Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R H Verney


Reynell Henry               b: 12 Jan 1886             r: 1 Aug 1938              d: 27 Oct 1974

CBE - 11 May 1937 (OBE -3 Jun 1919), DL (Warwickshire) - 1952.  2nd Prize, 'R M Groves' Essay Competition - 1921

(Army): - 2 Lt:  27 May 1910, Lt: 28 May 1913, (T) Capt: 8 Mar 1915, Capt: 26 May 1916.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col (Capt): 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919?, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1922 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1930, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1933:

10 Nov 1909:         Officer, 4th South Midland (Howitzer) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Territorial Force)

27 May 1910:          Officer, Army Service Corps.

16 Mar 1914:          Officer i/c RFC Workshops

12 May 1914:          Attended No 6 Course, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1914:            Pilot, Aircraft Park RFC, France.

 8 Mar 1915:           Equipment Officer, RFC.  

14 Dec 1915:          Inspector of Engines, Aeronautical Inspection Department

 1 Apr 1918:           Attached to Ministry of Munitions.

 1 Jul 1919:             Officer Commanding, MT Repair Depot.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major (gazetted 22 Aug 1919)

 5 Jul 1920:             Staff, No 2 School of Technical Training (Boy's)/Boy's Wing, Cranwell

19 May 1922:         Staff, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys).

16 Jan 1925:           Air Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

16 Sep 1925:          SESO?, HQ RAF India.

22 Mar 1930:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

18 Sep - 12 Oct1930:    Placed on half pay list, Scale A.

13 Oct 1930:           Attended RN Senior Officer's War Course, Greenwich.

21 Feb 1931:          Commandant, Electrical and Wireless School.

13 May 1934:         Attended Senior Officer's Tactical Course, Portsmouth.

17 Sep 1934:          Director of Technical Development.

 1 Aug 1938:           Retired.

xx xxx 1943 - xx xxx 1946:    Staff, Supply Depot (Aircraft), India.

He gained  RAeC Certificate No 772 on 22 April 1914.

When in 1917, an order for 1000 Sunbeam Arab engines was given to Willys Overland in America, he wrote a letter to the relevant sub-committee pointing out the problems associated with placing so much reliance on an experimental engine.  His fears were well founded and the expansion of the RFC at this time was put in serious jeopardy when the Arab engine failed to come up to expectations and deliveries failed to materialise.

On 28 January 1936 he was a mourner at the funeral of HM King George V.  Prior to his retirement he authorised and attempt at the World Speed Record using a specially modified Spitfire, but the outbreak of WW2 eventually intervened and prevented the attempt taking place.   He retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to G O Venn G O Venn                                            [Top of Page]                                  F E Vernon Forward to F E Vernon