance Division  
Mr E H Cross Acting Principal  
Mr S Hudson Acting Principal  
Mr C G White Acting Principal  
Mr R E Bone Acting Principal  
Mr H R Camp Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Acting Principal (serving in Maintenance Command)  
Mr G E Johnstone Principal  
Mr D W Mitchell Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr L H Curzon Acting Principal  
Mr C V Buriton Acting Principal  
Mr E C Wood Acting Principal  
Mr J B Gotts Temporary Administration Officer  
Mr B H Richardson Temporary Administration Officer - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr P E Barker Temporary Administration Officer - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr A E Widdows Temporary Administration Officer, CB  
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Principal  
Mr R S Crawford Assistant Principal  
Mr H H Chapman Assistant Administrative Officer  
Mr J O B Wraith Temporary Administrative Assistant - Finance Division  
Mr J S Orme Assistant Principal (Resident Clerk)  
Mr G W Salter Assistant Principal  
Mr R I Brenton Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr V T T Brennan Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr T H Barnikel Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr B M Robinson Acting Senior Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W Boddington Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr E W R Traviss Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr H P Grabaskey Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr A Lawson Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr L H Stroud Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr E J Prudhoe Staff Officer  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr P K Almond Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C Bransgrove Staff Officer  
Mr F Cain Staff Officer  
Mr W A Campbell Staff Officer  
Mr H D Blow Staff Officer  
Mr S G Robinson Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr V Richard Staff Officer  
Mr W Deane Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A H Barnes Staff Officer  
Mr D L Webb Staff Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J A Weekly Staff Officer  
Mr J W H Owens Staff Officer  
Mr S V Beattest Staff Officer  
Mr A W Wilson Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W H Banks Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W G Magness Staff Officer  
Mr G Wall Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr G W Wallis Staff Officer  
Mr S J Martin Staff Officer  
Mr F W Nightingale Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C W Gull Staff Officer  
Mr H A Wood Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A C D Blanshard Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A Entwistle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T J Hardy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W G Lockyer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Lager Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr P J Crisp Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H W Woodruff Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W F Barnett Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Abraham Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Harvey Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr M Kinsella Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Fitness Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr D Carson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S S Burridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F W Mullins Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A S Horsman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H G Rivett Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr J E Lambert Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J H Keys Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N M Munro Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G A Noble Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F L Bell Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F S Yuill Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H E Musgrave Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Eaton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G Ramsey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A L Armstrong Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J E Pennifold Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H Wilcox Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A Beckess Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G C Brown Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W G Simmons Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C J Pridmore Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G A George Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W Hubbard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R M Brock Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S A Pryor Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Allen Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A J Leakey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N H Tregidga Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Boucher Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C M Phillips Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S F Prentis Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A E Manning Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F J T Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F B Flindall Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C V Jelfs Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W W Kemp Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W G C Miller Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr A W Wray Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G S Barnes Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr S G Davies Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr P J W Summerfield Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W J Cain Acting Staff Officer  
Mr N A Rex Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr M H Hawkins Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Coxhead Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W S Masters Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Creedy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E E Sayer Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr WW Green Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S W Smith Acting Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr W Pleasance Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Clayson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H F S Rickerby Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E H Johnson Acting Staff Officer  
Special Appointments
Mr T Clifton Adviser on Efficiency Costs  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section and Publicity Officer, OBE  
Mr H J Wilson Deputy Press Section and Publicity Officer  
Mr G R Richardson Statistical Officer, MBE  
Lt Col G S Hutchison Housing Officer, DSO, MC  
Maj-Gen H F Salt Housing Officer, CB, CMG, DSO  
Mr J C Nerney Librarian  
Mr F M Milne Officer i/c Publicity Section  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr H W Clothier Director of Accounts, CBE  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr P Cohen Acting Deputy Director, MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr C Bennett Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr C W Evans Chief Auditor (Middle East)  
Mr B C Holmer Chief Auditor (Iraq)  
Mr W J W Bangs Chief Auditor (Far East)  
Mr A D Donald Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr E C Lee White Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr G C King Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr D F Winter Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr P G Boxall Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr F W Verry Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Mr T E Hodge Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Accounts Officer  
Mr F Jackson Accounts Officer  
Mr H A Cooke Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr E E Crouch Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W C G Bailey Accounts Officer  
Mr H P Blyth Accounts Officer  
Mr R C Pearce Accounts Officer  
Mr G D O'Hanlon Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr G Tideswell Accounts Officer (Far East)  
Mr F C Fayers Accounts Officer  
Mr J Rue Accounts Officer  
Mr C Cook Accounts Officer  
Mr H Frost Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F Gatenby Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F G Smith Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr W C Gale Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq), DCM, MM  
Mr J K Garland Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr R M Youle Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr S G Champ Acting Accounts Officer (Far East)  
Mr L S Martin Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr A E Brown Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr J H Francis Acting Accounts Officer (Far East)  
Mr H E Vicary Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F Choules Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr A W Gould Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr F E Iles Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr B W Stearn Acting Staff Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr L V Meadowcroft Director  
Mr J T Cotton Principal Deputy Director, OBE  
Mr P J Oldfield Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Acting Deputy Director, OBE  
Mr G T Jones Acting Deputy Director, ISO  
Mr W F Jenkins Acting Deputy Director, MBE  
Mr E Backhouse Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr S Davey Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr D W Howard Acting Assistant Director, MC  
Mr A J Camm Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr A C Boddis Acting Assistant Director  
Mr A T Nichols Acting Assistant Director  
Mr W C Fenwick Acting Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G F Sudbury Acting Assistant Director  
Mr F W Filbee Acting Assistant Director  
Mr H J Rabbin Acting Assistant Director  
Mr A C Hamilton Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr S Crowther Senior Contract Officer, ISO  
Mr H H Byfield Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L M Jones Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A W Keen Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr L J Banford Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F E Peppler Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr F R Barnicoat Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E Woodford Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H C Vogt Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E Bard Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr O L H Levey Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr G A L Jaques Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr S L Heal Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr W B Woodland Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A W Savage Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A W Isherwood Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr T J Gahagan Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H S Humphreys Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr H R Puncher Acting Senior Contract Officer, DFC  
Mr F C Wickson Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr J C Reid Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr A G Rayner Contract Officer  
Mr O M Roberts Contract Officer  
Mr W J Irving Acting Senior Contract Officer  
Mr W R Douglas Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Contract Officer  
Mr R A Caswell Contract Officer  
Mr E C Robinson Contract Officer  
Mr R H Phillips Contract Officer  
Mr T J Gahagan Contract Officer  
Mr E J Charman Contract Officer  
Mr W E Taylor Contract Officer  
Mr J Cooke Contract Officer  
Mr G Marshman Contract Officer  
Mr J F May Contract Officer  
Mr J F McGlennon Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H V Williams Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H F Taylor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F R Rust Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F W Gilpin Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A G Lowe Acting Contract Officer  
Mr G M Manby Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F E Halliwell Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H C Watson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J W Walker Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E Dempsey Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R J B Butt Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R F Payne Acting Contract Officer  
Mr L J Trangmar Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F J West Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A E Batchelor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr S G McKay Acting Contract Officer  
Mr G F W Adams Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H V Little Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H A Cridland Acting Contract Officer  
Mr C J A Whitehouse Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R Gottlieb Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F H Green Acting Contract Officer  
Mr T E Parry Acting Contract Officer  
Mr C E F Gough Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E J Rennie Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Brierley Acting Contract Officer  
Mr N MacDonald Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Humphrey Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R H Prince Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F J Cobb Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W D Hall Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W Sellars Acting Contract Officer  
Mr N A Pearson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr L J T Clifton Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J S Grosvenor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E S Wilson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R H Orchard Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A H Ashton Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H M Wilson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E W G Haynes Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J C L Oldridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Young Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F S Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Principal Accountant  
Mr W Gairns Deputy Principal Accountant  
Mr T P Jones Deputy Principal Accountant  
Mr J B Grieve Senior Accountant  
Mr E R Wyer Senior Accountant  
Mr P G Livingston Senior Accountant  
Mr J T Matthews Senior Accountant  
Mr L O Hargrave Senior Accountant  
Mr E D Johnson Senior Accountant  
Mr D C MacDougall Senior Accountant  
Mr E Fellows District Accountant  
Mr E Harris District Accountant  
Mr E H Greaves District Accountant  
Mr A F Lovell District Accountant  
Mr A E Balcombe District Accountant  
Mr W R G Weaver District Accountant  
Mr J Q Shirreffs District Accountant  
Mr F G Evans Travelling Accountant  
Mr P F Reynolds Travelling Accountant  
Mr M M Conacher Travelling Accountant  
Mr J Cowan Travelling Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Principal Patents and Awards Officer  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr P H Goffey Examiner  
Mr W A James Principal Technical Costs Officer, MBE, MIME  
Mr G H Moffatt Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L R Barrett Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J H Munro Senior Technical Costs Officer, AMIME  
Mr A H Clinker Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L E Bunnett Acting Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J S Morrill Acting Senior Technical Costs Officer  
Mr W A Thomas Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F O Walker Technical Costs Officer  
Mr P W Drake Technical Costs Officer  
Mr R E Clark Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L Bragg Technical Costs Officer  
Mr A E Monk Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr P T Mortimer Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr C J Little Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr D R Morley Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr B Lee Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T Murdock Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J C Turnbull Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J Barrett Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F A Clarke Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr H Maddock Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G Harrison Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J D George Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J J Burchell Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F L Clench Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G B Dixon Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T S Revell Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Mr N K Johnson Director, MSc, ARCS  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Mr R Corless Assistant Director, OBE, MA  
Dr A H R Goldie Assistant Director, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Principal Technical Officer - Overseas, BSc  
Capt E G Billham Principal Technical Officer - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Dr C E P Brooks Principal Technical Officer - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr H W L Absalom Acting Principal Technical Officer - RAF, BSc  
Dr J M Stagg Acting Principal Technical Officer - Kew, OBE, MA, DSc  
Dr W A Harwood Principal Technical Officer - Scotland,  
Dr F J Scrase Principal Technical Officer - Army and Instruments, MA, ScD  
Mr C E N Frankcom Superintendent - Marine  
Mr E V Newnham Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C K M Douglas Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr S F Witcombe Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C S Durst Acting Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Dr J Glasspoole Acting Senior Technical Officer, MSc, PhD  
Mr C E Britton Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J Crichton Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr R A Watson Technical Officer, BA  
Miss E E Austin Technical Officer, MA  
Mr L Dods Technical Officer, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) J Hennessy Technical Officer, RN  
Mr M J Thomas Technical Officer, BSc  
Flt Lt F H Dight Technical Officer, BSc, RAFO  
Mr J S Farquharson Technical Officer, MA  
Flt Lt W H Bigg Technical Officer, BSc, RAFO  
Mr H L Wright Technical Officer, MA  
Mr R Cranna Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Miss E H Geake Acting Technical Officer, MSc  
Mr A A Worthington Technical Officer, BSc  
Miss L F Lewis Acting Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J E Belasco Acting Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

