Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R L G Marix


R L G Marix - 1913Reginald Leonard George     b: 17 Aug 1889                     r: 6 Dec 1945                     d: 7 Jan 1966

CB - 11 Jul 1940, DSO - 21 Oct 1914, MiD - 14 Mar 1916, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, Cwn, C - 29 Aug 1917, PR2 - 12 Jun 1945.

(RNR): - Sub-Lt: 1 Nov 1912, Lt: 17 Apr 1914, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1914, Flt Cdr: 31 Oct 1914, Sqn Cdr: 1 Jan 1916.

(RAF): - Maj: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1930, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1936, Act A/Cdre (unpd): 23 Aug1939, Act AVM: 3 Sep 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1940, Act AVM: 21 Feb 1941 42, A/Cdre (WS): 21 Feb 1941, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1942 [21 Feb 1941], Act AVM: 11 Apr 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Jun 1943,  AVM: Retained.

17 Apr 1913:          Attached to Naval Flying School, NAS Eastchurch

17 Aug 1913:          Attended Central Flying School.

1914                       Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn RNAS (Eastchurch/Gallipoli).

 1 Jan 1916:            Training Officer, No 3 Wing RNAS.

xx May 1916:         Officer Commanding RNAS Manston.

xx Jun 1916:

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

12 Nov 1919:         Staff Officer 2nd Class (Stores etc.), HQ Coastal Area.

16 Jun 1920:           Member, Aeronautical Committee of Guarantee (Germany)

25 Oct 1921:           Officer Commanding, M.T. Repair Depot.

11 Apr 1922:          Supernumerary - non effective (Sick), RAF Depot.  

25 Sep 1922:          Supernumerary, Electrical and Wireless School.

 2 Oct 1922:           Staff, Electrical and Wireless School.

xx Mar/Apr 1924:   Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

xx xxx - 26 Sep 1925:    Placed on half pay list.

13 Oct 1924:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

24 Sep 1925:          Air Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

 8 Oct 1928:           Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation.

11 Jul 1932:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Sep 1932:          Officer Commanding, RAF Base Malta.

16 Apr 1934:          Officer Commanding, RAF Hal Far.

27 Apr 1936:          Officer Commanding, RAF Calafrana.

 1 Feb 1937:           SASO, HQ No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

23 Aug 1939:         AOC, No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

 8 Jan 1940:            Deputy SASO?, HQ Coastal Command.

24 Mar 1941:         AOC, No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group.

10 Mar 1942:        AOA, RAF Ferry Command.

 1 Apr 1943:          AOC, No 45 Group.

On 8 October 1914, he carried out one the earliest 'strategic' bombing raids in history, when he flew Sopwith Tabloid No 168 to Dusseldorf dropping his small bomb load on an airship hanger containing a Zeppelin which was destroyed.  However, his return flight was cut short owing to damage sustained in the attack and he was compelled to land 20 miles short of his base at Antwerp and complete his journey on a borrowed bicycle.  He was awarded the DSO for this action.  He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 403 on 21 January 1913.

In January 1916, he was tasked with the formation of a new No 3 Wing, which was to attack the Zeppelin  manufacturing plants located in the Rhur.  Leading the first elements of the across the channel to operate from French soil, he landed just outside Paris where the French asked him to test fly one of their new aircraft.  Obliging them he unfortunately crashed the aircraft losing a leg as a result, thereby ending his active service.    

He was retired owing to being medically unfit for further service.

Memorandum by the Director of the Air Department, Admiralty - London Gazette 23 October 1914.

"Flight Lieutenant Marix, acting under the orders of Squadron Commander Spenser Grey, carried out a successful attack on the Dusseldorf airship shed during the afternoon of the 8th October. From a height of 600 feet he dropped two bombs on the shed, and flames 500 feet high were seen within thirty seconds.  The roof of the shed was also observed to collapse.  Lieutenant Marix's machine was under-heavy fire from rifles and mitrailleuse and was five times hit whilst making the attack."

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to C C Marindin C C Marindin                                 [Top of Page]                                 J Marsden Forward to J Marsden