Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal Sir John Cordingley


John Walter                     b: 10 Dec 1890                  r: 1 Mar 1947                        d: 5 Jan 1977

KCB - 1 Jan 1946 (CB - 1 Jan 1943), KCVO - 2 Jun 1962, CBE - 11 May 1937 (OBE - 3 Jun 1919), MiD - 12 Dec 1919.

(RNVR): - Wrt: xx xxx 1905, Ch Wrt: xx xxx 1914, (T) Ass PayM: 17 Oct 1914, PayM: 4 May 1915

(RAF): - Maj: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1924, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1931, Act A/Cdre: 17 Jul 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 10 Jan 1941, A/Cdre: 14 Apr 1942 [10 Jan 1941], Act AVM: 30 Nov 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 28 Feb 1947.

xx xxx 1905:             Ordinary Seaman, RNVR.

xx xxx 1913:             Discharged from RNVR

xx xxx 1914:             Chief Writer, Royal Navy Department

17 Oct 1914:             Officer, RNVR

 1 Apr 1918:               Staff Officer 2nd Class, Directorate of Manning

 1 May 1919:              Staff Officer 2nd Class, Directorate of Personnel.  

28 Nov 1919:             Appointed to Short Service Commission in rank of Squadron Leader (Staff Officer).

17 Dec 1920:              Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (wef 28 Nov 1919)

1 Oct 1922:                Officer Commanding, Record Office.

17 Jul 1939:                Director of Manning.

30 Nov 1943:             Director-General of Manning.

Probably the longest serving officer in a single post in the history of the RAF, he took over the Record Office in 1922 in the rank of Squadron Leader and remained in post for 16 years eventually reaching Group Captain.  In 1925, he introduced the Apprentice Clerk scheme, which brought the training of administrative airmen into line with that of the technical trades.  He was also, probably the only officer to entered in the General Duties List of the RAF, who never qualified as a pilot.  

Following his retirement, he became Controller of the RAF Benevolent Fund until 1962 as well as a member and/or official of a number of bodies and organisations.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to E J Corbally E J Corbally                                 [Top of Page]                                  W A Coryton Forward to A Coryton