ARPAM

Mr C J Galpin Assistant Secretary, DSO  
Col A J G Bird Air Ministry Adviser on ARP, CIE, DSO  
Col E J B Tagg Chief ARP Officer, DSO, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Assistant, DSO  
Maj A J Reeve Senior Officer  
Maj F S Waldegrave Senior Officer, MC  
Capt L M Glasson Senior Officer, MC  
Mr L M Baker Staff Officer  
Mr A A Twiddy Acting Staff Officer  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF  1 Sep 1937
Mr R H Melville Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

Henry Eeles

Personal Assistant; later A/Cdre  1 Sep 1937
Mr J S Orme Temporarily attached  
AVM

Richard E C Peirse

Deputy Chief of the Air Staff and Director, CB, DSO, AFC; later ACM 25 Jan 1937
Mr R K Harvey Personal Assistant  
AVM

William S Douglas

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff, MC, DFC; later MRAF 17 Feb 1938
Mr W D Findlay Personal Assistant  
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Directorate of Operations
AVM

Richard H Peck

Director,  OBE; later AM  1 Mar 1939
Deputy Directorate of Operations (Home)
Gp Capt

Donald F Stevenson

Deputy Director, DSO, MC; later AVM  4 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

John W Jones

later ACM 23 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

George H Mills

later AM 14 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

John G Hawtrey

later AVM 14 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr

Theodore N McEvoy

later ACM  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr J Norwood    9 Feb 1939
Flt Lt F C Farrington MC, RAFO  
Mr S E Little Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operations (Overseas)
Gp Capt

William A Coryton

Deputy Director, MVO, DFC; later ACM  7 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr M H Ely    1 Sep 1936
Wg Cdr

Basil E Embry

DSO, AFC; later ACM  3 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr

Colin S Cadell

later A/Cdre 16 Jan 1939
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation)
Gp Capt

Albert Durston

Deputy Director, AFC; later AM  7 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr

Graham C Bladon

later A/Cdre 29 Dec 1938
Cdr W W P Shirley-Rollison Attached, RN 21 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr W T Holmes   15 Jan 1938
Directorate of Plans
Gp Capt

John C Slessor

Director, MC, later MRAF 17 May 1937
Gp Capt

Hugh H MacL Fraser

Deputy Director; later AVM  1 Apr 1936
Gp Capt

Alfred C Collier

Deputy Director; later AVM  9 Apr 1937
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr

