Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore S J Marchbank (33007)


Stanley Jackson                        b: 15 Jul 1910                       r: 7 Nov 1959                    d: 26 Nov 1988

OBE 9 Jun 1949, DFC 6 Jun 1944.

Plt Off: 23 Jul 1932, Fg Off: 23 Jan 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 14 Jul 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS): 14 Jan 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 May 1951, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1926:            Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1930:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

23 Jul 1932:             Granted a Permanent Commission

23 Jul 1932:             Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

10 Apr 1935:           Pilot, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn AuxAF.

20 Sep 1936:           Attended RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering.

11 Apr 1938:           Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

22 Oct 1938:           Air Staff, HQ RAF Far East.

 

21 Sep 1943:           Officer Commanding, No 102 Sqn. (Halifax)

 

 4 Mar 1946:            SASO, No 91 Group.

xx xxx 1947:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Projects).

 7 Jul 1951:              Deputy Chief of Staff (Air and Intelligence), HQ Allied Forces Northern Europe.

xx Apr 1954:           Officer Commanding, RAF Thorney Island.

He represented the RAF College at Athletics, Cricket, Hockey, Soccer and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

Taking off for Berlin on 23 August 1943 in Halifax, JD127 (DY-U), the aircraft swung and headed towards the control tower.  Wing Commander Marchbank retraced the undercarriage, which brought the aircraft to a hall, after which a fire broke out.  Wing Commander Marchbank was slightly injured in the incident.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to R B Mansell R B Mansell                                    [Top of Page]                               C C Marindin Forward to C C Marindin