Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal R B Mansell


R B Mansell - 1915Reginald Baynes             b: 22 May 1896                                                        d:  2 Jan 1945

CB - 8 Jun 1944, CBE 11 Jun 1942 (OBE - 3 Jun 1919), MiD - 23 Jul 1937.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  15 May 1914, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 1 Nov 1916, Capt: 22 Jun 1917 [1 Jun 1916].

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Maj: xx Jul 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1926, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1934, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: 9 Mar 1942, Act AVM: 19 Mar 1943. (T) AVM: 1 Jun 1943.

xx xxx xxxx:         Cadet (Cadet Lance Corporal), Bristol Grammar School OTC.

15 May 1914:        Officer, 4th (City of Bristol) Battalion, The Gloucestershire Regiment

 3 Feb 1916:           Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx 1916:           Pilot, No 70 Sqn RFC. (Sopwith 11 Strutter Western Front)

 1 Nov 1916,          Flight Commander, No 70? Sqn RFC.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

23 Mar 1920:          Attended Flying Instructor School.

1920                       Staff, Flying Instructor's School.

27 Jun 1920:           QFI/Staff, No 1 FTS.

24 Jul 1920- 24 Jan 1921:    Placed on half pay list, Scale B

 8 Feb 1921:           Supernumerary, HQ RAF Middle East.

 9 May 1921:          QFI, No 4 FTS.

 8 May 1922:          Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn. (DH9, DH9A Egypt/Sudan))

 1 Nov 1924:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

20 Feb 1925:          Flight Commander, No 12 Sqn. (Fawn, Fox - Andover)

 3 Aug 1926:           Officer Commanding, No 32 Sqn. (Grebe, Gamecock, Siskin - Kenley)

19 Dec 1929:          Attached to Royal Aircraft Establishment.

 1 Feb 1935:           Officer Commanding, RAF Tangmere.

 7 Sep 1935:           Officer Commanding, RAF Ramlah.

 3 Jan 1938:             Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

24 Oct 1938:           Chief Overseer, Air Ministry.

 5 May 1940:           Director of Operational Requirements.

xx xxx 1942:            Commandant, A. & A.E.E.

xx xxx 1943:            Controller of Technical Services, RAF Delegation, Washington.

He died of a heart attack in Washington.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to F J Manning F J Manning                                   [Top of Page]                            S J Marchbank Forward to S J Marchbank