Arthur L Fiddament

DFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Robert M Foster

DFC; later ACM  4 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Lawrence F Pendred

MBE, DFC; later AM  8 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr

Douglas L Blackford

Air Representative - League of Nation; later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Wg Cdr

Henry N Thornton

later AVM  1 Oct 1937
Wg Cdr

Victor B Bennett

later A/Cdre 11 Oct 1938
Sqn Ldr

The Earl of Bandon

later ACM  2 Jan 1939
Mr W H Scudder Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Intelligence
Gp Capt

Kenneth C Buss

Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 26 Jul 1937
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (1)
Maj A R Boyle Deputy Director, CMG, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr F F W Hall   23 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr J G G Moore   28 Feb 1938
Flt Lt V J Sofiano MBE 26 Aug 1938
Gp Capt (Ret) H L Reilly DSO  
Wg Cdr (Ret) J O Archer CBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F W Winterbotham    
Capt (Ret) S L Pettit    
Capt (Ret) G C Bateman    
Wg Cdr (Ret) J C M Lowe    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P L Plant    
Flt Lt (Ret) R J Montgomery-Moore    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B A S Lewin    
Capt (Ret) D M Faure    
Capt (Ret) W E N Growdon    
Mr P J B Perkins Special Appointment  
Mr J B Hogan Acting Staff Officer  
Miss R L Bridger Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)
Gp Capt

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

Deputy Director,  AFC; later ACM 30 May 1939
Wg Cdr

Francis F Inglis

later AVM  2 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Claude B R Pelly

MC, later ACM 16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr

Alexander H Montgomery

MBE; later A/Cdre 21 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr A H Marsack MBE 26 Jun 1939
Capt G Wright 15/19 Hussars, GSO 3  1 Oct 1938
Capt M H Merry RARO, MC  
Col (Ret) R P St V Bernard DSO, MC  
Capt (Ret) F J F Lee    
Mr A W Jenvey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (3)
Gp Capt

Robert V Goddard

Deputy Director; later AVM  1 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Archibald J Rankin

OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre 27 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

later AVM 13 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr J M J C J I Rock de Bescombes   21 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr A P F M Berkeley    5 Nov 1936
Sqn Ldr C W Williams   14 Jul 1938
Maj A D Wintle MC 1st Royal Dragoons, GSO 2 29 Sep 1938
Maj F C Yeo MBE, MM, Royal Ulster Rifles, GSO 2 28 Dec 1938
Maj (Ret) A C B Neate MC  
Maj (Ret) T C Wells OBE, MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) G G H DuBoulay    
Mr C C Ledsham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Local Lt Col (Maj) J C T Willis Map Branch, RE, GSO 2  
Maj G L B Oliver Map Branch, The Buffs, GSO 3  
Capt G F Cooke Map Branch, RA, GSO 3  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff

Directorate of  Staff Duties

A/Cdre

Robert P Willock

Director, later AVM 17 Feb 1938
Gp Capt

Forster H M Maynard

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  9 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Colin P Brown

DFC; later AVM  4 Jul 1938
Wg Cdr J Blackford   21 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr W F Dry    3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Robert H S Spaight

later A/Cdre  4 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr C R Hancock   15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr H M S Wright    7 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr A E Dark    5 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr

Harold V Satterley

later AVM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr L V Andrews    1 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr A W Vincent   20 Feb 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) F G Brockman MBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) E B Beauman    
Mr R W Todd Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Meaby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Spurgeon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Gp Capt F H McNamara Liaison Officer - Australia, VC, CBE, RAAF 29 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr D A Creal Liaison Officer - Australia, RAAF  
Temp Wg Cdr F V Heakes Liaison Officer - Canada xx Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr S Wallingford Liaison Officer - New Zealand  
Col K R van der Spuy Liaison Officer - South Africa, MC  
Directorate of Signals
A/Cdre

Charles W Nutting

Director, OBE  1 Apr 1937
Gp Capt

Oswyn G W G Lywood

Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 26 Nov 1938
Flt Lt (Ret) W S Allen Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr C K Chandler MBE  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr L J Chandler MBE  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr L H Stewart   28Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr Isaac J Fitch later A/Cdre 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr W Smith    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr A J Brister    3 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr J W Gillan AFC 26 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr

John G W Weston

later AVM 23 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr J Cherill   16 Jan 1939
Maj (Ret) F W S Jourdain R of O  
Wg Cdr (Ret) E T Carpenter AFC  
Maj (Ret) J B Vernon    
Mr H Barker Executive Engineer (seconded from GPO)  
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson Technical Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Assistant Director (Civil Aviation)  
Mr S L Hulme Senior Signals Officer  
Lt Col (Ret) W G H Miles Senior Signals Officer, RM  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G R A Deacon Signals Officer, MC  
Mr W L Shaw Acting Signals Officer  
Mr J P Jeffcock Acting Signals Officer  
Mr A C Knowling Acting Signals Officer  
Mr E D Gilding Acting Signals Officer  
Mr C G Phillips Acting Signals Officer  
Mr I Campbell-Bruce Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J Sykes Assistant Signals Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F L C Butcher Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr RE Blakey Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr R W J Sullivan Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr W A S Thorn Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J C Farmer Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A B Gilbert Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr D E Horne Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr R W Armstrong Assistant Signals Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T J E Thornton Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr F F Wells Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J F Watson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C G Gentry Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operational Requirements
Gp Capt

Robert H M S Saundby

Director, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM 18 Jan 1938
Wg Cdr

Herbert V Rowley

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr

Philip H Mackworth

DFC; later AVM 12 Feb 1938
Wg Cdr

John D Breakey

DFC; later AVM  4 Oct 1937
Wg Cdr R V M Odbert    9 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr J H Woodin   16 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr T B Cooper    6 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr J L H Fletcher   23 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr M B Hamilton    
Mr W F Jaggs Higher Clerical Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Charles F A Portal

Air Member for Personnel, CB, DSO, MC; later MRAF  1 Feb 1939
Mr R S Crawford Private Secretary  
Rev J R Walkey Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 11 Dec 1933
Directorate of Postings
AVM

Phillip Babington

Director, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr R H Hanmer MC 19 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr H N Hampton MC  1 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr J A C Stratton    8 Mar 1938
Flt Lt P S Hutchinson   17 Oct 1938
Fg Off N M McElligott    2 May 1939
Mr S H Goater Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Porter Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Fidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C A Turnnidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Rose Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Robert D Oxland

