Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal Sir Ivo Vesey


Ivo Lucius Beresford    b: 11 Aug 1876                r: 30 Jun 1939                    d: 19 Feb 1975

KCB - xx xxx 1935 (CB - xx xxx 1921), KBE - 2 Jun 1923, CMG -xx xxx  1919, DSO - xx xxx 1917, LoH, O - 24 Feb 1916, CdeG (B) - 11 Mar 1918, SMSL, O - 1 Apr 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 20 Feb 1897, Lt: 20 Oct 1898, Capt: 27 Apr 1903 [22 Jan 1903], Bt Maj: 23 Jun 1915, (T) Lt Col: 5 Jun 1915, Maj: 1 Sep 1915, (B) Lt Col: 3 Jun 1916, Brig-Gen: 26 May 1917?, (T) Maj-Gen: 13 Jun 1919 - 1 Jun 1923; 1 Aug 1923, (T) Col: 1 Jun 1923, Maj-Gen: 15 Sep 1928, Lt-Gen: 10 Feb 1934, Gen: 26 Apr 1938 [5 Dec 1937];

(RAF): - AVM: 1 Aug 1923 - 19 May 1929.

xx xxx xxxx:        Attended RMC, Sandhurst

20 Feb 1897:       Officer, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment).

28 May 1904:       Adjutant, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment).

28 May 1907:       Officer, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment).

22 Jan 1909:        Attended Staff College, Camberley.

30 Jun 1911:        Restored to establishment of The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment).

29 Aug 1911:       Brigade Major.

 6 Oct 1913:         GSO III, Directorate of Staff Duties.

12 Apr 1914:        GSO II, Directorate of Staff Duties.

 6 Nov 1914:         Assistant Military Secretary

 5 Jun 1915:         Assistant Military Secretary (graded as Assistant Adjutant-General)

26 May 1917:       Assistant Adjutant-General, War Office

 4 Dec 1917:         Deputy Director of Organisation (War Office)

13 Jun 1919:        Director of Recruiting and Organisation (War Office).

 1 Jun 1923:         Colonel on the Staff i/c Admin.

 1 Aug 1923:         Granted a Temporary Commission in the rank of Air Vice Marshal..

 1 Aug 1923:         Director of Organisation and Staff Duties (Air Ministry).

15 Sep 1928:        Reverted to establishment of the Army

19 May 1929:       Relinquishes his Temporary Commission on return to Army Duty.

 1 Apr 1930:         GOC, 48th South Midland Division TA.

 1 Jun 1931:         Director of Staff Duties (War Office).

10 May 1934:       Placed on half pay list

30 Jun 1935:        GOC in C, Western Command, India.

25 Mar 1936:       GOC in C, Southern Command, India.

12 Oct 1937:        Chief of the General Staff, Indian Army.

 4 May 1939:        Colonel of Queen's Royal Regiment.

30 Jun 1939:        Vacated appointment of Chief of the General Staff, Indian Army.

xx xxx xxxx:        Battalion Commander, Home Guard

Son of Major-General G H Vesey.  Served in South Africa (1899 - 1901) and WW1.   Seconded to RAF for six years.  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to F E Vernon F E Vernon                              [Top of Page]                             C McC Vincent Forward to C McC Vincent