Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel - Jul 1937


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

 

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1937

*The actual Deputy Directorates are not listed so this is an assumption

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Viscount Swinton Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, GBE, MC
Lt Col A J Muirhead Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, MC, MP
ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF
AM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM
AM

Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Research and Development, CB, DSO, MC; later ACM
ACM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF
Col Sir Donald Banks Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, DSO, MC

 

Air Ministry

The Rt Hon Viscount Swinton Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, GBE, MC  
Mr F H Sandford Principal Private Secretary  
Mr R  Chilver Assistant Private Secretary  
The Rt Hon Sir Philip A G D Sassoon Under-Secretary of State for Air, Bart, GBE, CMG, MP  
Lt Col A J Muirhead Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, Bart, MC, MP  
Mr F R Howard Private Secretary,  
Mr E H Keeling Parliamentary Private Secretary, MC, MP  
Sir Donald Banks Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, DSO, MC  
Sir James S Ross Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CBE  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, DSO  
Mr J M Spaight Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB, CBE  
Mr A H Self Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry  
Mr J B Abraham Principal Assistant Secretary of the Air Ministry, CB  
Judge Advocate-General (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry - Staff not shown in AFL)
Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KBE, TD, KC  
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr O C Barnett Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant, DFC  
Act Sqn Ldr H H M Shurlock Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt A G C Somerhough Air Force Assistant  
Department of the Director-General of Civil Aviation
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Director-General, CIE, OBE, FRAeS  
Mr H Jones Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr J G Gibson Director of Home Civil Aviation  
Mr A H Wilson Assistant Director  
Mr E W Short Assistant Director  
Mr A G Attribe Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr F C Woodward Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P Wright Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A Knight Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M F Hulbert Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J H Keys Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F F H Boxall Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A G Felton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H B Norris Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Leigh Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Lark Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J Galpin Director of Overseas Civil Aviation  
Mr W W Burkett Assistant Director  
Mr J J W Herbertson Assistant Director  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant  
Mr W K Andrews Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L G V Koster Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L M Baker Staff Officer  
Mr G A Ayton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Plastow Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Mr C N Bradbury Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Christie Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr I S Rosenberg Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L P Quelch Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr I H McClure Director of Operational Services and Intelligence, DSO  
Mr R H S Mealing Chief  Technical Assistant,  
Mr C B Collins Senior Operations Officer  
Mr M R Banks Acting Senior Operations Officer  
Mr T F Bird Operations Officer  
Fg Off F W Hancock Operations Officer, AAFRO  
Mr C P F North Junior Operations Officer  
Mr J W D Rowlandson Junior Operations Officer  
Flt Lt W M Hargreaves Junior Operations Officer, RAFO  
Mr G Clarke Junior Operations Officer  
Lt Cdr (Ret) J A L Drummond Junior Operations Officer, RN  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E Guerrier Junior Operations Officer, RN  
Mr R Dundas Junior Operations Officer  
Fg Off R C J Pearse Junior Operations Officer, RAFO  
Mr P E Hudson Junior Operations Officer  
Mr G W Stallibrass Junior Operations Officer  
Mr R J R Pike Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L C L Ward Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Gp Capt (Ret) R J Bone On loan to Egyptian Government, CB, CBE, DSO  
Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, Bart, KBE, TD, KC xxxxxx
Mr P Sutherland Graeme Deputy Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr O C Barnett Legal Assistant and Registrar  
Wg Cdr E St C Harnett Air Force Assistant, OBE  
Sqn Ldr W I Grantham Air Force Assistant (DJAG - Middle East), OBE  
Sqn Ldr J B Walmsley Air Force Assistant, DFC  
Act Sqn Ldr H H M Shurlock Air Force Assistant  
Flt Lt A G C Somerhough Air Force Assistant  
Accidents Branch
Maj J P C Cooper Inspector of  Accidents, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F E Hellyer Deputy Inspector of  Accidents, OBE  
Maj S J V Fill Investigating Officer, OBE  
Capt F S Wilkins Investigating Officer  
Flt Lt P H Davy Investigating Officer, RAFO  