Director, OBE; later AVM 28 Dec 1938
Gp Capt

A H Jackson

Deputy Director,  1 Feb 1938
Gp Capt W B Hargrave OBE 31 Jan 1937
Gp Capt F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Gp Capt

Percy J Wiseman

later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Harold J Collins

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr G R Oliver   31 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr S J Bailey MBE 10 Apr 1922
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H Green    
Lt (Ret) G B Booth    
Sqn Ldr G R Hicks DFC, RAFO  
Capt (Ret) W R John    
Mr C R Adlam Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E M M Woodhams Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Wilfred A McClaughry

Director, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 28 Nov 1938
Gp Capt

Clarence E W Lockyer

Deputy Director; later AVM 26 Jun 1939
Wg Cdr J A W Binnie   27 Nov 1936
Wg Cdr

Anthony L Paxton

DFC; later AVM 29 Dec 1937
Wg Cdr J Bussey   24 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr H Nelson MBE  1 Sep 1925
Wg Cdr

Ian E Brodie

later A/Cdre 10 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr

Francis J Fressanges

later AM 18 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr H M Groves    1 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr OB Swain   13 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

Rowland Costa

later A/Cdre Rowland Coats 23 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr G R A Elsmie   29 May 1939
Sqn Ldr G A L Manton    1 Dec 1937
Sqn Ldr K F Ferguson   11 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr W M Keddie    2 Feb 1939
Flt Lt T F D Morgan   29 May 1939
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Cockerell OBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) B H Godfrey MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) J Sutherland MBE  
Mr A Lake Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Educational Services
Mr W M Page Director, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Principal Education Officer, MSc  
Mr F L D Davies Education Officer Grade I, MA, BSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer (Special Appointment), DSO, MC  
Mr H R Davies Education Officer Grade II,  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade III, BA  
Capt H C Biles Education Officer Grade III, R of O  
Mr R H Forster Education Officer Grade III, BSc, AMIME  
Mr C J Whittle Education Officer Grade III, MSc  
Mr C W B Watford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Dickins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AM Sir Victor Richardson Director, KBE, CB, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS  1 Mar 1938
Gp Capt A Grant MBE, MB, ChB, DPH  1 Sep 1937
Gp Capt D'A Power MC, MRCS, LRCP 14 Mar 1935
Gp Capt L Somerville-Woodiwis LDS 26 Sep 1935
Wg Cdr C P Barber LMSSA 24 Apr 1939
Wg Cdr E C K H Foreman MRCS, LRCP  1 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr J MacC Kilpatrick MB, BCh, DPH  6 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr G S Strachan MB, BCh,  1 Jan 1939
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Colley Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J S Lafferty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss E M Blair Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M E R Edwards Matron, ARRC  
Directorate of Manning
Act A/Cdre

John W Cordingley

Director, CBE; later AVM 17 Jul 1939
Mr H P Grabaskey Senior Staff Officer  
Mr S S Burridge Staff Officer  
Mr A S Horsman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A K Howard Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W F Shanks Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Green Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Sayer Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Womens' Auxiliary Air Force
Sen Cont J Trefusis Forbes Director  

Department of the Air Member for Development and Production

AM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Research and Development, KCB, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Apr 1936
Mr H Bailey Private Secretary (Assistant Principal - Resident Clerk)  
Mr E J M Lemon Director-General of Production, OBE, MIME, MIT  
Mr H E Hogg Private Secretary  
AVM

Arthur W Tedder

Director-General of Research and Development, CB; later MRAF 20 Jul 1938
Mr J S Buchanan Deputy Director-General of Production, CBE  
Mr E F Cliff Chief Administrative Officer  
Gp Capt

Reginald B Mansell

Chief Overseer, OBE; later AVM 24 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Cyril B Wincott

Assistant Chief Overseer; later A/Cdre 24 Oct 1938
Directorate-General of Research and Development
Joint Directorate of Research and Development
AVM

Roderic M Hill

Director of Technical Development, MC, AFC; later ACM  1 Aug 1938
Dr D R Pye Director of Scientific Research, CB, MA, ScD, FRS, MIME, FRAeS  
A/Cdre

George B A Baker

Director of Armament Development, MC; later AVM  9 Jul 1936
Mr R  Watson Watt Director of Communication Development  
Mr W S Farren Deputy Director of Research and Development (Aircraft), MBE, MA, FRAeS  
Maj G P Bulman Deputy Director of Research and Development (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Maj H Grinsted Deputy Director of Research and Development (Technical Investigations), OBE, BSc  
Mr R S Capon Deputy Director of Research and Development (Armament), OBE, BA, FRAeS  
Gp Capt

Hugh Leedham

Deputy Director of Communications, later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1935
Mr

N E Rowe

Assistant Director (Aircraft - Landplanes), BSc, DIC, ACGI, AFRAeS  
Maj R E Penny Assistant Director (Aircraft - Seaplanes), OBE, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr

Herbert W Heslop

Assistant Director (Aircraft - Installation), OBE; later AVM  8 Nov 1937
Mr A A Ross Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS, MISI  
Capt R N Liptrot Assistant Director (Technical Investigation), OBE, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr

P A Cooke

Assistant Director (Instruments), OBE, MC  
Mr B Lockspeiser Assistant Director of Scientific Research, MA, FCS  
Wg Cdr

