Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Neville Stack (33455)


Flt Cdt Under Officer T N Stack (seated)(Thomas) Neville            

b: 19 Oct 1919                    

r: 11 Feb 1978                    

d: 26 Jan 1994

KCB -1 Jan  1972 (CB 1 Jan 1969), CVO 1 Jan 1963, CBE 12 Jun 1965, AFC - 1 Jan 1957, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, LeoP (C)  - 27 Jun 1947, C de G (B) - 27 Jun 1947, FRMetS - 1945- 1990, FBIM - 1970-1988

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 29 Jul 1939, Fg Off: 3 Sep 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1944, Act Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1944, Sqn Ldr (WS): 1 Apr 1945, Flt Lt: 21 May 1946 [29 Jan 1943], Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1946,  Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1957, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1963, Act A/Cdre: 4 Dec 1962, Act AVM: 3 May 1965, AVM: 1 Jan 1966, Act AM: 23 Mar 1970, AM: 1 Jul 1970, ACM: 2 May 1976.                    

Flt Cdt Under Officer T N Stack (seated) Photo RAF College Cranwell

xx xxx 1937:           Flight Cadet, RAF College, Cranwell

29 Jul 1939:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission

xx xxx 1939:           Served on Flying Boats.

 1 Jan 1945:            Navigation Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1954:           Served in Transport Command (Far East)

 3 Jun 1957:            Air Staff - Transport Support, HQ Transport Command

15 Jul 1959:            Deputy Captain of the Queen's Flight

 4 Dec 1962:           SASO, HQ No 224 Group

 3 May 1965:          SASO, HQ Flying Training Command

 1 Feb 1967:           Commandant, RAF College - Cranwell

23 Mar 1970:          UK Permanent Military Representative to CENTO

21 Dec 1972:          AOC in C, Training Command.

 2 May 1976 - 11 Feb 1978:          Air ADC to the Queen.

21 Dec 1976:          AOC in C, Strike Command

28 Feb 1976:          Air Secretary

The son of an early aviation pioneer he joined the RAF as a Flight Cadet at Cranwell in 1937, having previously attended St Edmund's College, Ware.   At Cranwell he represented the College at Cricket and Squash, attained the rank of Under Officer and was awarded the Sword of Honour on graduation.

Retiring at his own request, he became Director-General of Asbestos International Association as well as a Gentleman Usher to the Queen until 1989 when he became an Extra Gentleman Usher.  He has been President of the Old Cranwellian Association since 1984 and an Governor of Wellington College from 1978 until 1990.  He was also a Freeman of the City of London and a Liveryman of the Guild of Air Pilot and Navigators.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to W J Stacey W J Stacey                                      [Top of Page]                            W A Stagg Forward to W A Stagg