Department of the Secretary of the Air Ministry

Sir Donald Banks Secretary of the Air Ministry, KCB, CDSO, MC  
Mr M P Murray Private Secretary  
Sir James S Ross Deputy Secretary of the Air Ministry, KBE, CB  
Mr W G Simmons Private Secretary  
Mr J A Webster Principal Assistant Secretary, CB, DSO  
Mr J M Spaight Principal Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr A H Self Principal Assistant Secretary  
Mr J B Abraham Principal Assistant Secretary, CB  
Mr C G Evans Assistant Secretary  
Mr C N Knight Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, OBE  
Mr R L Megarry Acting Assistant Secretary, OBE  
Mr F G Nutt Assistant Secretary - Finance Division, CBE  
Mr L G S Reynolds Assistant Secretary, CBE  
Mr R C Richards Assistant Secretary - Finance Division  
Mr W L Scott Acting Assistant Secretary, DSC  
Mr J H Barnes Principal - Finance Division  
Mr C G Caines Principal, MBE  
Mr G Calder Principal  
Mr I V H Campbell Principal  
Mr S S Cherry Principal  
Mr W G Clements Principal - Finance Division, MC  
Mr E F Cliff Principal  
Mr J T Cotton Principal, OBE  
Mr W E L Courtney Principal - Finance Division  
Mr W B Foden Principal  
Mr R Monk-Jones Acting Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F W Musson Principal - Finance Division, AFC  
Mr J B Proper Principal  
Mr L F Schooling Principal - Finance Division  
Mr A E Slater Principal  
Mr W G Stevens Principal - Finance Division  
Mr F G C Young Principal - Finance Division  
Mr R Abraham Assistant Principal, MC, MM  
Mr R C Chilver Assistant Principal  
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Principal  
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Principal  
Mr R H Melville Assistant Principal  
Mr H R Ould Assistant Administration Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Alderton Staff Officer  
Mr L J Banford Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E Bard Staff Officer  
Mr R Bartholomew Staff Officer  
Mr W Boddington Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C Bennett Staff Officer  
Mr G H Bosworth Staff Officer  
Mr C Bransgrove Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V T T Brennan Staff Officer - Finance Division, MBE  
Mr S J S Bridgeman Staff Officer  
Mr C V Buriton Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Byfield Staff Officer  
Mr F Cain Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caudle Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr H H Chapman Staff Officer  
Mr G W Dyke Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F W Filbee Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr F R Howard Staff Officer  
Mr F J Howarth Staff Officer  
Mr S Hudson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E J Hunt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Kitts Staff Officer  
Mr H J N Mattock Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V C Mountfort Staff Officer  
Mr F Rawlings Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr B M Robinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J S Robinson Staff Officer  
Mr J R Smyth Staff Officer  
Mr W J Walder Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Weatherup Staff Officer - Finance Division  
Mr C J White Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R I Brenton Chief Registrar  
Mr A J Camm Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr G R Richardson Statistics, MBE  
Mr C P Robertson Press Section (Temporary), MBE  
Directorate of Accounts
Mr H W Clothier Director of Accounts  
Mr F W N Sibley Deputy Director  
Mr W A R Channer Assistant Director  
Mr P Cohen Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr A D Donald Chief Auditor (Middle East) (Acting), MBE  
Mr A Y Smellie Chief Auditor (Iraq) (Acting), MBE  
Mr H H Adams Acting Senior Accounts Officer  
Mr A C Hamilton Acting Senior Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr E C L White Senior Accounts Clerk  
Mr P K Almond Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr B H Archer Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr W J W Bangs Accounts Officer  
Mr T H Barnikel Accounts Officer  
Mr H F O Bence Accounts Officer  
Mr H A Cooke Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E H Cross Acting Accounts Officer (Egpyt)  
Mr E E Crouch Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr T E Hodge Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr B C Holmer Accounts Officer  
Mr F Jackson Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr G C King Accounts Officer  
Mr O L H Levey Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr V J Mitchell Accounts Officer  
Mr G A Ogg Acting Accounts Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Acting Accounts Officer (Iraq)  
Mr H J Rabbin Accounts Officer  
Mr L M Snelling Accounts Officer (Middle East)  
Mr J E Urbani Accounts Officer  
Directorate of Contracts
Mr B E Holloway Director, CB  
Mr L V Meadowcroft Deputy Director  
Mr E L Pickles Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr G T Jones Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr W T Connolly Assistant Director, MBE  
Mr E Backhouse Senior Contract Clerk, MBE  
Mr S Davey Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr W C Fenwick Senior Contract Officer, MBE  
Mr F Noxon Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr G F Sudbury Acting Senior Contract Clerk  
Mr L M Jones Contract Officer  
Mr W S Facon Contract Officer  
Mr E A Pearse Contract Officer  
Mr A W Keen Contract Officer  
Mr O L H Levey Contract Officer  
Mr G A L Jaques Contract Officer  
Mr F R Barnicoat Contract Officer  
Mr S L Heal Contract Officer  
Mr W B Woodland Contract Officer  
Mr R A Caswell Contract Officer  
Mr E C Robinson Contract Officer  
Mr H C Vogt Contract Officer  
Mr E Woodford Acting Contract Officer  
Mr R H Phillips Acting Contract Officer  
Mr  W Savage Acting Contract Officer  
Mr A W Isherwood Acting Contract Officer  
Mr T J Gahagan Acting Contract Officer  
Mr E J Charman Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H S Himphreys Acting Contract Officer  
Mr W E Taylor Acting Contract Officer  
Mr G D 'OHanlon Acting Contract Officer  
Mr J Cooke Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H R Puncher Acting Contract Officer  
Mr G Marshman Acting Contract Officer  
Mr F C Wickson Acting Contract Officer  
Mr H Bruckshaw Principal Accountant  
Mr W Gairns Deputy Principal Accountant  
Mr W J Pryce Examiner  
Mr A C Day Examiner  
Mr W A James Principal Technical Costs Officer, MBE  
Mr G H Moffatt Deputy Principal Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T J Gray Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L E Bunnett Technical Costs Officer  
Mr T B Squires Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J H Munro Technical Costs Officer  
Mr L R Barrett Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr A H Clinker Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr W A Thomas Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr F O Walker Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr P W Drake Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr R E Clark Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr V V W Vallance Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr J R T Robinson Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Mr G D Huxtable Acting Technical Costs Officer  
Meteorological Office
Sir George C Simpson Director, CB, DSc, FRS  
Mr R G K Lempfert Assistant Director, CBE, MA, FInstP  
Lt Col E Gold Assistant Director, DSO, FRS  
Dr F J W Whipple Assistant Director, MA, ScD, FInstP  
Mr R Corless Superintendent - Forecast and Aviation, OBE, MA  
Maj A H R Goldie Superintendent - Scotland, MA  
Mr J S Dines Superintendent - Instruments, MA  
Capt F Entwistle Superintendent - Army, BSc  
Capt E G Billham Superintendent - British Climatology & British Rainfall Organisation, BSc  
Cdr (Ret) L A Brooke-Smith Superintendent - Marine, RD, RNR  
Cdr (Ret) L G Garbett Superintendent - Navy, RN  
Dr C E P Brooks Superintendent - General Climatology, DSc  
Mr H W L Absalom Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C K M Douglas Acting Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr E V Newnham Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr M T Spence Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J Crichton Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr W C Kaye Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr S F Witcombe Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr C S Durst Technical Officer, BA  
Miss E E Austin Technical Officer, MA  
Dr J Glasspoole Technical Officer, MSc, PhD  
Cdr (Ret) J Hennessy Technical Officer, RN  
Mr F J Scrase Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr R G Veryard Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr F H Dight Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr T W V Jones Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr J S Farquharson Technical Officer, MA  
Mr L Dods Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr R C Sutcliffe Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G J W Oddie Technical Officer, BSc  
Dr A G Forsdyke Technical Officer, PhD  
Dr J Pepper Technical Officer, MA, BSc, PhD  
Mr R Cranna Technical Officer, MA, BSc  
Mr G W Hurst Technical Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC  
Mr H L B Tarrant Chief Clerk, MBE  

