Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G C Bladon (06224)


Graham Clarke              b: 13 Sep 1899                     r: 22 Feb 1959                     d: 11 Oct 1967

CB 13 Jun 1959, CBE 1 Jan 1951, MiD 19 Apr 1921, MiD 28 Oct 1921.

(RNAS):- PFO: xx xxx 1917, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 29 Jan 1918.

 (RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, Act A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1956, A/Cdre: Retained.

 xx xxx 1917:            U/T Pilot, RNAS Cranwell.

12 Dec 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane).

13 Mar 1920:           Awaiting disposal, HQ Mesopotamian Wing.

xx xxx 1920:             Pilot, No 30 Sqn.

24 Mar 1922:           Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

26 Sep 1922:            Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

?

 1 Apr 1924:            Pilot, No 420 (Fleet Spotter) Flight FAA.

?

 1 Jan 1926:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

 8 Jan 1926:             Pilot, No 420 (Fleet Spotter) Flight FAA.

26 Jan 1927:            Officer i/c, No 421/443B (Fleet Spotter) Flight FAA.

31 Aug 1928:           Staff, RAF Base, Gosport

?

 1 Dec 1933:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Far East.

 9 Apr 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 42 Sqn. (Vildebeest IV)

29 Dec 1938:           Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation)

 3 Jan 1940:             Air Staff, Directorate of War Training and Tactics.

xx Jul 1940:             Air Staff, Directorate of Operational Training.

15 Apr 1942:          Air Staff, HQ Flying Training Command.

 

 1 Sep 1948:           SASO, No 62 (Southern Reserve) Group.

16 May 1950:         Air Force Adviser to the Government of Ceylon.

xx xxx 1951 - 8 Oct 1958:            Commander, Royal Ceylon Air Force

Awarded RAeC Certificate No 6700 on 3 Mar 1918.  No 421 Flight was serving in the Mediterranean when 443 Flight was split into two (A & B). 443A remained at Leuchars whilst 443B was attached to the China station.  Bladon was detached from 421 in order to command 443B, returning to 421 when 443B was reunited with A at Leuchars?

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to T H Blackham T H Blackham                               [Top of Page]                               H G Blair  H G Blair