Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J Goodman (45362)


John            b:   22 Oct 1915                      r:   12 Jan 1968                d:  xx Mar 1983

CBE - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, CEng, FIERE, MBIM,

AC2:  xx xxx xxxx, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):   6 Dec 1940 [4 Nov 1940], Fg Off (WS):  19 Jun 1941, Fg Off:  7 Nov 1941, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Mar 1943, Flt Lt: 28 Feb 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1949 Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1955, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1959, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1964

xx xxx xxxx:               Airman/NCO Wireless Mechanic (565898)

6 Dec 1940:              Appointed to a Commission for the duration of the war in the Technical Branch

19 Mar 1941:             Signals Officer, HQ No 26 Group

xx xxx xxxx:               

 1 Mar 1942:             Signals Officer, HQ No 26 Group

16 Oct 1945:             Signals Staff Officer, Directorate of  Radio

15 Oct 1946:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (effective from 1 Sep 1945)

11 May 1956:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)

xx xxx xxxx:             

18 Jan 1960:             Command Signals Officer, HQ Coastal Command

xx xxx xxxx:             

10 Sep 1965:            Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Signals Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to K H Gooding K H Gooding                                        [Top of Page]                           E S Goodwin Forward to E S Goodwin