Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W A Stagg (21065)


Walter Allan (Tony)     b: xx xxx 1903                      r: 7 Nov 1960                              d: 11 Sep 1984

CB 12 Jun 1958, CBE 1 Jun 1953 (OBE 8 Jun 1950),

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 9 Oct 1926, Fg Off: 9 Oct 1927, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Oct 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1944, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944 [1 Jan 1944], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 23 Dec 1953, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1954.

 9 Oct 1926:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch.

xx xxx xxxx:                 

23 Mar 1928:              Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot - India 

8 Oct 1929:                Stores Officer, No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, Risalpur.

31 Dec 1932:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot

23 Apr 1933:              Stores Officer, RAF Duxford

 1 Nov 1934:               Equipment Staff, Engineer Section, HQ Inland Area

24 Apr 1936:               Equipment Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (General)

24 Jun 1940:                Equipment Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

30 Dec 1940:               Equipment Staff Officer, HQ No 40 Group

21 Feb 1943:               Deputy Director of Equipment (2)

30 Sep 1946:               Seconded for Special Duty.

 

21 Dec 1953:               Director of Equipment (A)

xx xxx 1956:                 Director of Movements

This page was last updated on 12/02/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to T N Stack T N Stack                                        [Top of Page]                             B G T Stanbridge Forward to B G T Stanbridge