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

ACM

Sir Edward Ellington

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG, CBE, ADC; later MRAF  22 May 1933
Mr R H Melville Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr

R R Nash

Personal Assistant  1 Apr 1937
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
AVM

Richard E C Peirse

Director and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, DSO, AFC; later ACM 25 Jan 1937
Mr A Blackborow Private Secretary,  
Gp Capt

Robert D Oxland

Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 15 Oct 1934
Act Gp Capt

Charles E H Medhurst

Deputy Director, OBE, MC; later ACM  8 Oct 1935
Act Gp Capt

George C Pirie

Deputy Director, MC, DFC; later ACM  1 Sep 1936
Act Gp Capt

John C Slessor

Deputy Director, MC, later MRAF 17 May 1937
Maj A R Boyle Assistant Director, OBE, MC  
Wg Cdr

Lionel G S Payne

Air Representative - League of Nation, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre 21 Oct 1935
Wg Cdr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

later AVM  1 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr

Robert V Goddard

later AVM  1 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

DSC; later AM  6 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr

Arthur P M Sanders

later ACM 15 Jan 1935
Wg Cdr

Herbert B Russell

DFC, AFC; later AVM 24 Jun 1935
Wg Cdr

Alfred C Collier

later AVM  9 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr

Oswald R Gayford

DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 24 Feb 1936
Wg Cdr

Herbert V Rowley

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr

Henry E Walker

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre 29 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr R Jope-Slade OBE, DSC  7 Aug 1935
Sqn Ldr

Stephen C Strafford

DFC; later AM  3 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr

Douglas L Blackford

later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Sqn Ldr

Cecil G Wigglesworth

AFC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1935
Sqn Ldr

Thomas M Williams

MC, DFC; later AM 23 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr

Lawrence Darvall

later AM 21 May 1935
Sqn Ldr

Christopher N H Bilney

later AVM  1 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr M H Ely    1 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr

Alfred R Wardle

AFC; later A/Cdre  8 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr

Noel S Paynter

later A/Cdre 11 May 1936
Sqn Ldr D F Anderson DFC, AFC  1 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr

Frederick E Vernon

later A/Cdre  5 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr

George H Mills

later AM 14 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr

Francis F Inglis

later AVM  2 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr

Claude B R Pelly

MC, later ACM 16 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr N Young   25 Mar 1935
Sqn Ldr

Walter G Cheshire

later ACM 24 Oct 1936
Flt Lt A P F M Berkeley    5 Nov 1936
Gp Capt (Ret) H L Reilly DSO  
Wg Cdr (Ret) J O Archer CBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F W Winterbotham    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G Burge OBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Pearce DFC  
Capt M H Merry RARO, MC  
Fg Off W S C Adams RAFO  
Capt (Ret) S L Pettit    
Capt (Ret) G C Bateman    
Mr J B Hogan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Beckess Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Scudder Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W F Jaggs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Capt A W Heap Map Section, RE  

Directorate of  Staff Duties

A/Cdre

William S Douglas

Director, MC, DFC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1936
Gp Capt

Arthur W F Glenny

Deputy Director, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Archibald H Wann

later A/Cdre  2 Jul 1934
Wg Cdr M Moore OBE  1 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

