Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G N Blake (31205)


Geoffrey Noel           b:   9 Apr 1914                      r:   7 May 1969              d:  xx Dec 1991

MBE - 17 Mar 1941, BSc

Plt Off (P): 2 Jan 1939, Fg Off (WS):  2 Jan 1940 [18 Dec 1939], Act Flt Lt: 17 Mar 1941?, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Mar 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 25 May 1943 [17 Sep 1941], Act Wg Cdr:  5 Nov 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  5 May 1944, Flt Lt: 27 Aug 1946 [2 Jan 1943], Sqn Ldr:  1 Oct 1946, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1951, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1965

 2 Jan 1939:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch

 2 Jan 1939:              Attended Equipment Officers' School

5 Apr 1939:              Equipment Officer, RAF Wattisham

17 Mar 1941:           Equipment Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1942:            Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)

xx xxx 1945:            ?

16 Nov 1955:            Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

29 Jul 1957:              Staff Officer, Directorate of Movements

10 Jun 1958:             Deputy Director of Equipment (5)

xx xxx 1959:             Deputy Director of Equipment (4)

xx xxx 1961:             Deputy Director of Equipment (15)

23 Mar 1964:           Director of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

 8 Jan 1968:              Director of Movements (RAF)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H G Blair H G Blair                                        [Top of Page]                         L F Blandy Forward to L F Blandy