Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Brigadier-General C C Marindin


Cecil Colville                          b: xx xxx 1979                                                           d: 22 Oct 1932

CBE - 3 Jun 1919, DSO - 1 Jan 1918.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  23 Dec 1898, Lt: 16 Feb 1901, Capt: 16 Sep 1905, Maj: 30 Oct 1914 [antedated to 24 Sep 1914 on 8 Jul 1924], (T) Lt Col: 9 Mar 1915, (B) Lt Col: 1 Jan 1917, Act Lt Col: 9 Apr 1917, Col: 1 Jan 1929 [1 Jan 1921].

(RAF): - Lt Col: 28 Oct 1918 [1 Apr 1918], Act Brig-Gen: 28 Oct 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919.

xx xxx xxxx:           Attended RMA Woolwich

23 Dec 1898:           Officer, Royal Garrison Artillery

xx xxx xxxx:           Seconded

xx xxx 1902:           Served on North West Frontier

xx xxx 1903:           Served in Aden

13 Dec 1905:           Seconded to the Native Mountain Artillery, India.

 1 Apr 1906:            Supernumerary Captain absorbed into establishment.

 1 Apr 1908:            Garrison Quartermaster, Indian Army

 7 Feb 1912:           Restored to establishment of Royal Garrison Artillery.

16 Sep 1914:           GSO II, Directorate of Military Aeronautics

 9 Mar 1915:            GSO I, Directorate of Military Aeronautics

19 Mar 1916:           Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster-General, Adjutant-General's and Quartermaster-General's Staff.

20 Sep 1916:            Restored to establishment of Royal Garrison Artillery

28 Oct 1918:            Granted a Temporary Commission in the rank of Lieutenant Colonel

28 Oct 1918:            Director of Demobilisation.

xx xxx xxxx:            Special Appointment

30 Nov 1920:           Relinquished his special appointment and restored to establishment of RGA.

 5 Apr 1923:             Deputy Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster-General.

 1 Jan 1925:              Relinquished his appointment

1 Jan 1929:               Placed on Half Pay list.

 6 May 1929:             GSO I, India.

23 Oct 1932:              Vacated his appointment in India (died the previous day).

He was born in India.  During his service in Aden, he was involved in the March to Lhassa from 14 Jul 1904 to 3 Aug 1904.

This page was last updated on 16/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to S J Marchbank S J Marchbank                                  [Top of Page]                                R L R Marix Forward to R L R Marix