Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal K H Gooding (31156)


Keith Horace                b: 2 Sep 1913                     r: 19 Apr 1971                            d: 4 Mar 2001

CB 11 Jun 1966, OBE 7 Jun 1951, MiD 11 Jun 1942, MBIM.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 10 Jan 1938, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1941, Act Wg Cdr: 13 Jul 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS): 13 Dec 1943, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1944 1 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1949, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1956, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1961, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1962, Act AVM: 6 Sep 1965, AVM: 1 Jan 1966.

10 Jan 1938:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch.

10 Jan 1938:                Attended Equipment Training School

xx xxx 1945:                 Served in Germany

xx xxx 1947:                

xx xxx 1953:                 Staff Officer, SHAPE

xx xxx 1955:    

xx Sep 1958:                Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1961

 6 Sep 1965:                AOA, HQ Maintenance Command

21 Aug 1968:               Director General of Equipment (RAF)

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A L Godman A L Godman                                        [Top of Page]                           E S Goodwin  Forward to E S Goodwin