Edward D Davis

Assistant Director (Armament), later AVM  
Wg Cdr

F A Norton

Assistant Director (Motor Transport)  5 Jul 1937
Mr F E Cowlin Deputy Assistant Director (Aircraft), BA, AFRAeS  
Mr W L Tweedie Principal Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Woodward Nutt Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr I Bowen Principal Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical Officer  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical Officer, AMIME  
Mr K T Spencer Principal Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr N F S Hecht Principal Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr A E Hayward Principal Technical Officer  
Mr F A Foord Principal Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr G M Rambaut Principal Technical Officer, DSO, BA  
Mr W E K Bartels Principal Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E L M Emtage Principal Technical Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Mr D Rolinson Principal Technical Officer  
Mr J A C Manson Principal Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr J E Serby Principal Technical Officer, BA, AMIEE  
Mr A K Toulmin-Smith Principal Technical Officer, BA  
Mr J F Bargman Principal Technical Officer  
Mr B Sykes Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ACGI, DIC  
Dr B G Dickens Senior Scientific Officer, PhD, BSc, ARCS, DIC  
Mr H F Vessey Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr V E S Mitchell Senior Scientific Officer, MSc, AIC  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical Officer, RAFO  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS, ARTC  
Mr F W Johnson Senior Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr W Hardy Senior Technical Officer  
Mr R I Wells Senior Technical Officer, MIEE, BSc (Eng), AIP  
Capt F W Hill Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Capt E S R Adams Senior Technical Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr G Morton Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F S Wigley Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C N Jaques Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C H Griffiths Senior Technical Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr A S Fletcher Senior Technical Officer  
Mr W F Spurr Senior Technical Officer  
Capt E M Lake Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H C B Thomas Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J A G Haslam Senior Technical Officer, NC, DSC, MA, AFRAeS  
Mr W R Howells Senior Technical Officer  
Mr A W Clegg Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H G Harrison Senior Technical Officer  
Mr W Dancy Senior Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H L Young Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr F C Philpot Senior Technical Officer  
Mr R H Walmsley Senior Technical Officer  
Mr A R Collins Senior Technical Officer  
Mr F J Hooper Senior Technical Officer, MBE  
Mr J Swann Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E R Alexander Senior Technical Officer  
Mr D L Brown Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C H J Perkis Senior Technical Officer  
Dr D Bunting Senior Technical Officer, MSc, PhD  
Mr P J Dawson Senior Technical Officer  
Dr H Moss Scientific Officer, DSc, ARCS, DIC  
Dr J H Lees Scientific Officer, MA, PhD, AFRAeS  
Mr B V Williams Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr W J Stern Scientific Officer, ARCS, BSc, DIC  
Mr W C Cooper Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr N S Dewey Scientific Officer, MC, MA  
Mr M J Robinson Scientific Officer  
Dr S H Hollingdale Scientific Officer, BSc, DIC  
Mr J Hanson Scientific Officer  
Mr W Cawood Scientific Officer  
Fg Off (Dr) D R Ashworth Scientific Officer, BA, BSc, PhD, AIC, RAFO  
Mr C F A Wagstaff Scientific Officer  
Mr J L J Rowland Scientific Officer, BSc, DIC  
Mr H A Watts Technical Officer  
Mr J E Catt Technical Officer, AMIEE, MIRE  
Mr F Hudson Technical Officer  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr L C Skinner Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr L E Caygill Technical Officer  
Mr C M Barter Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G Melkie Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr F W Baker Technical Officer, FRMS  
Mr G A Sharman Technical Officer  
Mr A Venner Technical Officer  
Mr G O Smith Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C Moore Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H Jennings Technical Officer, BSc, ACGI  
Mr I O Hockmeyer Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr A Day Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr F D Byers Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G W Jones Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H P Baker Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr P C Heming Technical Officer,  
Mr A S Crouch Technical Officer, DIC, ACGI  
Flt Lt (Ret) J R R Harvey Technical Officer  
Mr M Rosenberg Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H C Reynard Technical Officer,BSc, FIC  
Mr R F Pleaden Technical Officer, BSc, AIC  
Mr B W Townshend Technical Officer, AFRAeS, AMIME, ACGI  
Mr G F Wallace Technical Officer  
Mr W S Hollis Technical Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H A Cook Technical Officer, BSc, ARCS, AIC  
Mr P May Technical Officer, ARIBA  
Mr H J C Harper Technical Officer, AMICE  
Mr F T Haswell Technical Officer  
Mr E H Lane Technical Officer  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical Officer  
Mr F L Worn Technical Officer  
Mr T Clapham Technical Officer  
Mr W Peatfield Technical Officer  
Mr T C Travis Technical Officer  
Mr H Kember Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr R H Weir Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H S Howat Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr D W L Fairbank Technical Officer, BSc, DIC  
Mr W J Page Technical Officer, AMIME  
Mr D A G Jones Technical Officer, AMIAeE, AMIAutE  
Mr F W T G Connell Technical Officer  
Mr H D E Goodall Technical Officer  
Mr E F Anderson Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H Davis Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr D G Tobin Technical Officer  
Mr R C Peggs Technical Officer  
Mr G J Armstrong Technical Officer  
Mr E T Gregson Technical Officer  
Mr F W G Clifton Technical Officer  
Mr N H Elgood Technical Officer, BA  
Mr A Nutsford Technical Officer  
Mr C W Lawson Technical Officer, MSc (Eng)  
Mr W E Jones Technical Officer  
Mr H L Bennett Technical Officer  
Mr B M Wilson Technical Officer, MA  
Mr J W P Uren Technical Officer  
Mr J C Osborne Technical Officer  
Mr F G Tarrant Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C Hall Technical Officer  
Mr A H Martin Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr D O Bremner Technical Officer, AMIME  
Mr A H Travis Technical Officer, MScTech, AMIAE  
Mr E I Freemantle Technical Officer  
Mr F R Nichols Technical Officer, AMIEE  
Mr W E Barber Chief Designer, MIRE, AMIStrutE, ARAeS, MIME  
Mr A H Johns Assistant I  
Mr A J T Ireland Assistant I  
Mr L N Reffell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H H Tiltman Higher Clerical Officer  
Cdr D W MacKendrick Attached, RN  
Lt Cdr I D Elliott Attached, RN  
Wg Cdr C Crawford   28 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr G V Howard DFC  8 Nov 1937
Wg Cdr R S Booth    
Wg Cdr

Fred Kirk

OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1934
Sqn Ldr J A T Ryde AFC  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr

Edward D MacL Hopkins

later A/Cdre 15 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr

Herbert D Spreckley

later AM  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr F M V May   15  Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Cedric A Bell

later A/Cdre 16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr Robert J P Morris later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr J D F Bruce    1 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr B A J Crummy    3 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr

William G H Ewing

later A/Cdre 13 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr

Lionel R S Freestone

later A/Cdre 13 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

later A/Cdre  7 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr J T Mynors   12 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr

Neville R Buckle

MVO, later A/Cdre  9 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr J D Rutherford    
Sqn Ldr A H Seymour-Lucas   15 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr

George A Walker

later ACM  1 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr J G Munro   15 Aug 1938
Mr C Lea Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, MSc  
Dr P W B Harrison Scientific Officer, Design Dept, Woolwich, BSc, PhD  
Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
A/Cdre

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Director, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 11 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Oliver E Carter

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM 21 Jan 1935
Capt (E) O W Phillips Naval Liaison Officer, RN  
Wg Cdr

