Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal E S Goodwin


E S Goodwin - 1916Edwin Spencer                 b: 12 Dec 1894            r: 9 Mar 1948                        d: 17 May 1991

CB - 8 Jun 1944, CBE - 17 Mar 1941, AFC - 2 Nov 1918, Bar - 3 Jun 1933, MiD - 22 Dec 1919, MiD - 3 Jun 1918, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, SA3SB - xx xxx xxxx.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 28 May 1916, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 28 Nov 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 12 Dec 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1939, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1939?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: 16 Feb 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 8 Mar 1948.

xx xxx 1918:                Pilot, RAF Detachment, Baltic/ North Russia.

12 Oct 1919:               Transferred to Unemployed List

28 Nov 1919:              Appointed to Short Service Commission in rank of Flight Lieutenant

 1 Dec 1919:                Staff, M.A.E.E.

24 Feb 1922:                Pilot, No 216 Sqn. (DH10, Vimy - Egypt)

13 Jun 1927:                Pilot, No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight. (Southampton - Calshot)

 1 Jan 1929:                 Flight Commander, No 201 Sqn. (Southampton - Calshot)

 8 Jan 1929:                 Officer Commanding, No 22 Sqn. (Trials Aircraft Martlesham Heath)

 8 May 1933:               Attended Senior Officer's (Army) School, Sheerness.

 3 Apr 1934:                Air Staff, Directorate of Organisation.

23 Mar 1935:               Officer Commanding, No 15 Sqn. (Horsley, Trials Aircraft Martlesham Heath)

5 Feb 1936:                 Air Staff, Directorate of Organisation

 5 Aug 1937:                Officer Commanding, No 38 Sqn. (Hendon, Wellington - Marham)  

16 Jan 1939:                Group Captain - ?, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx 1939:                 SASO, HQ No 3 Group?

25 Mar 1941:               Director of Operational Training.

25 Feb 1942:                Director-General of Training (Air).

19 Nov 1945:               AOA, HQ Bomber Command.  

He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 3333 on 3 August 1916.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to K H Gooding K H Gooding                                       [Top of Page]                                 E B Gordon  Forward to E B Gordon