Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H G Blair (29201)


Henry Gordon              b: 2 Jul 1909                          r: 29 Oct 1960                         d: xx Mar 1989

CBE 1 Jan 1958, DL (Berkshire) 8 Aug 1975

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 29 Dec 1930, Plt Off: 29 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 29 Jul 1932, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1942 Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Apr 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 30 Aug 1955, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956.

29 Dec 1930:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

10 Jan 1931:                 U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS

29 Dec 1931:               Pilot, No 29 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                 Attended Central Flying School

16 Feb 1934:               Instructor/Adjutant, No 603 Sqn AuxAF

26 Apr 1936:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Jun 1936:                 Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 5 Oct 1937:                Signals Officer, No 28 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                 Officer Commanding, No 28 Sqn

25 Oct 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 1 Mar 1941:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Telecommunications.

 9 Jun 1942:                 Chief Signals Officer, Air Section, HQ Combined Operations.

18 Oct 1943:               Air Staff, Supreme HQ South East Asia.

11 Sep 1944:               Deputy Director, Directorate of Signals

 1 Jul 1947:                  Senior Radio Officer, HQ Air Command Far East.

 6 Apr 1948:                Command Signals Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:                

xx Jan 1954:                 Group Captain - ?, RAF Watton (CSE)

29 Aug 1955:               Command Signals Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force.

14 Jul 1958:                 Director of Radio Engineering.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G C Bladon G C Bladon                                        [Top of Page]                             G N Blake Forward to G N Blake