Leslie G Harvey 

later AM  4 Oct 1937
Wg Cdr

George W Birkinshaw

later A/Cdre 27 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr A F Scroggs    16 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Cdr (E) P D Oliver RN  
Sqn Ldr W H Golder DSM 25 Oct 1937
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W B McDonald

later AM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr T C Penna   29 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr J W White   10 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr N C Walker   24 Oct 1938
Sqn Ldr G L Best   28 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr J H A Chapman   17 May 1938
Sqn Ldr N C Jones   15 Aug 1938
Lt Cdr (E) A P Targett-Adams RN  
Lt Cdr (E) R P Targett-Adams RN  
Lt Cdr (E) G J E Spragg RN  
Flt Lt F G Hammond    
Lt (E) M Luby RN  
Fg Off P McDiarmid AFM 13 Oct 1938
Fg Off F C Whenman   13 Mar 1939
Fg Off W M E Cannock   16 Aug 1937
Fg Off S W Blight   22 Dec 1938
Fg Off G H Harrison   30 May 1939
Fg Off W J E Barnard MBE 27 Feb 1939
Fg Off B A Vautier   27 Feb 1939
Fg Off H R Evans    5 Jan 1939
Fg Off F Wall   26 Oct 1938
Fg Off H J Baines    6 Apr 1938
Fg Off T L Mann   19 May 1938
Fg Off F White   11 Apr 1939
Fg Off J T W B Keates   22 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Mr C J Scouller Staff Officer  
Mr J E Storey Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Lefevre Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate-General of Production

Directorate of Aeroplane Production

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeroplane Production, CBE, ARSM, FRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Mr L T G Mansell Deputy Director of Aeroplane Production, AMICE, AMIMechE, AFRAeS  
Mr C E R Osman Assistant Director, BSc, MINA, MIE&S  
Maj J Stewart Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr L Warner Assistant Director, AFRAeS  
Mr F Alexander Senior Technical Officer, AMIME, AMCT  
Mr H G Bloss Senior Technical Officer  
Mr M Cave-Browne-Cave Senior Production Officer  
Mr H A Fowler-Tutt Senior Production Officer, ARAeS, AMIEI  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) S T Freeman Senior Production Officer, MBE, BA  
Mr M Ling Senior Production Officer  
Mr W H Mace Senior Production Officer  
Mr F A Roberts Senior Production Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr M Windsor Senior Production Officer  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J G D Armour Production Officer  
Mr G C Crocker Production Officer  
Mr B D Davies Production Officer  
Mr F L Dock Production Officer  
Mr G A Durant Production Officer, AMIAE  
Mr H E Hancocke Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr G Saxon Production Officer  
Mr T D Sellwood Production Officer  
Mr W M Willey Production Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) J Hobbs Equipment Officer  

Directorate of Engine Production

Maj G P Bulman Director, OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Mr W A Sales Assistant Director  
Mr S C Goodenough Senior Production Officer  
Mr A W F Smith Senior Production Officer  
Mr A D S Barr Production Officer  
Mr G B Clark Production Officer  
Mr D Darby Production Officer  
Mr F J P O'Flaherty Production Officer  
Mr F E Swain Production Officer  

Directorate of Sub Contracting

Mr H Russell Director  
Mr O Clegg Technical Adviser  
Mr W Bolton Production Officer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A L Lench Production Officer  
Mr F Rawlings Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A C Bennett Acting Staff Officer  

Directorate of Armament and Equipment Production

Lt Col H A P Disney Director  
Mr J W Mills Assistant Director  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) S Nixon Assistant Director, OBE  
Maj B W Shilson Assistant Director, OBE, MIME, MIAE, FRAeS  
Mr C W Abell Senior Production Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C H Awcock Senior Production Officer, OBE  
Mr A C Bryan Senior Production Officer  
Mr H J Creffield Senior Production Officer, MIPE  
Mr W A Davenport Senior Production Officer  
Mr H R Fisher Senior Production Officer  
Mr W Osborne Senior Production Officer  
Mr A Ramsbottom Senior Production Officer, MIME  
Mr D L Sands Senior Production Officer  
Mr S Vernon Senior Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr J B Wardlow Senior Production Officer, MIMinE  
Mr C W C Wheatley Senior Production Officer  
Mr C L W Berglin Production Officer  
Cdr (E) (Ret) A W J Brook Production Officer  
Mr W R Childs Production Officer  
Mr C W Clarke Production Officer  
Mr W E Gardner Production Officer  
Cdr (E) (Ret) W J Hardy Production Officer  
Mr J C D Howland Production Officer, AMIAE, AMIPE  
Mr E H W Lucas Production Officer, BA  
Mr D A Lyster Production Officer  
Mr C Martin Production Officer  
Mr M H Y Moggridge Production Officer  
Mr G Monaghan Production Officer  
Mr R H C Moody Production Officer  
Mr H W Prance Production Officer, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C A Rea Production OfficerAFC, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr S Taylor Production Officer, MICE  
Mr W G Taylor Production Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) G Bowen Equipment Officer  

Directorate of Material Production

Mr C E Walker Director  
Mr W I Bell Senior Production Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIStructE  
Mr L  G Culleton Senior Production Officer  
Mr B B Murdoch Senior Production Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr H A M Napier Senior Production Officer, BSc, MInstNA, MIES  
Mr E M Bland Production Officer  
Mr A C Clifford Production Officer, AMIME, MIAE  
Mr E C Poultney Production Officer, OBE, MILowE  
Mr E P Sullivan Production Officer, MC  
Mr R W Taylor Production Officer, AMIEE  
Mr C A Thompson Production Officer  

Directorate of Statistics and Planning

Mr T S Smith Director, BSc, Dip RTC, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr W Hall Senior Production Officer, MSc  
Mr C Howarth Senior Technical Officer, MIAeE, AFRAeS  
Mr S V Kennard Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr L R Ord Production Officer, BASc (Toronto)  
Mr W Smith Statistician  

Directorate of Planning of War Production

Mr F W Musson Director, AFC  
Bt Col W Sturmy Cave Assistant Director, DSO, TD  
Mr J R J Passmore Assistant Director, CBE  
Mr V V W Vallance Technical Costs Officer  
Mr E Bard Staff Officer  
Mr H I Worth Acting Staff Officer  
Flt Lt (Ret) L F Cauter Civil Assistant, Supply Committee Secretariat, RAFO  

Directorate of Air Ministry Factories

Mr A R Cooper Director, MICE, MIEE  
Capt W A W Hallam Assistant Director  
Mr J E P Burge Assistant Director  
Mr H S Badenoch Assistant Superintendent  
Mr H B Isherwood Acting Staff Officer  
-
Gp Capt