David V Carnegie

AFC; later AVM  4 Sep 1936
Wg Cdr C J S Dearlove   31 Jul 1936
Cdr S B de Courcy Ireland Attached, RN xx xxx xxxx
Sqn Ldr R M C Macfarlane MC  1 Oct 1936
Sqn Ldr

Reginald Pyne

DFC; later A/Cdre  7 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr W F Dry    3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr H M S Wright    7 Jun 1937
Flt Lt (Ret) F G Brockman MBE  
Mr C W B Watford Higher Clerical Officer  
Sqn Ldr U E Ewart Assistant Liaison Officer - Australia  1 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr F C Higgins Liaison Officer - Canada  2 Jan 1935
Directorate of Signals**
A/Cdre

Charles W Nutting

Director, OBE  1 Apr 1937
Wg Cdr

Robert S Aitken

MC, AFC; later AVM (Signals 1) 12 Apr 1937
Sqn Ldr C K Chandler MBE (Signals 1(a) - 1(f))  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr L J Chandler MBE (Signals 1(a) - 1(f))  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr I M Rodney (Signals 1(a) - 1(f)) 18 Jan 1934
Sqn Ldr W J Daddo-Langois (Signals 1(a) - 1(f)) 10 Oct 1932
Sqn Ldr J B H Rogers (Signals 1(a) - 1(f)) 21 Dec 1934
Sqn Ldr J A Elliott (Signals 1(a) - 1(f)) 23 Sep 1935
Flt Lt (Ret) W S Allen    
Flt Lt (Ret) J C Coulson Technical Assistant  
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Senior Signals Officer (Civil Aviation) (Signals 2)  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G R A Deacon Signals Officer, MC (Signals 2(a) - 2(c))  
Mr S L Hulme Signals Officer (Signals 2(a) - 2(c))  
Lt Col (Ret) W G H Miles Signals Officer, RM (Signals 2(a) - 2(c))  
Mr W L Shaw Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr E D Gilding Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr C G Phillips Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J F Watson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Department of the Air Member for Personnel
AVM

Frederick W Bowhill

Air Member for Personnel, CMG, DSO; later ACM 31 Jul 1933
Mr E C Wood Private Secretary  
Rev J R Walkey Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 11 Dec 1933
Directorate of Postings
A/Cdre

Phillip Babington

Director, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr F W Trott OBE, MC  8 Apr 1935
Wg Cdr R H Hanmer MC 19 Apr 1936
Flt Lt J G Llewelyn    1 Apr 1935
Flt Lt

Alexander A Adams

later AVM 27 Jul 1936
Mr S H Goater Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E Porter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Owen T Boyd

Director, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM 21 Dec 1936
Gp Capt

Charles H K Edmonds

Deputy Director, DSO, OBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1932
Wg Cdr W B Hargrave OBE 31 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr C E H James MC  1 Jun 1935
Wg Cdr F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Wg Cdr

Percy J Wiseman

later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr G R Oliver   31 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr S J Bailey MBE 10 Apr 1922
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H Green    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Dawes MBE  
Mr C R Adlam Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training
A/Cdre

Robert Leckie

Director, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM  5 Oct 1936
Gp Capt

Alexander Gray

Deputy Director, MC, later AVM 13 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Vernon S Brown

later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Walter E G Bryant

MBE; later A/Cdre 10 May 1936
Wg Cdr W Underhill DSC  7 Feb 1934
Wg Cdr

Hugh W L Saunders

MC, DFC, MM; later ACM 11 Nov 1935
Wg Cdr J A W Binnie   27 Nov 1936
Cdr C J N Atkinson Attached, RN 22 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Shaw

later A/Cdre 22 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr

Lawrence F Pendred

MBE, DFC; later AM 24 May 1937
Sqn Ldr H Nelson MBE  3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr H M Groves    1 Jun 1937
Sqn Ldr

George D Harvey

DFC; later AVM  8 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr P W Lowe-Holmes   19 Jun 1935
Sqn Ldr

John Marson

later AVM  1 Jul 1936
Flt Lt

Sydney O Bufton

later AVM 15 Sep 1936
Flt Lt

Walter K Beisiegel

later A/Cdre 24 Feb 1936
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Cockerell OBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Workman MC  
Flt Lt (Ret) B H Godfrey MC  
Directorate of Education
Mr W M Page Director, CBE, MA  
Mr J A Taylor Principal Education Officer, MSc  
Mr F L D Davies Education Officer Grade I, MA, BSc  
Lt Col E T Rees Education Officer (Special Appointment), DSO, MC  
Mr H R Davies Education Officer Grade II,  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade III, BA  
Mr F J Kirby Education Officer Grade III, BSc  
Mr A L Scrimshaw Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Dickins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Medical Services

