Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F E Vernon (17100)


F E Vernon - 1918Frederick Edward                b: 17 Nov 1899                   r: 14 Mar 1950                        d: 15 Jul 1963

CB 13 Jun 1946, OBE 1 Jan 1941, MiD 1 Jan 1945, MA, DIC.

(RAF): - (T) 2Lt: 9 Aug 1918, Fg Off: 7 Dec 1922, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

 9 Aug 1918:                Appointed to a Commission in the Aeroplane and Seaplane Branch.

15 Apr 1919:               Transferred to the Unemployed List.

 7 Dec 1922:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

xx xxx xxxx:                Pilot, No 461 Flt.

1 Feb 1924:                Pilot, No 460 Flt.

 3 Jun 1925:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 6 Aug 1925:                Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

12 Oct 1926:                Attended Cambridge University.

 6 Aug 1929:                Engineering Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

12 Nov 1932:               Flight Commander, No 812 Sqn.

14 Feb 1936:               Personnel Staff Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

 5 Oct 1936:                 Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

 6 Mar 1939:                Engineer Staff Officer, HQ No 41 Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 6 Aug 1943:                Engineer Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

10 Jun 1944:                AOC, No 206 (Maintenance) Group

 1 Jun 1946:                 SASO, HQ Technical Training Command.

He gained  RAeC Certificate No 7505 on 31 July 1918.

On 11 December 1923 he was flying Dart, N9548 of No 461 Flt when his starboard wing hit a crane whilst he was avoiding a hanger, during a landing in fog at Gosport.  He died in Launceston Hospital, Cornwall.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R H Verney R H Verney                                       [Top of Page]                              I L B Vesey Forward to I L B Vesey