Thomas E Drowley

Special Appointment, OBE; later AVM 27 Mar 1939
Mr J C F Godfray Staff Officer  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt (Ret) J Sowrey Director, AFC  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr S G Young Deputy Director, MBE, ACGI, AMIMechE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Director - Aircraft, AMIME, AFRAeS  
Mr P W Smith Assistant Director - Engines and Equipment, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr H Myers Assistant Director - Stores and Material, MIEI  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Chief Inspector - Armament, OBE  
Mr J Adam Chief Inspector - Instruments, AFRAeS  
Mr A E Steele Chief Inspector - Stores,  
Mr K M Sturton Chief Inspector - Aircraft, BA, AMICE, BA (Eng)  
Maj P L Teed Chief Inspector - Material, ARSM, MIMM  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Chief Inspector - Engines, AMICE  
Mr E L Ransome Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr W Ramsey Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr A McIsaac Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr P Stevens Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr A V Jaques Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr C L Macgregor Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr E W Jolliffe Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr H J Wilkins Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr W H V Capps Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr H S Polyblank Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr F S Clare Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr J Jarvis Inspector  
Mr H C Myers Inspector  
Mr J A Harding Inspector, AMIME, AMIEI  
Mr H J Lucas Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr R F Barlow Inspector  
Mr E Pownall Inspector, AMIAE, MEng, AFRAeS  
Mr A J E Thornton Inspector  
Flt Lt S H Symonds Inspector, RAFO  
Mr A S Lane Inspector, MBE, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr H G Wright Inspector,  
Mr C E Dodge Inspector,  
Mr C J R Alsford Inspector,  
Mr S T L Mansell Inspector, AMIME  
Mr F A Crouch Inspector  
Mr E V Betts Inspector  
Mr N Lindley Inspector  
Mr H J Curnow Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Flt Lt A L Macmillan Inspector, RAFO  
Dr J Mason Inspector, MSc, DPhil  
Mr J Jarman Assistant Inspector, MSc  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr L F Buckingham Assistant Inspector  
Mr S P Morris Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIPT  
Mr H C Brazier Assistant Inspector  
Mr J L Marshall Assistant Inspector  
Mr A E Blundell Assistant Inspector  
Mr A E Mount Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr S W Marcus Assistant Inspector  
Mr C A Miller Assistant Inspector  
Mr H Jordan Assistant Inspector  
Mr A Smith Assistant Inspector,  
Mr C H Penn Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr H Chambers Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr C W Shute Assistant Inspector  
Mr F B Mason Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIAE, MIEI  
Mr E J Jackson Assistant Inspector,  
Mr C R Trippett Assistant Inspector, Assoc Met  
Mr F D C Jeffery Assistant Inspector,  
Mr F G Sinclair Assistant Inspector  
Mr W E Pickerill Assistant Inspector  
Mr W M Upham Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr L G Whall Assistant Inspector,  
Mr E W Edwards Assistant Inspector  
Mr T E Thain Assistant Inspector  
Mr R H Billingsley Assistant Inspector  
Mr G T Dickinson Assistant Inspector  
Mr P S Ashdown Assistant Inspector  
Mr A McLay Assistant Inspector  
Mr J H Joyce Assistant Inspector, BSc, AMIPT  
Mr F Solari Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Mr C Nelson Assistant Inspector  
Mr K S Rawlins Assistant Inspector, MIMetals  
Mr L SGratwick Assistant Inspector  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

AVM

William L Welsh

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, DSC, AFC; later AM  1 Sep 1937
Mr G S Whittuck Private  Secretary,  
Directorate of Organisation
A/Cdre

David G Donald

Director, DFC, AFC; later AM  1 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr F F Garraway OBE  6 Jul 1938
Deputy Directorate of Peace Organisation
Gp Capt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

Deputy Director, OBE, DFC; later ACM 17 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr S B Harris DFC, AFC 16 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Harold T Lydford

AFC, later AM 19 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Sidney E Storrar

later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr

Francis W Long

later AVM  4 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr E H M David    2 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr

Richard B Jordan

later AM 15 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Pike

later MRAF 14 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Bartholomew

later A/Cdre 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr

Robert F Gandy

later A/Cdre 22 May 1939
Sqn Ldr A W Hunt    2 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr

John N T Stephenson

later AVM 14 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr F W Shute   29 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr

Ronald C Storrar

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Wg Cdr (Ret) E L Tomkinson DSO, AFC  
Maj (Ret) O H Warne MC  
Mr G M Haslam Staff Officer, TD  
Mr E S Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E G Marchant Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V O Heath Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C K Hurden Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Briggs Acting Higher Clerical Officer, DFC  
Mr R G Heaney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MC  
Mr L E Joyce Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of War Organisation
Gp Capt

Robert P M Whitham

Deputy Director, MC; later AVM 24 Dec 1938
Gp Capt

Eric B C Betts

DSC, DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Andrew MacGregor

MBE, DFC; later AVM  6 Jul 1938
Wg Cdr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

DSO, DFC; later AVM 16 Jan 1939
Wg Cdr

Barnabas H C Russell

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr

Adolphus D Davies

later A/Cdre 14 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr

Gilbert E Nicholetts

AFC; later AM 15 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

North Carter

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Norman A P Pritchett

later A/Cdre 20 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr

Leonard T Pankhurst

later AVM 31 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr E C T Edwards   27 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr

Henry P Fraser

later AM 31 Dec 1938
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MC  
Mr P E Smith Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Norman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Volunteer Reserve Expansion

AVM

Conway W H Pulford

Director, OBE, AFC 15 Aug 1938
Gp Capt

John P Coleman

AFC; later A/Cdre  2 Dec 1934
Sqn Ldr S E MacKenzie   28 Dec 1938
Mr A E W Newton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Alfred G R Garrod

Director, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM 31 Mar 1938
Mr E W Hawken Personal Assistant  
A/Cdre

George Laing

Principal Deputy Director, CBE; later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
A/Cdre

Ephraim W Havers

Deputy Director, later AVM 11 Oct 1938
Gp Capt Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre 14 Nov 1935
Wg Cdr A G Knight MBE  3Feb 1936
Wg Cdr

Valentine B Ranford

later A/Cdre 11 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr E R Wood   20 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr

Howard W Penney

later A/Cdre 26 Apr 1937
Sqn Ldr C L Gilbert   13 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Sqn Ldr T A Head   26 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr P Dennehy   19 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr H E Freeston   31 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr A J Howell    2 May 1938
Sqn Ldr E E Copper   27 Feb 1939
Flt Lt R M Taylor MC  5 Jul 1935
Flt Lt S W Needham   16 May 1938
Flt Lt Sidney G Walker later A/Cdre  7 Sep 1938
Flt Lt (Ret) L T Sanderson DSM  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Burtenshaw OBE, MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) A T Shaw    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst    
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Flt Lt (Ret) G W Longstaff    
Fg Off (Ret) M R Preece    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W H Harrison Civil Assistant  
Mr F Newall Staff Officer  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C R Masters Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Hardwick Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Jones Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Mann Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D C J Scott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T G Brown Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Rose Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Petty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Walter J B Curtis