AVM A W Iredell Director, KBE, CB, MRCS, LRCP, KHP  1 Mar 1935
A/Cdre H E Whittingham CBE, MB, ChB, FRCP (E), FRFPS(G), MRCP (Lon), DPH, DTM & H (Part time duty only - borne on the establishment of Central Medical Establishment
Gp Capt W A S Duck OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH 30 Jul 1934
Gp Capt D'A Power MC, MRCS, LRCP 14 Mar 1935
Wg Cdr D G Boddie MB, ChB 15 Dec 1936
Wg Cdr L Somerville-Woodiwis LDS 26 Sep 1935
Sqn Ldr A Harvey MB, BCh, DPH 15 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr R G Freeman LRCP & S 23 Jul 1936
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr J L Woodford Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss K C Watt Matron-in-Chief, CBE, RRC  
Miss W H Coulthurst Matron, OBE  

Department of the Air Member for Research and Development

AVM

Wilfrid R Freeman

Air Member for Research and Development, CB, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Apr 1936
Mr E S Jackson Private Secretary  
Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development
A/Cdre

Reynell H Verney

Director of Technical Development, OBE 17 Sep 1934
Dr D R Pye Director of Scientific Research, MA, ScD, FRS, MIME, FRAeS  
Mr J C  F Godfray Personal Assistant for Administration  
Maj J S Buchanan Deputy Director of Technical Development, CBE, FRAeS  
Gp Capt

George B A Baker

Deputy Director of Technical Development, MC; later AVM  
Mr W S Farren Deputy Director of Scientific Research, MBE, MA, FRAeS  
Mr R S Capon Deputy Director of Scientific Research, OBE, BA, FRAeS  
Maj H Grinsted Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE, BSc  
Maj G P Bulman Assistant Director (Engines), OBE, BSc, FRAeS  
Wg Cdr

Edward D Davis

Assistant Director (Armament); later AVM 29 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Hugh Leedham

Assistant Director (Instruments), later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1935
Mr F E Cowlin Deputy Assistant Director (Aircraft), BA  
Mr A A Ross Deputy Assistant Director (Aircraft), OBE  
Mr A P Rowe Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, DIC, ARCS, AFRAeS  
Maj H S V Thompson Principal Technical Officer, AMIME  
Mr W H Dyson Principal Technical Officer  
Capt R N Liptrot Principal Technical Officer, OBE, BA  
Maj R E Penny Principal Technical Officer, OBE  
Lt Col W J Polyblank Principal Technical Officer, OBE, MIEE  
Mr P A Cooke Principal Technical Officer, OBE, MC  
Mr W L Taylor Principal Technical Officer  
Mr K T Spencer Principal Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr N F S Hecht Principal Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr A E Hayward Principal Technical Officer  
Mr F A Foord Principal Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr G M Rambaut Principal Technical Officer, DSO, BA  
Mr H O Seal Principal Technical Officer, MBE  
Mr W L Tweedie Senior Scientific Officer  
Mr A E Woodward Nutt Senior Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS  
Mr H B Wyn-Evans Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, MBE, AFRAeS  
Capt D E Riddell Senior Technical or Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt F C Wilkinson Senior Technical Officer, RAFO  
Mr J D Campbell Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr A K Toulmin-Smith Senior Technical Officer, BA  
Mr W Hardy Senior Technical Officer  
Mr W E K Bartels Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr E L M Emtage Senior Technical Officer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIAE  
Mr N E Rowe Senior Technical Officer, BSc, DIC, ACGI  
Mr W A Sales Senior Technical Officer  
Mr F S Wigley Senior Technical Officer  
Capt E S R Adams Senior Technical Officer, MC, AMICE  
Mr G Morton Senior Technical or Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J F Bargman Senior Technical Officer  
Mr C N Jaques Senior Technical Officer  
Capt F W Hill Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMIME  
Mr C H Griffiths Senior Technical Officer, ARCSc, AFRAeS  
Mr I Bowen Scientific Officer, MSc  
Mr A Daniels Scientific Officer  
Mr W J Stern Scientific Officer, ARCS, BSc, DIC  
Mr W C Cooper Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J A C Manson Technical Officer, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr D Rolinson Technical Officer  
Mr H A Watts Technical Officer  
Mr W R Howells Technical Officer  
Mr E M Lake Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr F Hudson Technical Officer  
Mr C Howarth Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr F C Philpot Technical Officer  
Mr W R Symmons Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G Melkie Technical Officer  
Mr H G Harrison Technical Officer  
Mr A R Collins Technical Officer  
Mr G A Sharman Technical Officer  
Mr F W Baker Technical Officer, FRMS  
Mr V E S Mitchell Technical Officer, MSc, AIC  
Mr L C Skinner Technical Officer, MIEE  
Mr A Venner Technical Officer  
Mr H J C Harper Technical Officer, AMICE  
Mr J H Larrard Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr H J Macintosh Technical Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr E H Lane Technical Officer  
Mr F T Haswell Technical Officer  
Mr P May Technical Officer, ARIBA  
Maj W B Thompson Technical Officer, AMIME  
Mr P J H Sumner Technical Officer  
Mr J Swann Technical Officer  
Mr E R Alexander Technical Officer  
Mr T G Husbands Technical Officer  
Mr D Fraser Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr W H Hingston Technical Officer, ACGI, AMICE, MIME, MIAE  
Mr C Moore Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr H Jennings Technical Officer, BSc, ACGI  
Mr I O Hockmeyer Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr A Day Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI  
Mr F D Byers Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G W Jones Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr A H Johns Assistant I  
Cdr R R Graham Attached, RN 11 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Bernard McEntegart

later AVM 25 Jun 1934
Wg Cdr

Lewis G le B Croke

later A/Cdre 30 Dec 1935
Sqn Ldr

John W F Merer

later AVM  1 Feb 1935
Sqn Ldr H G Rowe DFC 24 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr

