Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G O Venn (08161)


George Oswald              b: 15 Sep 1892                 r: 3 Oct 1945                     d: 11 Mar 1984

CBE - 1 Jan 1945, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

(Army):- 2 Lt (P): 5 Aug 1916, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 1 Mar 1918.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jul 1942], Act A/Cdre: 5 Jan 1943?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

 5 Aug 1916:            U/T Pilot, RFC

24 Dec 1916:           Flying Officer RFC.

 1 Mar 1918:           Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

18 Jul 1919:             Staff/Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane). 

23 Nov 1919:          Instructor, School of Army Co-operation.

17 Nov 1922:          Staff/Instructor?, School of Photography.

 3 Oct 1924:            Flight Commander, No 31 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1926:             Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

18 Mar 1928:          Staff, Aircraft Depot, India

 2 Aug 1929:           Personnel Staff, HQ ADGB.

 6 Oct 1931:            Officer Commanding, Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight.

?

25 Mar 1935:          Officer Commanding, No 13 Sqn.

 1 May 1937:          Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group.

25 Oct 1938:          Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

 1 Jun 1940?:          Air Staff,  HQ British Forces in Iraq.

 9 Dec 1940:          SASO, HQ No 203 Group.

29 Jul 1942:            Group Captain - ?, HQ Fighter Command.

 5 Jan 1943:            Director of Personal Services.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to G H Vasse G H Vasse                                     [Top of Page]                                  R H Verney Forward to R H Verney