Deputy Director,  OBE; later AVM  2 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Wg Cdr W G MacD Nicholl   25 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr

George Scarrott

later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Sqn Ldr J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Sqn Ldr C P Wingfield   10 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr J R Brown   24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr

John E R Sowman

later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Morton S Shapcott

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr W G S Wood    1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr C H W Boldero   26 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr J W C Revill    9 May 1938
Flt Lt C F Harrington   17 Apr 1939
Flt Lt Edwin J Smith later A/Cdre 30 Jan 1939
Flt Lt

William MacI King

later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Act Flt Lt A Selby   27 Feb 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) A S Berry    
Flt Lt (Ret) E W Lawrence    
Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Brown    
Mr F C Woodward Staff Officer  
Mr A Roberts Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Taverner Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A W Evans Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Bagnall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W W J White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt

F G M Williams

Deputy Director,  1 May 1939
Wg Cdr Maurice J James MBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Francis H Sims

later A/Cdre  3 Nov 1937
Wg Cdr E G Keeping   19Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr H Norrington   15 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr W H Jinman MBE 11 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr C B Horsfield   12 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr F E R Dixon   16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr B Allen   26 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr M J Scott   15 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr F G Lee   20 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr W A Lee   16 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J S Goggin    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V J B Jacobs    
Flt Lt E J Fishenden RAFO  
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Head of Branch, MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Head of Branch  
Mr E E C Desborough Civil Assistant, MIFireE  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E E Weblin Civil Assistant, RN  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr H A Plastow Acting Staff Officer, MM  
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C H Eastop Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S Cashman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W Mercer Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J V Russell Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Cox Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Wells Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G W Wade Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Chambers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Woods Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M U Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

Henry K Thorold

Deputy Director, DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM 16 May 1938
Gp Capt W Millett OBE  1 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM  1 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Eric L Ridley

later A/Cdre 31 May 1939
Wg Cdr

Thomas G Bowler

later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr

Francis A Skoulding

later A/Cdre  8 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Fred B Ludlow

OBE, MC; later A/Cdre  5 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr L R Stokes   23 Dec 1936
Sqn Ldr

Christopher E Hartley

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr

William F Langdon

later A/Cdre 14 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr G Goodall   14 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Frank W Felgate

later AVM 11 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr M H Robinson    2 May 1938
Sqn Ldr J W Hunt   16 May 1938
Sqn Ldr H H Hillier    21 Sep 1938
Sqn Ldr F C Read    1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt N Wallett   15 Mar 1937
Fg Off T Griffiths    
Flt Lt (Ret) F Simpson    
Mr E L Papworth Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R Nott Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Hawkins Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L R Morford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Works

Mr E Holloway Director, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr J A Dawson Deputy Director of Works, BSc  
Maj J C A Doherty Acting Deputy Director of Works,  
Mr N Wilkinsom Honorary Adviser on Camouflage, OBE, PRI  
Mr C J Payne Honorary Adviser on Camouflage  
Mr P M Stratton Architectural Adviser, MBE, ARIBA  
Mr G P Blades Acting Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, OBE  
Maj G Evans Superintending Civil Engineer, PASI  
Mr T C Cole Superintending Civil Engineer, MISanE  
Mr H Erskine Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr A G Simons Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr C Chambers Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr A G Gullen Acting Civil Engineer, MSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE  
Mr R Struthers Acting Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr R W Jackson Acting Civil Engineer, MA, AMICE  
Mr M S Gregory Civil Engineer, OBE, MC, VD, ACGI, MICE  
Mr W G Pullan Acting Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, IMIWE  
Mr L G Tucker Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr M M Mackenzie Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr E A Turner Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr A S Harrison Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr M G Noll Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIMCE  
Mr F St C Fermie Assistant Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr J A Skinner Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Mr S T Tanner Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr J A Yells Acting Technical Assistant  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr T G S Babb Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F M Miller Acting Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE  
Maj N B Tomlinson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D J Walker Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr W J F Wellard Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, DIC, AMIEE  
Mr H F Innocent Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr C V H Custance Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr F H Cone Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr A L Jeffs Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr J McFetridge Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr P B Roberts Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr P Wrigley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr G F Cooke Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, DFH  
Mr T A Jones Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr F W Montgomery Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E O Pierce Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr J W Binge Acting Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MC, ARIBA  
Mr A Tutton Acting Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr W Barron Acting Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr F H Lambert Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr E H Payne Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing OfficeLRIBA  
Mr A E Cotton Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr W J R Richards Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr B R Leach Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr T S Campbell Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr J R Naylor Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Acting Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr H Young Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Acting Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr C EBerry Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J E Stedman Acting Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W J Railton Surveyor  
Mr J S Ashdown Surveyor  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr G F Quartermain Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E H Wood Surveyor  
Mr H T W W Miller Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R A C Askwith Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Acting Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr H P Pledge Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R E Jenkins Assistant Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W H Bottomley Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Capt R W Davies Acting Chief Lands Officer, MBE, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Acting Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Acting Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F Firth Acting Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr N B Fife Acting Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr M L James Lands Officer,  
Mr H E Bush Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr R D Wright Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr H J Foot Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr B R Apps Lands Officer,  
Mr L Eaton Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr P C Taylor Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr G S Taylor Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr J H Stenhouse Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr E H Williams Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr J A Evison Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr F E Short Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr L F Clarke Assistant Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr A K Elphick Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr D R Denman Assistant Lands Officer, BSc, PASI  
Mr E A Hutchison Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr H W Burridge Assistant Lands Officer, FFAS  
Mr A J Watson Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E W Bateman Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, AIAS  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O C B Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J B Hutchinson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C M Scott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Special Appointments
Maj J G Heard MC, RE  
Mr G St B Connor Engineer, BEng, AMICE  
Mr J F Anstead Staff Officer - Lands Branch, MBE  
Mr T C Durley Head of Section, BA, AMICE  
Mr O W Wright Head of Section, (Architectural and Civil Engineering Assistant Grade I)  
Mr H Peters Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AMIEE  
Mr D A Evans Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F G Leigh Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr F A Rapley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr C E Tolley Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr D S Hill Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr C Reid Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr H E Crowcroft Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J Cooper Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Cdr (Ret) W L Collingwood-Carter Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIME  
Mr W L Foster Senior  Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  

Source - September 1939 Air Force List

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]