Fred Kirk

later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1934
Sqn Ldr R H Horniman    3 Jun 1935
Sqn Ldr George H Randle later A/Cdre 29 May 1935
Sqn Ldr J A T Ryde AFC  9 Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr

Herbert D Spreckley

later AM  2 Jan 1937
Flt Lt J D F Bruce    1 Mar 1937
Flt Lt Robert J P Morris later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1937
Flt Lt

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

later A/Cdre  7 Dec 1936

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection

Lt Col H W S Outram Director of Aeronautical Inspection, CBE, ARSM, AFRAeS, AMIEE, MIEI  
Gp Capt (Ret) G B Hynes Deputy Director, DSO  
Mr L T G Mansell Assistant Director, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Mr H E Brackenboro Personal Assistant for Administration, MBE  
Mr H Myers Chief Inspector - Stores, AMICE  
Mr S G Young Chief Inspector - Aircraft, AMICE, AMIMechE  
Mr P W Smith Chief Inspector - Engines, OBE, MIAE, AFRAeS  
Mr L Warner Chief Inspector - Insar, AMIAE  
Mr T Rowntree Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Lt Col F C C Ensor Assistant Chief Inspector, OBE  
Mr J Adam Assistant Chief Inspector, AFRAeS  
Mr A E Steele Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr K M Sturton Assistant Chief Inspector, BA, AMICE, BA (Eng)  
Mr F J W Hedgcock Assistant Chief Inspector, AMICE  
Mr E L Ransome Assistant Chief Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr K Robertson Assistant Chief Inspector, ARSM  
Mr W Ramsey Assistant Chief Inspector,  
Mr W H V Capps Inspector  
Mr H S Polyblank Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr A V Jaques Inspector, BSc  
Mr P Stevens Inspector  
Mr C L Macgregor Inspector, BSc  
Mr A McIsaac Inspector  
Mr F S Clare Inspector  
Mr J A Harding Inspector, AMIME, AMIEI  
Mr H J Lucas Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr E W Jolliffe Inspector  
Mr R F Barlow Inspector  
Mr G G Bradshaw Assistant Inspector  
Mr C J R Alsford Assistant Inspector  
Mr W Tempest Assistant Inspector  
Mr W J C Speller Assistant Inspector  
Mr J Jarman Assistant Inspector, MSc  
Mr G G Smith Assistant Inspector  
Mr L F Buckingham Assistant Inspector  
Mr H G Wright Assistant Inspector  
Mr E Pownall Assistant Inspector, AMIAE, MEng, AFRAeS  
Mr F A Crouch Assistant Inspector  
Flt Lt A D McDowall Assistant Inspector  
Mr C W Tordiffe Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr N Lindley Assistant Inspector  
Mr A J E Thornton Assistant Inspector  
Mr W H Yoxall Assistant Inspector  
Mr J L Marshall Assistant Inspector  
Mr H J Curnow Assistant Inspector, BSc  
Mr S T L Mansell Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr C E Dodge Assistant Inspector  
Mr A E Mount Assistant Inspector, AMIEE  
Mr H G E Silver Assistant Inspector  
Mr S W Marcus Assistant Inspector  
Mr A S Lane Assistant Inspector, MBE, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr C A Miller Assistant Inspector  
Mr A Smith Assistant Inspector,  
Mr J Mulroy Assistant Inspector,  
Mr H Chambers Assistant Inspector, AMIME  
Mr F B Mason Assistant Inspector, AMIME, AMIAE, MIEI  
Mr C R Trippett Assistant Inspector  
Mr F A Roberts Assistant Inspector  
Deputy Directorate of Repair and Maintenance
Gp Capt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

Deputy Director, KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM 11 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr

Oliver E Carter

AFC; later AVM 21 Jan 1935
Sqn Ldr RD Starley MC 29 May 1934
Sqn Ldr A F Scroggs    16 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr

Kenneth L Boswell

later A/Cdre  5 Jan 1929
Sqn Ldr O R Pigott   16 Mar 1936
Sqn Ldr J W White   10 Mar 1931
Sqn Ldr J D Greaves   30 Dec 1935
Flt Lt

Hector D McGregor

later AM 30 Apr 1936
Flt Lt

Robert Harston

later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1936
Flt Lt G D Emms    6 Aug 1936
Flt Lt R P Cauthery   18 Jan 1937
Mr C J Scouller Acting Staff Officer  

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

AM

Sir Cyril L N Newall

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CMG, CBE, AM; later MRAF 14 Jan 1935
Mr G S Whittuck Private  Secretary,  
Directorate of Organisation
AVM

