Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J Marson (16251)


John                             b: 24 Aug 1906                 r: 24 Aug 1961                        d: xx May 1988

CB 1 Jan 1953, CBE 2 Jan 1950, AFReS.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 11 Dec 1926, Fg Off: 11 Jun 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940 (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1950, Act AVM: 3 Mar 1956, AVM: 1 Jul 1958.

xx xxx 1924:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell.

11 Dec 1926:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

11 Dec 1926:               Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Armament Officer, No 13 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

11 Jan 1929:                Armament Officer, No 30 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 3 Mar 1931:                Attended Armament & Gunnery School.

24 Apr 1931:               Armament Officer, No 2 Flying Training School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 9 Dec 1932:                Armament Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Jul 1936:                  Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

10 Nov 1937:               Armament Examining Officer, No 26 (Training) Group

 1 Feb 1939:                Senior Armament Officer, HQ Reserve Command

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

27 May 1940:              Senior Armament Officer, HQ Technical Training Command.

xx xxx 1945:                 Deputy Director of Servicing and Maintenance.

xx xxx 1946:                 Deputy Director of Armament

xx xxx 1949:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command

 1 Jan 1951:                 AOC, No 42 Group.

xx xxx 1954:                 ?

 3 Mar 1956:                President, Ordnance Board

 1 Mar 1957:                Director-General of Technical Services.

 1 Jan 1959:                 AOC, No 24 (Training) Group.

At Cranwell he represented the college at Rugby.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J Marsden J Marsden                                        [Top of Page]                              H B Martin Forward to H B Martin