Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J Marsden (15189)


John                             b: 6 Jun 1899                      r: 16 Jun 1948                      d: 1956+

CBE - 8 Jun 1944.

(RNAS):- Prob Flt Off: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- 2 Lt: 21 Jun 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 2 Jun 1919, Fg Off: 7 Dec 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Dec 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot, RNAS.

21 Jun 1918:           Flying Officer, Aeroplane Branch

 9 Sep 1919:           Transferred  to Unemployed List

 7 Dec 1921:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission

 7 Dec 1921:           Refresher training, ?

29 Apr 1922:          Pilot, No 14 Sqn.

 1 Jul 1925:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

26 Apr 1927:          Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School. (graded A1)

13 Jul 1927:            QFI, No 2 FTS.

28 Nov 1928:         QFI and Command Examining Officer, HQ ADGB.

?

17 Jan 1933:           Flight Commander, No 55 Sqn.

15 Sep 1933:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

23 Apr 1934:          Supernumerary, HQ Fighting Area.

17 Dec 1934:          Staff, Directorate of Training.

 1 Jun 1937:            Flight Commander (2 i/c Sqn), No 24 Sqn.

 1 Nov 1937:          Officer Commanding, (Temporary) Armament Training Camp, North Coates.

29 Aug 1938:          Maintenance Liaison Officer, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

27 May 1940:         Air Staff, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, 5 Air School (Witbank, South Africa)

23 Mar 1942:          Officer Commanding?, No 23 Air School (Waterkloof)

xx xxx 1942:            Navigation Staff Officer, HQ No 25 Training Group, SAAF

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R L R Marix R L R Marix                                   [Top of Page]                                 J Marson Forward to J Marson