William L Welsh

Director, DSC, AFC; later AM  3 Apr 1934
Gp Capt R T Leather Deputy Director, 10 Jul 1936
Gp Capt Francis J Linnell  Deputy Director, OBE; later AM 15 Jul 1935
Wg Cdr

John P Coleman

AFC; later A/Cdre  2 Dec 1934
Wg Cdr

Benjamin J Silly

MC, DFC; later A/Cdre  7 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Edwin S Goodwin

AFC; later AVM  3 Apr 1934
Wg Cdr

Frederick W Walker

DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1935
Wg Cdr

Eric B C Betts

DSC, DFC; later AVM 14 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr

Ralph S Sorley

DSC, DFC; later AM 17 Jan 1937
Wg Cdr

Henry G Crowe

MC; later A/Cdre 10 Sep 1936
Wg Cdr G M Bryer OBE, AFC  6 Jun 1934
Sqn Ldr E A Beaulah   24 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Sqn Ldr F F Garraway    3 Apr 1934
Sqn Ldr S M Park    1 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr

Francis W Long

later AVM  4 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram   22 Oct 1934
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1934
Wg Cdr (Ret) C E Maude    
Wg Cdr (Ret) E L Tomkinson DSO, AFC  
Mr G M Haslam Staff Officer  
Mr G E Caswell Staff Officer, MC  
Mr E S Chapman Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J T Cooper Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Marchant Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P E Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

John S T Bradley

Director,  OBE; later AM 4 Jan 1935
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)
Gp Capt

George Laing

Deputy Director, later AVM  1 Dec 1931
Wg Cdr Arthur Garrity later A/Cdre 14 Nov 1935
Wg Cdr

Harry L Woolveridge

later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1933
Sqn Ldr J V Mason    8 Feb 1932
Sqn Ldr A G Knight MBE  3Feb 1936
Sqn Ldr

Robert A Young

later A/Cdre  8 Aug 1932
Sqn Ldr T V B Ranford   11 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr E R Wood   20 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr J J Ironmonger    9 Nov 1931
Sqn Ldr E N D Worsley    8 Nov 1934
Sqn Ldr F H Bedford MC, MM 26 Aug 1935
Flt Lt

Bertram E Essex

later AVM  6 Jun 1935
Flt Lt R M Taylor MC  5 Jul 1935
Flt Lt L L Bray    7 Oct 1936
Flt Lt F E R Dixon MC 16 Jan 1937
Flt Lt A M Reidy   29 Feb 1932
Flt Lt G H Doveton   15 Apr 1935
Flt Lt

Morton S Shapcott

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1937
Flt Lt

Howard W Penney

later A/Cdre 26 Apr 1937
Flt Lt

Ord D Allerton

later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1935
Flt Lt D G McDiarmid   13 Jun 1936
Flt Lt R B Fleming    1 Oct 1936
Flt Lt P Dennehy   19 Oct 1936
Flt Lt H E Freeston   31 Mar 1937
Flt Lt

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24Apr 1936
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L J Killmayer Civil Assistant, MBE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W H Harrison Civil Assistant  
Mr A Roberts Acting Staff Officer  
Mr D L Webb Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F Newall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R G Cooke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Clarke Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D Carson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F Wallis Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R V Murray Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F P Alexander Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Taverner Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Malyon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Jones Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C R Masters Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Hardwick Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P W B King Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Mann Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment General)
Gp Capt

Charles G Smith

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Feb 1928
Gp Capt

Rudell W Thomas

OBE; later A/Cdre 27 May 1935
Gp Capt F A Baldwin   13 Apr 1933
Wg Cdr W C Clark   20 May 1936
Sqn Ldr Maurice J James MBE; later A/Cdre 28 Jan 1936
Sqn Ldr H E Tansley MC 17 Jun 1935
Sqn Ldr E G Keeping   29 Nov 1935
Sqn Ldr A P Woollett    2 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr V G A Bennett    1 Feb 1935
Flt Lt M F Tomkins   12 Oct 1936
Flt Lt P P S Rickard    4 May 1936
Flt Lt

Walter A Stagg

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Flt Lt H A Wrigley   22 Jun 1936
Flt Lt M J Scott   15 Mar 1937
Flt Lt N Wallett    
Flt Lt W E G Beauforte-Greenwood Civil Assistant MIMarE, AMINA, RAFO  
Mr E E C Desborough Civil Assistant, MIFireE  
Flt Lt (Ret) J McCarthy Civil Assistant  
Lt Cdr (Ret) H E E Weblin Civil Assistant, RN  
Mr F E Peppler Staff Officer  
Mr E G Barton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Lines Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Thompson Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Geary Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Lager Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Hawken Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G W Earle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Eastop Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A S Cashman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Mercer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J V Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Hawkins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Wells Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Gp Capt F C Williams RAF Member, Board of Management, NAAFI 22 Apr 1930
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Supply)
Gp Capt

George C Bailey

Deputy Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1Jul 1935
Wg Cdr

Gerald E Gibbs

MC, later AM  1 Oct 1936
Wg Cdr

Walter Thorne

later AVM 30 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

later A/Cdre 29 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr

Leslie J V Bates

later AVM 13 Jun 1936
Sqn Ldr L R Stokes   23 Dec 1936
Flt Lt

William F Langdon

later A/Cdre 14 Jul 1936
Flt Lt

Frank W Felgate

later AVM 11 Mar 1937
Flt Lt

Christopher E Hartley

later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1936
Flt Lt (Ret) W G Kentfield    
Mr E L Papworth Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Nott Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Works

Col J F Turner Director, DSO  
Mr H A Lewis Dale Deputy Director of Works, MInstCE, MIMechE  
Mr A Gilpin Assistant Director of Works, OBE  
Mr E Holloway Acting Assistant Director of Works, OBE, MIMCE  
Mr P M Stratton Architectural Adviser, MBE, ARIBA  
Mr J A Dawson Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, BSc  
Mr F L Fay Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, AMICE  
Maj G Evans Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, PASI  
Mr J W Binge Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, MC, ARIBA  
Mr E Schofield Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr G H Fretwell Acting Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr P G Hudson Acting Civil Engineer, BS (Eng, AMICE  
Mr C E Docker Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr A G Simons Civil Engineer  
Mr A A Clements Acting Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStrE, MRSanI  
Mr C Chambers Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr G J Biggs Civil Engineer,  
Mr R W Jackson Assistant Civil Engineer, MA, AMICE  
Mr R Struthers Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr F G Herdman Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr A S Wood Technical Assistant  
Mr A Tutton Acting Technical Assistant  
Mr H S Badenoch Acting Technical Assistant, LRIBA, MRSanI  
Mr S T Tanner Acting Technical Assistant  
Maj D Goad Assistant Director of Works (M & E), OBE, MIEE,  
Maj E C St John Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Col T D Mackie Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, CMG, OBE, MIMechE  
Maj H S Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, MIEE, AMInstCE  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE  
Maj N B Tomlinson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Capt T Kerr Jones Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr V W Gill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W Nettleship Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIMechE, MIHVE  
Mr A Watson Acting Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr C Heyes Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIE  
Mr E C Hyde Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H F Innocent Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr L Long Acting Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H Young Acting Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Surveyor, FSI  
Maj D A B Morle Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H T W W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr S Hill Acting Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E L Larcombe Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J E Stedman Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R A C Askwith Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H A Robins Acting Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C J Slade Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G M White Assistant Surveyor  
Lt Col A H J Thompson Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FLAS  
Capt R W Davies Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W W Palmer Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Acting Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Acting Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F Firth Acting Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr N B Fife Acting Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr A H Pitman Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr L Eaton Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr F V Hickson Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr M L James Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr H E Bush Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr P C Taylor Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr H J Culpin Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr B B Travess Senior Stores and Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr P E Davis Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr H W S Rew Stores and Accounts Officer  

Directorate of Aeronautical Production

Lt Col H A P Disney Director,  
Mr F W Musson Deputy Director, AFC  
Mr O Clegg Technical Adviser  
Mr R E Berwick Assistant Director  
Mr W H ffiske Assistant Director, OBE  
Mr W A W Hallam Assistant Director  
Mr B W Shilson Assistant Director, MIME, MIAE,FRAeS, FRGS  
Mr J I Inman-Emery Senior Production Officer, MIME, MA, SME  
Mr H A M Napier Senior Production Officer  
Mr C W C Wheatley Senior Production Officer  
Mr C W Abell Production Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C H Awcock Production Officer  
Mr H R Fisher Production Officer  
Mr S C Goodenough Production Officer  
Mr W Hall Production Officer  
Mr A Ramsbottom Production Officer, MIME  
Mr S Vernon Production Officer, AMIME  
Mr W Smith Statistician  
Flt Lt (Ret) J Hobbs Equipment Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Rasmusen Civil Assistant, OBE  
Mr H W Gannaway Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

**The details in brackets indicate the possibly appointments of each officer in this Directorate as of October 1936, but may have been the same at this time, the areas covered by each appointment being as follows: -

Signals 1 (RAF Signals) - Deputy Head of the Signals Branch responsible for Policy and co-ordination of RAF and Civil Aviation Signals.

Signals 1(a) - Air Defence, Electrical, New Apparatus with DTD and DSR.

Signals 1(b) - Coastal Command, Naval Co-operation and FAA, Flying boats.

Signals 1(c) - Training Command, Army Co-operation.

Signals 1(d) - Overseas Commands, Armoured Cars, Meteorology.

Signals 1(e) - Direction Finding Home and Overseas.

Signals 1(f) - Publications

Signals 2 - Civil Aviation, Policy, co-ordination, International questions.

Signals 2(a) - Internal Organisation, Home operational questions, Meteorology, W/T Liaison

Signals Department Croydon; responsible to Signals 2 (a) - Technical administration on internal air route wireless stations.

Signals 2 (b) - Material, Civil Wireless Stations, Equipment, Research & Development with DTD, DSR.

Signals 2(c) - Empire Air Routes.

Signals Officer (Heliopolis); responsible to Signals 2(c) - Empire Air Routes, liaison with local administration.

Signals 3 - Not yet established.

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]